Calcutta International Cult Film Festival

MONTHLY SELECTION JANUARY-FEBRUARY 2022

CICFF

MOVIE OF THE MONTH

JANUARY 2022


CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER

Pokkisham (Treasure)

Directed by Manikandan SP, Janakiraman N

India

_

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

Strike

Directed by Eric Dudinsky

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Derelict

Directed by Dante D’Anthony

United States

_

Grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)

Directed by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois

United States

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Frost: War of the Ashics

Directed by Sue Ellen Randolph

Not Specified

_

Engage Earth

Directed by YIJUN WANG

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

Pullu – Rising

Produced by Amal Noushad

India

_

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

Cat-A-Pult

Directed by Karen Klami

United States

_

CATEGORY: CRIME SHORT

WINNER

The Case

Directed by Patrick House

United States

_

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER (1ST OR 2ND FILM)

WINNER

EASY TIGER

Directed by Karel Tuytschaever

Belgium

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)

Directed by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois

United States

_

Iravin Paravaigal

Directed by GOWTHAM R

India

_

Voice

Directed by Rathul Krishna

India

_

Pokkisham (Treasure)

Directed by Manikandan SP, Janakiraman N

India

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

#The Superstar

Directed by Abhay Dalakoti

India

_

SELECTED

Free Ticket.

Directed by Abhay Dalakoti

India

_

Pullu – Rising

Directed by Amal Noushad

India

_

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

The Avatar Tribune Issue One

Directed by Hinano Reia, Nicolas Servais

United Kingdom

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Traditional Indigenous Ways of Being

Directed by Ed Breeding

United States

_

Spring Festival in the year of tiger

Directed by Shihyun Wang

Taiwan

_

VILLAGE OF A LESSER GOD

Directed by Ananth Narayan Mahadevan

India

_

Monk Arsenije

Directed by Svetlana Cemin

United States

_

Virtuoso Angeles

Directed by Tina Zimmer

United States

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Zeneru

Directed by Andrea Grasselli

Italy

_

ENNIO

Directed by giuseppe tornatore

Italy

_

Dajla: cinema and oblivion

Directed by Arturo Dueñas Herrero

Spain

_

SELECTED

Built lands

Directed by Arturo Dueñas Herrero

Spain

_

Three Wise Men – Parallel Lives

Directed by Sada Rajiah, Desire Prevost

Mauritius

_

A VOYAGE AGAINST TIME

Directed by Steve Mackay, Jonathan Ali Khan

Kuwait

_

Dogs Howl Before They Die

Directed by Atman Mehta

India

_

CATEGORY: DRONE FILMS

WINNER

The Journey “PANTANAL BRAZIL”

Directed by Walther Neto

Brazil

_

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

Three Wise Men – Parallel Lives

Directed by Sada Rajiah, Desire Prevost

Mauritius

_

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

My heart

Directed by Tamara André, Tania Mariama, Angela Morant

Spain

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Fireside Classics

Directed by Craig Railsback

United States

_

ODE TO FAREWELL

Directed by Shemej Kumar

Kuwait

_

Noise

Directed by José Ramón da Cruz

Spain

_

THE LABYRINTH by Sylvia Toy

Directed by Sylvia Toy St. Louis

United States

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Mr. Lockdown

Directed by Sayef Zaman

United States

_

bestiary unknown

Directed by Alice Langlois

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR (FICTION)

WINNER

Maṇḍala

Acted by Nelson Abreo

Italy

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)

Acted by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois

United States

_

Pullu – Rising

Acted by Surjith Gopinath

India

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

The Dark Caller

Acted by Danny Hayden

United States

_

The Substitution

Acted by Ken Holmes

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS (FICTION)

WINNER

TangoX

Acted by Alessandra Guarino

Italy

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Beyond the Rains

Acted by Savitha Sastry

India

_

Descend

Acted by Heather Fairbanks

United States

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Cat-A-Pult

Acted by Wendy Zier

United States

_

The Substitution

Acted by Allie Radice

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

DARK DREAMS

Cinematograph by Nicola De Prato

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)

