Monthly Selection – FEBRUARY 2020

FILMS OF THE MONTH – FEBRUARY 2020

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS
WINNER
Chomp
Directed by Navjot Kaur
United States

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK
WINNER

Seaper Powers Soundtrack
Film Score by Kim Cameron
United States

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER
WINNER

Boogie Man
Produced by Paul G. Andrews & Scott Millaney
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT
WINNER

8102 ARIM
Directed by Brice Blanloeil
France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

We give everything for you
Directed by Daniel Díaz, Gloria Tejero
Spain

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Crime Factory
Directed by K K Binojee
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Agent 11
Directed by David Jon Foster
United States
_

Tigahdoo
Directed by Jayden Singh, William Michael
Canada
_

Boogie Man
Directed by Andy Morahan
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Okavango
Directed by Dereck Joubert, Beverly Joubert
South Africa

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

India on a Rickshaw
Directed by Shy Brameli
Israel
_

Bess Myerson
Directed by David Arond
United States

CATEGORY:EXPERIMENTAL FILMS
WINNER

Agent 11
Directed by David Jon Foster
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Kaarigar (Artisan)
Directed by Shubham Shourya
India

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR
WINNER

Agent 11
Acted by David Jon Foster
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Perform
Directed by Jon Allen Russo
France

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS
WINNER

Agent 11
Acted by Janine Monteith
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

BONDING
ACTED BY MRITTIKA DEY SIKDAR
INDIA

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER

Lonely souls of microbes
Directed by Mikhail Romanovskiy
Russian Federation

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

MARIA SANCHEZ
Directed by DAN HEWITT OWENS
United States

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING
WINNER

Agent 11
Sound Design by David Jon Foster
United States

CATEGORY:FEATURE SCRIPT
WINNER

Lions of the Sea
Written by Jessi Thind
Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Into the Light of Day
Written by David Law
Spain

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE
WINNER

Okavango
Directed by Dereck Joubert, Beverly Joubert
South Africa

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Last Tree
Directed by Anmol Sidhu
India

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION
WINNER

Gaaye hamari mata hai
Directed by Shuja Ali
India

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN
WINNER

Fiction About Country C 关于中国的小说
Directed by Xueqing Yin
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Other Side : Mountaineer
Directed by Rajeev Thottippully
United Arab Emirates


EVERY 68 MINUTES
Directed by Anindita Sarbadhicari
India

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

The Other Side – Mountain climber
Directed by Rajeev Thottippully
United Arab Emirates

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Kaarigar (Artisan)
Directed by Shubham Shourya
India

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM
WINNER

WOLFSBANE 2 “HELL ON EARTH”
Directed by Jon Guerra
United States

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

Ek Jhalak- A Glimpse
Directed by Deepmala
India

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Ankuran “The art of idol making” (Shot on iphone)
Directed by Mukul Kapoor
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Tigahdoo
Directed by Jayden Singh, William Michael
Canada

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER

Thud
Directed by Fella Cederbaum
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mehroo
Directed by Yuvraaj Parashar
India

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES
WINNER

The Lamp of Truth
Directed by Thanesh Gopal
Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Sanctuary
Directed by Allen Kool
Canada

THE NEXT HEARING
Directed by MAHIVARMAN.CS
India
_

Boogie Man
Directed by Andy Morahan
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS
WINNER

A Tear
Directed by Fella Cederbaum
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

TH DJ
Directed by Mimi Garrard
United States
_
Fitrat
Directed by Taher Ali Baig
India
_
He Too
Directed by Jyoti Singh
United States
_
Love in the Rain
Directed by Rajendra Thakurathi
United States
_
Rarepublic
Directed by Amit Kumar Das
India
_

Sesh Banshi (The last whistle)
Directed by Amit Kumar Das
India
_
Till Mid-August
Directed by Emil Simeonov
Bulgaria
_
Atrangi
Directed by Sunny Sharma
India
_
UNDERGROUND
Directed by Christopher Chuky
United Kingdom
_
Prathibimbam (Reflection)
Directed by OSR Kumar
India
_
MARIA SANCHEZ
Directed by DAN HEWITT OWENS
United States
_
Destiny
Directed by Fella Cederbaum
United States
_
My Life
Directed by GAJEN PANGING
India
_
Portal
Directed by Vishal Naik
United States

FINALIST

Still About Love
Directed by Robert David Duncan
Canada

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM
WINNER

Kaarigar (Artisan)
Directed by Shubham Shourya
India

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS
WINNER

Flux
Directed by Sal Allarakhia
United Arab Emirates

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Gone
Directed by Ajay Madala
United States
_
honeyheart
Directed by Alice Langlois
United States
_
Capuchin Culture
Directed by Luca Antonio Marino
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM
WINNER

Roraima
Directed by Anabela Salcedo
United States

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA
WINNER

Black On Both Sides Season 1
Directed by Alonge Hawes
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Binky’s World
Directed by Robert Harders
United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS
WINNER

Roraima
Directed by Anabela Salcedo
United States

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER
WINNER

Gone
Directed by Ajay Madala
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Flux
Directed by Sal Allarakhia
United Arab Emirates

If you feel this is a informative article please share this:
Posted in Monthly Official Selection & Winner.