Calcutta International Cult Film Festival

monthly selection july- august, 2021

FILMS OF THE MONTH

JULY 2021

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER

Uns – the attachment

Directed by Dipanjan Maiti

India

_

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

COLONY

Directed by Didier MULLERAS

France

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Suman’s Story

Directed by Lizzy Standbrook

United Kingdom

_

On / Off

Directed by Nicolas P. Villarreal

Argentina

_

Welcome Home

Directed by Dana Crypto

United States

_

Tomorrow, an animated film about climate change (Bangla version)

Directed by Mohammad Shihab Uddin

Bangladesh

_

Nanakorobi (Seven Falls)

Directed by Glenna Burmer, Gaby Breiter

United States

_

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

Digital Age

Directed by Swati Chugh

India

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Holy Poker

Directed by Glenn Miller (X)

United States

_

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Bheeti

Directed by Vidhan Sharma

India

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

DIVASWAPNA

Directed by Satish Davara

India

_

Come Outside

Directed by Sheldon Woodson

United States

_

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

THAIPUSAM

Directed by Koyo Sasaki

Japan

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

1995

Directed by Ilina Bhatia

United States

_

Donkey’s Tailor

Directed by Seyfeddin E. EriÅŸen

Turkey

_

OCEAN TO SKY

Directed by Michael Dillon

Australia

_

CATEGORY: DRONE FILMS

WINNER

Prayer

Directed by Luke Sydney

India

_

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

PATANG-The Kite

Directed by Suumit Komurlekarr

India

_

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Last Goodbye

Directed by Guillermo Martin Sepulveda

Australia

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Incy wincy father

Directed by  Aashirwad Jain

India

_

Return Of The Cubes

Directed by  Jonny Silver

Canada

_

Andjust

Directed by  Mox Mäkelä

Finland

_

Soham

Directed by  Harish Kumar

India

_

Byzantium

Directed by  Davide Como

Italy

_

Carnelian

Directed by  Russell Kiel

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

The Sleeping Buddha

Acted by Sourav Chatterjee

India

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Inventorians

Acted by Zé Pedro Baroni

Brazil

_

The Next Generation

Acted by George Zouvelos

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

The Red Chair

Acted by Moumita

India

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Sleeping Buddha

Acted by Moumita Maitra

India

_

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

The Sleeping Buddha

Cinematographed by Rahul Manna and Subinoy Dey

India

_

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

The Next Generation

Directed by George Kyriakopoulos, George Zouvelos

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

DIEABOLICAL

Directed by Ray Brady

United Kingdom

_

Exchange Eternal

Directed by PAINT VK

United States

_

The Sleeping Buddha

Directed by Anirban Chakraborty

India

_

Byzantium

Directed by Davide Como

Italy

_

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

DIEABOLICAL

Edited by Ray Brady

United Kingdom

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Sleeping Buddha

Edited by Saikat Banerjee

India

_

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

Blue Egg

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Sleeping Buddha

Directed by Oindra Kr. Dutta and Subhadip Ghosh

India

_

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

The Sleeping Buddha

Acted by Bimal Giri

India

_

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

The Sleeping Buddha

Acted by Nahida Akhtar

India

_

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

DIVASWAPNA

Directed by Satish Davara

India

_

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

7 Evils

Writen by Antoinette Fernandez

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

MR NOVAK: PART 1

Written by Ian Davies

United Kingdom

_

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

Icon

Directed by Anthony Devlin

France

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Penitent Thief

Directed by Lucas Miles

United States

_

Holy Poker

Directed by Glenn Miller (X)

United States

_

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Tell Me Who I Am

Directed by Luca Caserta

Italy

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

WAITING ROOM

Directed by Didier MULLERAS

France

_

Byzantium

Directed by Davide Como

Italy

_

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

Suman’s Story

Directed by Lizzy Standbrook

United Kingdom

_

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH

WINNER

Holy Poker

Directed by Glenn Miller (X)

United States

_

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

ZOMBIE INFECTION-BELABAN HIDUP

Directed by Ray Lee

Malaysia

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Blue Egg

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

_

Night of The Forgotten

Directed by Beau Marie

United States

_

DIEABOLICAL

Directed by Ray Brady

United Kingdom

_

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

I AM SHAKESPEARE

Directed by SATHEESH KUMAR NARAYANAN

India

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Sleeping Buddha

Directed by Anirban Chakraborty

India

_

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

“FaceTime With The Rickkenbakker Family”, A Web Series

Directed by Thomas Connelly Connelly

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Human Voice

Directed by Luis Fernandez

United States

_

Bheeti

Directed by Vidhan Sharma

India

_

HOME 23.20

Directed by Didier MULLERAS

France

_

The Red Chair

Directed by Joydeep Roy Choudhary

India

_

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Panties And Chocolate – Love Song For Cuckold Teens

Directed by Shawy, Jeremiaah Bourgeois

France

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Prayer

Directed by Luke Sydney

India

_

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

SKY

Directed by Stephen Koh

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Blue Egg

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

_

Exchange Eternal

Directed by PAINT VK

United States

_

YUDDHA KAANDAM

Directed by ANANDHA RAJAN

India

_

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

WINNER

Blue Egg

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

_

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

The Inventorians

Directed by Nei Francisco

Brazil

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Next Generation

Directed by George Kyriakopoulos, George Zouvelos

United States

_

Isolation

Directed by Sai Ram Palley

United States

_

“Abuno”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

Come Outside

Directed by Sheldon Woodson

United States

_

Servus Karl

Directed by Thomas Bischof

Austria

_

Butter Chicken

Directed by Mayuresh Vengurlekar

India

_

DIEABOLICAL

Directed by Ray Brady

United Kingdom

_

Icon

Directed by Anthony Devlin

France

_

Manu

Directed by Shinku C.

India

_

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

Consecrate

Written by Chris Gordy

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

2B

Written by  Nicko Vaughan

United Kingdom

_

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

The Red Chair

Directed by Joydeep Roy Choudhary

India

_

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

A Burning Mind

Directed by Savannah Oviedo

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Ruuposh

Directed by Mohd Fehmeed, Zeeshan Amir Khan

India

_

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

U-HAULING

Directed by Dani.ka Vermette

Canada

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

COVID Ditty   

Directed by  Steve Greenstein

United States

_

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

Taken for Granted

Directed by  Manasi Patel

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Breath of Life

Directed by  Anna Gerasimova

Not Specified

_

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

Bheeti

Directed by  Vidhan Sharma

India

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Day in the Life of a Pig

Directed by  Hannah Collins

United States

_

6 thoughts on “monthly selection july- august, 2021”

  1. Extremely excited and grateful to have been selected to participate in this film festival. To have won outstanding achievement for best debut and short film for “Come Outside” is amazing!! Thank you.

  2. Gratitude to the jury for presenting me, and my film, “BHEETI” with THREE Awards.
    Namely: Best Debut, Best Young Filmmaker, and Outstanding Achievement in Mobile Film Category.
    Looking forward to a nomination at Golden Fox. Thank You!

  3. Thank you CICFF for recognizing A Day in the Life of a Pig by Youth Filmmaker Hannah Collins! We are highly honored by the Outstanding Achievement Award that has been bestowed upon her and her super short film! On behalf of Hannah, thank you again!

  4. Thank you very much! It is truly an honor to be listed with so many talented and gifted artists from around the world.

Leave a Reply to Didier MULLERAS Cancel Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *