Calcutta International Cult Film Festival

MONTHLY SELECTION  MARCH – APRIL 2022

CICFF

Movie of the month

(APRIL 2022)

 

CATEGORY: Animated Film

WINNER

Where Has Sam’s Shadow Gone?

Directed by Tom Taylor

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Rhumbouge Cowgirl

Directed by Sydnie Baynes

Canada

A Thief’s Legacy

Directed by Sinai Hwang

United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Unconditional Love

Directed by Wallis Liu

Taiwan

CATEGORY: Best Actor

WINNER

Don’t Be Afraid

Acted by Ben Cable

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

SKAT

Acted by Michael Boston

United States

HIJAB

Acted by Nico Del Carmen

United States

CATEGORY: Best Actress

WINNER

SKAT

Acted by Heidi Luo

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

HIJAB

Acted by Zaara Alam

United States

CATEGORY:  Best Director

WINNER

HIJAB

Directed by Dan Hewitt Owens

United States

CATEGORY:  Best Film Score – Soundtrack

WINNER

Promises

Scored by James Naleski

United States

CATEGORY: Producer

WINNER

END IS BEGINNING Saiyed Shahid Khan

Produced by

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

HIJAB

Produced by Chelsy Leigh Jackson

United States

CATEGORY:Supporting Actor

WINNER

Charlie: The Chicken

Acted by Bill Van Buskirk

United States

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER


WINNER

OTOGINEMA

Directed by NozomuNamba

Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

MALAVIVRE

Directed by Max Menghini

Italy

Kaanbhatt

Directed by aparana s hosing

India

The Van

Directed by Amanda Ales Graeff

United States

Fankaar

Directed by Daniyal Yousaf

Pakistan

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Who Killed Gaurav?

Directed by Abhishek Sinha Rasik

India

Bubble

Directed by Ishan Raj Pandita

India

Lilly

Directed by Mariam Joseph

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM

WINNER

Mira’s Minders

Directed by Tanni Chaudhuri

United States

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

LOCKSTEP

Directed by Peter Andrew Sacco

Canada

CATEGORY: Experimental Film

WINNER

Man with Shadow

Directed by Ema Kugler

Slovenia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Fire

Directed by Sami Kali

Switzerland

Rhythmic Build

Directed by Lauren Carr

United States

CATEGORY: Family/Children Film

WINNER

Ballesteros on My Mind – The Film

Directed by Karlo Garcia Gino

Philippines

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Kaanbhatt

Directed by aparana s hosing

India

END IS BEGINNING

Directed by Saiyed Shahid Khan

India

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

INDRANIL

Directed by Deba Kr Borah

India

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Birthday Boy

Written by Michael Jonathan Gellis

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Rocker from heaven

Written by Ruth Finnegan

United Kingdom

Box of Hope

Written by Glenna L Goodman

United States

Review

Written by Jonathan Zarantonello

United States

CATEGORY: Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife

WINNER

A Different Kind of Trash Talk

Directed by Patricia A Burke

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Tierra del Fuego

Directed by Oleksandr Lozytskyi

Ukrain

CATEGORY: Film on Religion

WINNER

Kaanbhatt

Directed by Aparana s hosing

India

CATEGORY: Film/Video Poster

WINNER

Cold Tommy – Poster

Poster by Janice Walker

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Promises

Poster byJames Naleski

Ukraine

CATEGORY: Films on Disability issue

WINNER

NajariyaaDirected by Kiran Vimal Pote

India

CATEGORY: Free Speech

WINNER

Don’t Be Afraid
Directed by Ben Cable

United States

CATEGORY: Horror / Science Fiction / Genre Feature Film

WINNER

Who Killed Gaurav?

Directed by Abhishek Sinha Rasik

India

CATEGORY: Indian Narrative Features

WINNER

IN- JUSTICE “The 2012 Nirbhaya Gang Rape Case”

Directed by Yash Johari

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

END IS BEGINNING

Directed by Saiyed Shahid Khan

India

LIFELESS

Directed by Amritam Mondal

India

CATEGORY: Indian Short Film

WINNER

Najariyaa

Directed by Kiran Vimal Pote

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

MUNGHYAR

Directed by NILESH YASHWANT AMBEDKAR

India

Freedom

Directed by Vimal P

India

Instincts Red

Directed by Kanishkha L D

India

Aaru

Directed by Shubham Ashok Mohite

India

We Two

Directed by Raman Thukral

India

CATEGORY: International Narrative Features

WINNER

Heritage

Directed by Hilol Nasimov

Uzbekistan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Angels of Dust

Directed by Michael Lasoff

Netherlands

WHO AM I

Directed by Shireesh Khemariya

India

CATEGORY: International Short Film

WINNER

Naked Men in the Woods

Directed by Paul Ploberger

Austria

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Make a wish

Directed by Rishi Rajendra Manohar

India

SKAT

Directed by Michael Boston

United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

For myself

Directed by Giuseppe Romano

Italy

Don’t Be Afraid

Directed by Ben Cable

United States

CATEGORY: LGBT Film

WINNER

To Embrace

Directed by TRIDIP KAKOTY

India

CATEGORY: Micro Shorts

WINNER

Pyxis

Directed by Brooke deRosa

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Don’t Be Afraid

Directed by Ben Cable

United States

HIJAB

Directed by Dan Hewitt Owens

United States

CATEGORY: Mobile Film

WINNER

Hide and Seek

Directed by Greg R Powell

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Theatre Ghost

Directed by Brooke DeRosa

United States

CATEGORY: Performing Arts

WINNER

Love and the plague

Directed by Marcela Lordy

Brazil

CATEGORY: Postmodern Film


WINNER

Colors of life

Directed by Valerian Takashi Seethaler

Germany

CATEGORY: Short Script
WINNER

Keyboard Warriors

Written by Daniel Franze

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

H2OVER

Written by Tommaso Trombetta

Italy

Cold Tommy

Written byJanice L Walker

United States

CATEGORY: Student Film
WINNER

Unconditional Love

Directed by Wallis Liu

Taiwan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Make a wish

Directed by Rishi Rajendra Manohar

India

CATEGORY: Television / Pilot Program or Series

WINNER

Camisado

Directed by Thomas Gidlow

United States

CATEGORY: Trailer/Teaser

WINNER

The Alliance 2 The Hunt for Breeze Trailer

Directed by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

CATEGORY: Treatment / Synopsis

WINNER

Enlightening myself

Directed by Stephanie Beatrice Genova

Italy

CATEGORY: Web and New Media

WINNER

Camisado

Directed by Thomas Gidlow

United States

CATEGORY: Women’s Film
WINNER

Lilly

Directed by Mariam Joseph

India

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.