Calcutta International Cult Film Festival

MONTHLY SELECTION JUNE – JULY 2022

CICFF

Movie of the month

(JUNE-JULY 2022)

CATEGORY: Best Actor
WINNER
21 GRAMS PHILOSOPHY
Acted by Moganesh
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Maamanithan [The Great Man]
Acted by Vijay Sethupathi
India

CATEGORY: Best Cinematography

WINNER
Vertigo
Cinematographed by Haruo Inoue
Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
21 GRAMS PHILOSOPHY
Cinematographed by Soundherrajan R & Anbu Dennis
India

CATEGORY: Best Director
WINNER
Broken Circle
Directed by Demetrios (aka Dimitrios) Katis
Greece

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARDS
21 GRAMS PHILOSOPHY
Directed by Yaan Sasi
India


COBRA K.I.A.
Directed by Ray Brady
United Kingdom


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
SINGAPORE TIMES  Bakse Ke Kisse
Directed by Deepika Rajani
Singapore

Vertigo
Directed by Haruo Inoue
Japan

Maamanithan [The Great Man]
Directed by Seenu Ramasamy
India

Come Outside – Feature Film
Directed by Sheldon Woodson
United States

Tigerlilly
Directed by Kati Rausch
United States

CATEGORY: Best Producer
WINNER
Come Outside – Feature Film
Produced by Sheldon Woodson
United States

CATEGORY: Best VFX Artist
WINNER
History of Artificial Intelligence
VFX by Christian Hernández Sánchez
Mexico

CATEGORY: Comedy short
WINNER
Tigerlilly
Directed by Kati Rausch
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
CODA THE LAST CONFESSION
Directed by Katsuhide Yamago
Japan

COBRA K.I.A.
Directed by Ray Brady
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Debut Filmmaker
WINNER
Strictly Meringue
Directed by “Alias” (Dan Delfosse)
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Come Outside – Feature Film
Directed by Sheldon Woodson
United States

CATEGORY: Documentary Film
WINNER
APY BETWEEN LIFE AND DEATH
Directed by Mehdi Saleki, Firas Razak
Sweden

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
MAN FIRE CLAY
Directed by Michael Callas
United States

Our Lens Our Story: Ethiopia
Directed by April Yvette Hall
United States

Nostradamus’ Doomsday Chapter (II)
Directed by Shihyun Wang
United States

Vertigo
Directed by Haruo Inoue
Japan

CATEGORY: Experimental Film
WINNER
Plástico: Or the Commandments of a Tyrant
Directed by Vero Kompalic
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
21 GRAMS PHILOSOPHY
Directed by Yaan Sasi
India

CATEGORY: Family/Children Film
WINNER
Maamanithan [The Great Man]
Directed by Seenu Ramasamy
India

CATEGORY: Feature Script
WINNER
Winter Apple
Written by Sherilyn Britt
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
GORDON’S MERCY
Written by Gary L. Helm
United States

Three Rivers Meet
Written by Craig Stewart
United States

YATRA
Written by Vee Kumari, David Barbeschi
United States

CATEGORY: Film on Religion
WINNER
The Path To Judah
Directed by Martin Michiels
Spain

CATEGORY: Horror / Science Fiction / Genre Feature Film
WINNER
DARKNESS THIS IS MY REVENGE
Directed by Giuseppe Di Giorgio
Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
BLACK EYES
Directed by MJ PALO & ANDREW ARGUELLO
United States

Holes in the Sky: The Sean Miller Story
Directed by Ash Hamilton
United States

CATEGORY: Indian Narrative Feature
WINNER
AGNIVARSHA
Directed by Vijay Puttaswamaiah Nidasale
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Electronic City
Directed by Chikkanna Ramakrishnaiah
India

CATEGORY: Indian Short Film
WINNER
VAANAPAMU
Directed by CV Ramana
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
That Night
Directed by Swati Ganguly
India

Reveal
Directed by Malay Pathak
India

Onu songo
Directed by Joysish Kumar Biswas
India

THE CHASE FOR FANTASY
Directed by Rijul Bar
India

Cycle
Directed by Devashish Makhija
India

Kasadara (Thoroughly)
Directed by Vijay Armstrong
India

JAILED
Directed by Siddharth Gollapudi
India

THE BOX
Directed by NIMISH KUMAR
India

LOVE LOST IN TIME
Directed by Abir Dutta
India

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARDS
Bhor
Directed by RONO BIJOY PAL, RAGHAV KAKKAR
India

DOBYA
Directed by Ashutosh Jare
India

The Deadline
Directed by Ajinkya Parthsarthi Upasani
India

Sleepless
Directed by Ajinkya Upasani
India

CATEGORY: International Narrative Feature
WINNER
Poèmes
Directed by Héctor Fáver
Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Come Outside – Feature Film
Directed by Sheldon Woodson
United States

TOUBAB
Directed by Florian Dietrich
Germany

Kiss My Wounds
Directed by Hanna Doose
Germany

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARDS
Maamanithan [The Great Man]
Directed by Seenu Ramasamy
India

Nobody Loves You and You Don’t Deserve to Exist (2022)
Directed by Brett Gregory
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: International Short Film
WINNER
INTERLACEMENTS
Directed by MARIA BARBARA MASSIMILLA
Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Crave
Directed by fabio del percio
United States

The Day The World Turns
Directed by Martin Michiels
Spain

CATEGORY: Micro Shorts
WINNER
FAKTORY 92
Directed by Didier MULLERAS
France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
COBRA K.I.A.
Directed by Ray Brady
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Mobile Film
WINNER
Hamlet / Гамлет
Directed by Sergei Tsimbalenko / Сергей Цимбаленко
Russian Federation

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Poor Paul
Directed by Sean Michael Beyer
United States

Space Junk
Directed by Adam Peltier
United States

CATEGORY: Music Video
WINNER
music video: Love the Mystery
Directed by Raushni Srivastava
India

CATEGORY: One Minute Film
WINNER
In the tank
Directed by Arian Nowbahari
Norway

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Pedidos (Orders)
Directed by Roberto I. Ercolalo
Spain

CATEGORY: Photography
WINNER
Moroccan Art
Photography by Salah Eddine Saadouni
Morocco

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Life
Photography by Robin Hunter Fowler


CATEGORY: Short Script
WINNER
The Window
Written by Ayesha Banerjee
India

CATEGORY: Silent Film
WINNER
RESENTMENT
Directed by ALBERTO MARTÍN-ARAGÓN
Spain

CATEGORY: Television / Pilot Program or Serie
WINNER
Extreme Cuisine – Ivan
Directed by Alyona Shitikova

CATEGORY: Travel Film
WINNER
SOS
Directed by Sergey Shevchenko
Germany

CATEGORY: Web and New Media
WINNER
Covid Love
Directed by Renee J. Vaca
United States

CATEGORY: Women’s Film
WINNER
Except for residents
Directed by Jacques Jack MICKE
France

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.