Monthly Selection – OCTOBER 2019

FILMS OF THE MONTH – OCTOBER 2019

 

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK
WINNER

Henry the VIII
Film score by Guy Renardeau
Netherlands

 

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER
WINNER

The Other Half
Produced by Ven. Aludeniye Subodhi Thero
Sri Lanka

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER
WINNER

Mother of Tibetans
Directed by Niklas Goslar
Germany

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Other Half
Directed by Lalith Rathnayake
Sri Lanka

_
Closet
Directed by Takehiro
Japan

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Eyewitness
Directed by fadi Ragheb
Kuwait

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Savoy: Saga Of An Icon
Directed by Kshitij Sharma
India
_

Green Line
Directed by Ebin Raj Maliakal
India
_

Calcutta Sonata
Directed by Subha Das Mollick
India
_

Mother of Tibetans
Directed by Niklas Goslar
Germany

 

FINALIST

Blurring Man
Directed by Matthew Boman
United States
_

Open Doors
Directed by Priyanka Jasani
India
_

The Sako Tapes
Directed by Machiel van den Heuvel
Netherlands
_

 

CATEGORY: DRONE FILMS

WINNER

The Heart of Greenland
Directed by Andrii Andreiev
Ukraine

 

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

On the line
Directed by Silvia de Leonardis
Germany

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Other Half
Directed by Lalith Rathnayake
Sri Lanka
_

The Roots
Directed by Vikas Patel
India

 

FINALIST

Social Class Stratification and Mobility in the World
Directed by Banning K Lary
United States

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Gravity Well
Directed by Jadi Carboni
Germany

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

PRIAPUS
Directed by TOMÁS PÉREZ TORRELLA
Spain

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Mi/As
Acted by Viandka Carrillo
United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Savoy: Saga Of An Icon
Directed by Kshitij Sharma
India

 

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

Enticing Sugary Boundless or songs and dances about death
Edited by Tetiana Khodakivska
Ukraine

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Savoy: Saga Of An Icon
Edited by Kshitij Sharma
India
_

Parh – The River Bank
Edited by Dipak Mandal
India

 

FINALIST

Consequences
Edited by Tristan Simpson
United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

1.4 GB
Sound Design by Titto
India

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

The Other Half
Acted by Jackson Anthony
Sri Lanka

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

The Other Half
Acted by Thilakshini Rathnayaka
Sri Lanka

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

Mimi Meets Books
Directed by Yih-Fen Chou
Taiwan

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Madhuram Ee Jeevitham {This Life Is Sweet(English)}
Directed by Anil Philip
India

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

The Middle Diamond
Written by David Law
United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Phaethon
Written by Victor Orel
United States
_

The Duplicate
Written by Victor Orel
United States

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

THE SONGS of LOVE
Directed by Andrii Andreiev
Ukraine

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Monkey Menace
Directed by Javier Douglas
United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

AGONY
Directed by Sohyun Han
Republic of Korea

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

The Puzzle of Christina
Directed by Pål Winsents
Norway

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Donna On The Go: REALLY!
Directed by Vince Deadrick Jr.
United States

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

The Descent
Directed by AK Srikanth
India

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

GAM CAM GRRL
Directed by Michael Paul Girard
United States

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

PICKPOCKETER
Directed by Somu Mitra
India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Glove
Directed by Blake Gamble
Australia
_

Portrait
Directed by Blake Gamble
Australia
_

CHOR
Directed by Somu Mira, Anuraag (Santu) Pati, Santanu De, Manik Saha, Riju Roy, Purna Das Baul Samrat, Nirmal Chakravorty, Parul Chawla, DIGILOOX
India
_

Queen
Directed by Vivek Kumar
Australia
_

Worthless
Directed by Dave Fulton
United Kingdom
_

MAADHAVI – SHORT FILM
Directed by Sarathy G
India
_

UPMA- Tasty Emotional Unfiltered
Directed by Saurabh Jain Samta
India
_

Roots
Directed by Saurabh Jain Samta
India
_

Roots
Directed by Saurabh Jain Samta
India
_

Albert Pinto ! Ab Bhi Karoge Gussa?
Directed by Abhinav Dubey
India
_

“Dreaming of Broadway” Cube
Directed by Mimi Garrard
United States
_

The Peasant of the Danube by Jean de La Fontaine (eng. subtitles)
Directed by Jean-Arneau Filtness
France
_

The Lamp Post
Directed by Saurabh Jain
India
_

Mi/As
Directed by Guillermo Orozco
United States

 

FINALIST

The Savior
Directed by Tarun Sardana

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Gravity Well
Directed by Jadi Carboni
Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Pietà
Directed by Zhi Hao Koh
Singapore
_

Sudejo: The Middle Man
Directed by Jacinta Filiaci
United States

Consequences
Directed by Matt Toronto
United States

 

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

Comic Oops Tonic
Directed by Grigoriy Mironov
Canada

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Spirits & Spice
Directed by Peter Sacco
Canada

 

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

Far Far Away (<5min)
Directed by Tony Ardolino
United States

 

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

Mi/As
Directed by Guillermo Orozco
United States

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

Mining The Unconscious: The Artist’s Journey
Directed by Marcelina Martin
United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Pardon
Directed by Rositsa Trayanova
France

If you feel this is a informative article please share this:
Posted in Monthly Official Selection & Winner.