Cinematograph by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois

United States

_

Pullu – Rising

Cinematograph by Amal Noushad

India

_

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Brother Troll

Directed by Gudmund Helmsdal

Faroe Islands

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)

Directed by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois

United States

_

Beyond the Rains

Directed by AK Srikanth

India

_

Maṇḍala

Directed by Marco Scola Di Mambro

Italy

_

A Masterpiece

Directed by Madina Ismailova

Kyrgyzstan

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Pullu – Rising

Directed by Amal Noushad

India

_

I AM MIKHAEL

Directed by jose sunny

Australia

_

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

I AM MIKHAEL

Edited by jose sunny

Australia

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Pullu – Rising

Edited by Amal Noushad

India

_

Engage Earth

Edited by YIJUN WANG

United States

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)

Edited by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

Pullu – Rising

Sound Designing by Amal Noushad

India

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)

Sound Designing by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois

United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

Descend

Acted by Walker Fairbanks

Mark A France

_

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

Halo

Acted by Hélène Cardona

United States

_

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

The hunter and the girl with Pokemon

Directed by Wirickx Didier Wirickx

Belgium

_

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

A Deadly Conversation

Written by Vincent Edwards

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Trucker Uppers

Written by Baby Boy Monaghan, Coco Mault

United States

_

Legal Passion

Written by JK Jones

United States

_

NOT AN EXIT

Written by Sid Kramer

United States

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

The Shift

Written by James Thornton

United States

_

Freedom Man

Written by Billy Festorazzi

United Kingdom

_

The English Priest

Written by Amin Karim

Canada

_

SELECTED

STICKING TO THE LIFE PLAN

Written by Viktoriia Olegovna Zykina

United States

_

The Devil Behind

Written by Dan Alex

United Kingdom

_

Braumaru

Written by Veronica Tabares

United States

_

The Ultimate

Written by Dennis Chamberlin

United States

_

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

A VOYAGE AGAINST TIME

Directed by Steve Mackay, Jonathan Ali Khan

Kuwait

_

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

Pullu – Rising

Directed by Amal Noushad

India

_

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Dark Classics – Monologue from Lady Macbeth

Directed by Craig Railsback

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Grumpy Uncle

Directed by Biplab Sanyal

Sweden

_

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

I will always love you more than the day before

Directed by Angel Puado

Spain

_

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH

WINNER

grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)

Written by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois

United States

_

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

Unbound Evil

Directed by Vjekoslav Katusin

Croatia

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)

Directed by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois

United States

_

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

Mukhosh ( the mask)

Directed by Paayel Chouudhury

India

_

CATEGORY: MICRO SHORTS

WINNER

RAVAGE II THE HUNTED

Directed by Michael Moutsatsos

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

DARK DREAMS

Directed by Nicola De Prato

United States

_

I Hate F**kin’ Technology

Directed by Kevin Short

United States

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Al Hayat

Directed by Shemej Kumar

Kuwait

_

Scent of the Desert

Directed by Roland Foldi

Hungary

_

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Imperfect

Directed by Rathi Varma

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Name to the Face

Directed by Quinn Quinlan

United States

_

The Substitution

Directed by Karen Klami

United States

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Cat-A-Pult

Directed by Karen Klami

United States

_

The Talk

Directed by Ryan D’sa

United Arab Emirates

_

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Black City Nights

Directed by Nathan Castiel

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Strike

Directed by Eric Dudinsky

United States

_

Hive

Directed by Steve Mortimer

United Kingdom

_

The Northern Rim

Directed by James Thornton

United States

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

MON RE FIRE AY

Directed by monideep saha

India

_

Undercover

Directed by Razieme Iborra

United States

_

SELECTED

TangoX

Directed by Alessandra Guarino

Italy

_

The End

Directed by David Podgornik

Slovenia

_

Ludmilla

Directed by Liam Schnell

Germany

_

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Railroad to Hell: A Chinaman’s Chance

