Monthly Selection – MARCH 2020

FILMS OF THE MONTH – MARCH 2020

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER

Marantha Gospel

 Not Specified

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

Me, My Meds & Mother

Directed by Kat Conway

United States

 

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

HABISLAH.COM

Directed by Kionz.C

Malaysia

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

THE SOUND

Directed by Bangladesh

Ali Zulfikar Zahedi

 

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

SATYER SANDHANE – IN SEARCH OF TRUTH

Directed by Ranadip Mandal

India

_

Me, My Meds & Mother

Directed by Kat Conway

United States

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Future of the Past

Directed by takamasa iwasaki

Japan

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Concrete Dreams: Some Roads Lead Home

Directed by Saba Karim Khan and Zayer Hassan

Pakistan

_

Remember Odessa

Directed by Wilhelm Domke-Schulz

Germany

_

Last Call for Tomorrow

Directed by Gary Null, Valerie Van Cleve_Co-director

United States

_

5×7

Directed by Michele Citoni

Italy

_

Truth Be Told: Irving Norman and the Human Predicament

Directed by Ray Day

United States

_

 Tuva youngster – Yong Deng

Directed by Zhang Xiquan

China

_

Mentally Al

Directed by Joshua Edelman

United States

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

URBAN

Directed by Miguel Angel Barroso

Spain

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Wall: AntiPosteriori

Directed by Feena Bonoan

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

The Real Exorcist

Acted by Yoshiko Sengen

Japan

 

CATEGORY:BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Requiem for the Living

Cinematography by Szczepan Skibicki

United Kingdom

 

 CATEGORY:BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

The Hungry Ones

Directed by Saurabh Arora

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Daemon

Directed by Wenqin Ni

United States

_

Me, My Meds & Mother

Directed by Kat Conway

United States

 

CATEGORY:BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

ONCE UPON A TIME ON ALL HALLOWS’ EVE

Sound design by JAROSLAW GOGOLIN

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

Emma

Directed by Julio Guillermo Bárcenas Sánchez

Mexico

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Is there a jurassic park in South Korea?

Directed by KANG MINGU

Korea, Republic of

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Last Call for Tomorrow

Directed by Gary Null,  Valerie Van Cleve_Co-director

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Treasure Hunt Game

Directed by KANG MINGU

Republic of Korea

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Me, My Meds & Mother

Directed by Kat Conway

United States

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

Me, My Meds & Mother

Directed by Kat Conway

United States

 

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

BENEATH – A Cave Horror Film

Directed by JJ Perez

United States

 

 CATEGORY: Mobile Film

WINNER

A SPOONFUL OF STARDUST

Directed by Kulagina Natalia

Russian Federation

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Blue Moon

Directed by Stefen harris

New Zealand

_

The Stranger – Epilogue

Directed by MOHAN MENON

India

_

When your home is empty

Directed by KANG MINGU

Korea, Republic of

_

Jaza

Directed by Abdullah Abu Snaineh

State of Palestine

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

“The Real Exorcist” Music Video

Directed by Koutaro Ishida

Japan

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

The Real Exorcist

Directed by Shokyo Oda

Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

American Licorice

Directed by William Stancik

United States

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Daemon

Directed by Wenqin Ni

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Revelation

Directed by Bryan McGlothin

United States

_

May Day on the Green

Directed by Reginald Christophe

United States

_

Hegel Road

Directed by William Stancik

United States

_

THE SOUND

Directed by Ali Zulfikar Zahedi

Bangladesh

_

Flip Side

Directed by Saju Kumar

United States

_

Treasure Hunt Game

Directed by KANG MINGU

Republic of Korea

_

The Hungry Ones

Directed by Saurabh Arora

India

_

Me, My Meds & Mother

Directed by Kat Conway

United States

 FINALIST

 American Licorice Prelude

Directed by William Stancik

United States

 

CATEGORY: SILENT FILMS

WINNER

Vertigo

Directed by Apoorva Prabhakar, Bill Dvorak, Amber Calderon

United States

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

African Sonata

Directed by Kieran Firth-Bernard

United Kingdom

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Drugged Escape- Moments of Ecstasy

Directed by Saawan Kumar Singh

India

 

 CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

The Wanderer

Directed by Mark Hafner

United States

 

CATEGORY: TREATMENT SYNOPSIS

WINNER

TJFI News

Written by Ricardo Soto

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Wanderer

Written by Mark Hafner, Linda Lee, Geoffrey Reiter &Rachel Miller

United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

WINNER

Me, My Meds & Mother

Directed by Kat Conway

United States

If you feel this is a informative article please share this:
Posted in Monthly Official Selection & Winner.