FILMS OF THE MONTH – JULY 2019

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

Let it be…

Directed by Rajdip Biswas

India

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

CAKEWALK

Acted by Esha Deol Takthani

India

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

 Farewell

Directed by Film Score by  Jaime Pangan

United States

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

Atleta

Directed by Felipe Blankenheim

Brazil

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

 Paradise Hotel

Directed by Daniel Rehder Normand

Peru

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Ye Saccha Swabhimaan Sahi Sangharsh

Directed by Rohit Aarrya

India

_

Just Words

Directed by Chanakya

India

_

IHOKAAL (The Present)

Directed by DEV

Australia

_

Lost Tears

Directed by Nicolas Vasseur

France

_

GONE KESH

Directed by Qasim Khallow

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

 Buried Seeds

Directed by Andrei Severny

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Raven and the Seagull

Directed by Lasse Lau

Denmark

Tailing Pond

Directed by Saurav Vishnu

India

FINALIST

Cycle Maayen

Directed by Madhupal

India

 –

CATEGORY: DRONE FILMS

WINNER

 Human in The Forest

Directed by Wojciech Garus

Poland

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

 Aragon Alley

Directed by Xavier Lee (Emil Lewis)

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Let it be…

Directed by Rajdip Biswas

India

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

 On Borrowed Time (Director’s Cut)

Acted by Christian Lopez

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

KAYIRU

Acted by SR. Guna

India

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

KAYIRU

Cinematography by Jeyan R. Unnithan

India

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

GONE KESH

Directed by Qasim Khallow

India

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

Supervivere (The Escape)

Directed by Paco Arasanz

Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Anna 2 Freaky Links

Directed by Michael Crum

USA

CATEGORY: LGBT Film

WINNER

 Valor

Directed by Tina Zimmer

United States

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

 Lady Lamarr

Directed by Eric Huang

United States

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Lost Tears

Directed by Nicolas Vasseur

France

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Crocodylus

Directed by Myles Erfurth

United States

_

Beg for Life

Directed by Suvendu Das

India

 –

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

Eggsecution

Directed by Wojciech Garus,  Zuzia Garus

Poland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Paaneer

Directed by Anubhav Chatterjee

India

_

John from Liverpool

Directed by Shihyun Wang

United States

_

American Meals

Directed by Haruka Motohashi

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Town Hall

Directed by Casey Lock, Ross Zuchowski

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Wallet

Directed by Saumitra Singh

India

_

The Way To Snow

Directed by Fong Win

China

_

Rush

Directed by Adam Brashaw

United Kingdom

_

Supervivere (The Escape)

Directed by Paco Arasanz

Spain

_

EKALAIVAN – The Unsung Hero

Directed by Elango

India

_

Devil’s Choice

Directed by Partha Banerjee

India

_

Housou

Directed by Ariyasu Ari

Japan

_

Eugene vs Humanity

Directed by Michael David Charles Hicks

United States

_

Stuck

Directed by Muhammad K. Smith

Korea, Republic of

_

KRANTODORSHI(FORESIGHTED)

Directed by Rituparna Dasdatta

India

_

Let it be…

Directed by Rajdip Biswas

India

_

IKSHA

Directed by Karthik Juvvala

India

FINALIST

“Flux of Life”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

Boys from Hinterland

Directed by Supriya Suri

India

_

Dream100

Directed by Balaji R

India

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

New Heaven

Directed by Swati Chugh

India

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

 The Weighing of the Heart

Directed by Rosemarie E Benson & Laura M. Weber

Switzerland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

PIT STOP

Directed by Mikail Ekiz

United States

_

On Borrowed Time (Director’s Cut)

Directed by Derrick J. Johnson

United States

_

Teenage Love

Directed by Nishi Doshi

India

_

Unbinding

Directed by Mauraya Sharma

India

_

Sophie’s Map

Directed by Maciej Stolarczyk

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

 Queen’s English (pilot)

Directed by Harris Ansari

United States

 –

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

 菊のダンス    chrysanthemum dance

Directed by José F. Sánchez

Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

2 Below 0

Directed by Tim Cash

United States

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

WINNER

HEARTLESS

Written by Daniele Gangemi

Italy

 

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360° VIDEO

WINNER

PRAJNA PARAMITA (VR)

Directed by Wang Wei-MING

Taiwan

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

 Priorities

Directed by Laura Barley-Tayler

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 ἀλήθεια

Directed by Thotti Cardoso

Brazil

 –

 

 

If you feel this is a informative article please share this:
Posted in Monthly Official Selection & Winner.