Directed by Aki Aleong

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Three Wise Men – Parallel Lives

Directed by Sada Rajiah, Desire Prevost

Mauritius

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

I AM MIKHAEL

Directed by jose sunny

Australia

_

SELECTED

Pullu – Rising

Directed by Amal Noushad

India

_

Descend

Directed by Mark A France

United States

_

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

Engage Earth

Directed by YIJUN WANG

United States

_

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

WINNER

You Don’t Deserve This

Directed by Shaun Rylee

United States

_

CATEGORY: ROMANTIC SHORT

WINNER

Empty

Directed by Angel Puado

Spain

_

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS (LESS THAN 40 MINUTES)

WINNER

Triad Power

Directed by Brian Pinkus

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Diegesis

Directed by Gabriel Angulo

Peru

_

Flash/Crash

Directed by Angelo Perez Lebbink

Netherlands

_

Parnetarr from Saurashtra ni Rasdhar

Directed by Bhrugesh Amin

India

_

Sproutland

Directed by Cynthia Wade

United States

_

Brother Troll

Directed by Gudmund Helmsdal

Faroe Islands

_

Double Blind

Directed by Rajiv Walia

India

_

Dhusar Gadhuli

Directed by Priyadarshi Banerjee

India

_

The Substitution

Directed by Karen Klami

United States

_

Bonne Année Paris

Directed by Didier Radja Delacroix

France

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)

Directed by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois

United States

_

Beyond the Rains

Directed by AK Srikanth

India

_

Camille

Directed by Emeric Gallego

France

_

SELECTED

Reya

Directed by Gourab Das

India

_

EYERIS

Directed by Suvadip Sengupta

India

_

Delhi, My Life

Directed by Pratyoosh Bhardwaj

India

_

Fading

Directed by Debanjan Dhar

Australia

_

AALO | The Light

Directed by Soham Kundu

India

_

Maṇḍala

Directed by Marco Scola Di Mambro

Italy

_

Pandemic

Directed by Tom Madar

Israel

_

Hope

Directed by Dr. Hamed Padarisani

Austria

_

Second round

Directed by Gábor Holtai

Hungary

_

Lonely swan

Directed by Mengyue Xue

China

_

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

I don’t want to cry

Written by Pablo Fuentes

Spain

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

My Inner Circle

Written by Vincent Edwards

United States

_

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

Pokkisham (Treasure)

Directed by Manikandan SP, Janakiraman N

India

_

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Passenger

Directed by Dana Beasley – Director, Cinematographer, Editor

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

GREY

Directed by Kanishka Pal

India

_

Name to the Face

Directed by Quinn Quinlan

United States

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Next to God

Directed by Rahul Kumar

India

_

Raghurajpur: The land of artisans

Directed by Ankit Kumar Sahoo, Omm Prakash Rautray

India

_

CATEGORY: Television / Pilot Program or Series

WINNER

TUTOPIQUE #COMPANY

Directed by Maurice HUVELIN

France

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Insomnia Theater

Directed by Mark Starks

United States

_

The Case

Directed by Patrick House

United States

_

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

Sin Apple Trailer

Directed by Kenya Cagle

United States

_

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

WINNER

PIETRO II

Directed by Stephanie Beatrice Genova

Italy

_

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360° VIDEO

WINNER

33/16

Directed by Marco Fabbro

Italy

_

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

Eye on Entertainment

Directed by Dawna Lee Heising

United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)

Directed by Natsuya Uesugi DuBois

United States

_

The Substitution

Directed by Karen Klami

United States

_

1 thought on “MONTHLY SELECTION JANUARY-FEBRUARY 2022”

  1. Heather Fairbanks

    Honored that my son Walker Fairbanks and I were recognized for acting. Congrats to all involved and thank you Calcutta International Cult Film Festival! Xoxo Heather Fairbanks

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.