Monthly Selection – JUNE 2020

FILMS OF THE MONTH – JUNE 2020

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

Folktales of India : The Bird With Two Heads

Directed by Advait Rajadhyaksha

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Chair

Directed by Ronnie Cramer

United States

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

Born into Loving Hands (Original Soundtrack)

Music Composer San-Sheng Chiang

Taiwan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

US (Original Soundtrack for “The Two of US”)

Music Composer Zong Chiang

Taiwan

––

Blue Lanterns (Original Soundtrack)

Music Composer Zong Chiang

United States

––

Ama’s Momento (Original Soundtrack)

Music Composer Zong Chiang

United States

––

Dear Mom (Original Soundtrack Album)

Music Composer Zong Chiang

United States

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

Heart of Gold

Edited by Tawat Siripong , Itthipol Ayup , Kullachat Jitcajonwanich

Thailand

CATEGORY: BEST COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

If you love her, let her go

Directed by Ilan Zerrouki

France

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

 

WINNER

PROBASHI

Directed by Sayef Zaman

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ANAHATA

Directed by Jeevitha Shivakumar

India

––

PUGLYA

Directed by VINOD SAM PETER

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Toronto under quarantine

Directed by Tina Chakrabarty, Prasenjit Ghosh

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Scariest Movie Ever Made (2020)

Directed by kj ozborne

United States

CATEGORY:EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Joy of Wolf

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Booth

Directed by William Stancik

United States

––

Paint On Paint # 1

Directed by Vasco Diogo

Portugal

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Nothing Beats Oldies

Acted by Jek Jumawan

Philippines

CATEGORY:BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Heart of Gold

Acted by Ms.JeeJa Yanin

Thailand

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Adrienne Edelman

Acted by Kylee Jacoby

United States

CATEGORY:BEST DIRECTOR

Heart of Gold

Directed by Mr.Kullachat Jitcajonwanich

Thailand

CATEGORY:BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Redemption On Gun Hill Road

Acted by Tereza Hakobyan

United States

CATEGORY:BEST FEATURE SCIRPT

Death With Dice

Written by Dean Harakas

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Neighbors

Written by Linnéa Johnsson

Sweden

The Postcard

Written by Mike Sorrinni

United States

CATEGORY:BEST FILN ON RELIGION

CREDO

Directed by Hans-Juergen Ramoth, Jana Entenmann

Germany

CATEGORY: BEST FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Heart of Gold

Directed by Mr.Kullachat Jitcajonwanich

Thailand

CATEGORY: BEST FREE SPEECH

WINNER

The Pelican Spirit

Directed by Freddy Moyano

United States

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Elektromonteur “E-class”

Directed by Egor Babichev

Russian Federation

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Star in the East

Directed by Katie Garibaldi, Marc Morgan

United States

 

CATEGORY:NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Shibil (adaptation of the famous Bulgarian story written by Yordan Yovkov)

Directed by Nikola Bozadzhiev

Bulgaria

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

LETTERS OF HAPPINESS

Directed by Svetlana Sukhanova

Russian Federation

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

Coronalone

Directed by Nigel Gould-Davies

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Eyes On You

Directed by SHRIKANT PRABHU

India

––

the game just got real

Directed by bellopropello

Switzerland

CATEGORY:PERFORMING ARTS

 Lindrum: The Uncrowned King

Directed by Peter  Hiscock/Grant Dodwell of Australian Theatre Live

Australia

 

CATEGORY:POSTMODERN FILMS

Uppercut

Directed by William Stancik

United States

CATEGORY:SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Our Home

Directed by Iyore Edegbe

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Radical Camp

Directed by Sara Reginella

Italy

Forgotten

Directed by Noella Mingo

United Kingdom

––

I LOST MYSELF

Directed by Pal Kolndrekaj

Italy

If you love her, let her go

Directed by Ilan Zerrouki

France

Resonance

Directed by William Stancik

United States

Amar Moner Kone Jhor – A Lockdown Tale

Directed by Soumya Sen

India

Yarana 2.0 | Friendship|Lockdown|Humanity

Directed by Aashcharya Vikas

India

The Blue Sweater

Directed by Jatin Chanana

India

INTRUDERS – INTRUSOS

Directed by Miguel Sahid Rodriguez, Andres F. Mejia

United States

Social Distancing Fail….Corona Travels To Hell !

Directed by Milinda R. Kulkarni

India

For Better or For Worse

Directed by Ahlan Williams , Nidheya Suresh

United States

The Last Rest Stop

Directed by Auturo Smith, Barron Smith

United States

Duggi

Directed by Sagnik Chatterjee

India

CATEGORY:SILENT FILM

WINNER

SMILE

Directed by  kevin uskokovic

Australia

CATEGORY:STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Be Careful What You Say

Directed by  Buğra Mert Alkayalar

Turkey

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

An Essence.

Directed by  Dhruv Patel

United States

Behind The Window

Directed by  Dhruv Patel

United States

Riha

Directed by  Tirthank Shah

India

––

Here For A Good Time

Directed by  Esme Auster

United States

BIG TOUCH

Directed by  Christopher Tenzis

United States

 

CATEGORY:TRAILER /TEASER

WINNER

Black Corona (trailer)

Directed by  LC Smith, Barron Smith , Todd Wilson

United States

CATEGORY:WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

For Better or For Worse

Directed by  Ahlan Williams , Nidheya Suresh

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Lindrum: The Uncrowned King

Directed by  Peter  Hiscock/Grant Dodwell of Australian Theatre Live

Australia

 

CATEGORY:YOUNG FILMMAKER

Hackers: The Misfit Superheroes

Directed by  Ethan Wilk

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Powerless

Directed by  Madeleine Hansen, Anya Warrier

United States

–––

Anecdoche

Directed by  Taapas Trivedi

India

If you feel this is a informative article please share this:
Posted in Monthly Official Selection & Winner.