Monthly Selection – NOVEMBER 2019

FILMS OF THE MONTH – NOVEMBER 2019

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER
Mister Monster
Directed by Guo Site
China

CATEGORY: BEST VFX ARTIST

WINNER
Dark Water
VFX by Siamese
Australia

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER
“The Openers” Sprite Commercial
Directed by Artur Czerwiński
Poland

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER
Paai The Mat
Directed by Sreelaja Mukundakumaran
United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

UNEXPECTED
Directed by Jorge A Zorrilla
Mexico

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER
THE NORMANS
Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF
Malta

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Please Arrest Me
Directed by Xavier Mairesse
India

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER
THE NORMANS
Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF
Malta

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER
Of Autumn and Spring
Directed by ADITYA CHOWDHURY
India

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER
On the line
Acted by Bastian Theurich
Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Game Changer
Acted by Thomas Kadman
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER
Say It with Your Vest
Acted by Lisa Christine Holmberg
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

On the line
Acted by Silvia de Leonardis
Germany

DaEMON_The Mirror Lies
Acted by Sheetal Ramachandran
India

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER
THE NORMANS
Cinematography by MAURICE MICALLEF
Malta

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER
THE NORMANS
Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF
Malta

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER
DaEMON_The Mirror Lies
Edited by Mark D Cruz
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

THE NORMANS
Edited by Chris Micallef
Malta

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER
THE NORMANS
Sound design by MAURICE MICALLEF
Malta

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER
On the line
Acted by Silvia de Leonardis
Germany

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER
A Living Tree, Means a Living Planet
Directed by Khalid Mokadmine
Morocco

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

LOST KINGS OF BIOKO
Directed by Oliver Goetzl
Germany

CHASING MY DREAM
Directed by Rudrajit Roy
India

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER
Please Arrest Me
Directed by Xavier Mairesse
India

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER
DaEMON_The Mirror Lies
Directed by Puneet Panesar
India

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER
The Game Changer
Directed by Thomas Kadman
United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Balkan trinity
Directed by Jere Valdevit
Croatia

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS
WINNER
CHEYENNE
Directed by Gerard Corporon
France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Wake From Death & Return To Life
Directed by Andrew Ferrer, Javier Gonzalez
United States

_
Blueberry Flytrap
Directed by Ali Matlock
United States
_
“SpaceTime”
Directed by Mimi Garrard
United States
_

DODICIeQUINDICI (English title: 12:15)
Directed by GIORGIO MESSINA, STEFANIA SIMONI
Italy
_

UNEXPECTED
Directed by Jorge A Zorrilla
Mexico
_

Iddah
Directed by Shammas Jamsheer
India
_

MAITANE
Directed by Carlos Gonzalez
Spain
_

‘CRACK IN THE WALL’
Directed by HAKAN ÜNAL
Turkey
_

The Snow in Venice
Directed by Erland Kelter
Russian Federation

FINALIST

Family Box
Directed by Ron Clemons
United States

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER
Headless Chicken
Directed by Wenkai Wang
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

WALD
Directed by Floortje Pols
Netherlands

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER
Cancer
Directed by Vatsal Patel
United States

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER
THE NORMANS
Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF
Malta

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

WINNER
Dating Hollywood
Written by Ricardo Soto
United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER
I Am Who I Am
Directed by Davina Hader
Canada

If you feel this is a informative article please share this:
Posted in Monthly Official Selection & Winner.