Calcutta International Cult Film Festival

MONTHLY SELECTION  APRIL – MAY 2022

CICFF

Movie of the month

(April-May 2022)

CATEGORY: Animated Film

WINNER

The Surrealistic Dream

Directed by Logan Fry

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Tadpole

Directed by Gabriele Favaretto

United Kingdom

An Anthology of Vagrants

Directed by M.Y. Mak

United Kingdom

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Today I wrote nothing

Directed by Keith Sargent

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Best Actor

WINNER

PAANI (Water)

Acted by Bud Patel

United States

  OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

AAMRAS

Acted by Arjan Aujla

India

WRITTEN IN THE STARS

Acted by Dil Buttar

Canada


CATEGORY: Best Director
WINNER
DIEABOLICAL
Directed by Ray Brady

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Pastiche

Directed by Shivaan Makker

United States

AAMRAS

Directed by Mayank Pushpam Singh

India

Psychomanteum

Directed by Ray Brady

United Kingdom

CATEGORY:  Best Editing

WINNER

B B Lal “Doyen” of Indian Archaeology

Edited by Annadoss Ebenezer

India

CATEGORY:  Best Sound designing

WINNER
Demi-Gods
Scored by Martin Gerigk

Germany


CATEGORY:  Best Supporting Actor

WINNER
AAMRAS
Acted by Akshay Sharma

India

CATEGORY: Commercial / Advertisement

WINNER
Bin Boy
Directed by Bauddhayan Mukherji

India

CATEGORY: Crime Short
WINNER
Pastiche
Directed by Shivaan Makker

United States



CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER
WINNER

Trapped

Directed by Alam Virk

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
WRITTEN IN THE STARS
Directed by Diljot Jawanda and Dil Buttar

India


CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM

WINNER

Phoenix: David’s dream

Directed by Vinicius Donola, Roberta Salomone and João Rocha

Brazil



OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Clowning with Shakespeare

Directed by Siddhartha More

India

B B Lal “Doyen” of Indian Archaeology

Directed by Dr. Ramadevi Sekhar and Ebenezer Annadoss

India

#manazashi

Directed by Kenichi Sawazaki

Japan

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Cradle of Modernity – History of CMS College, Kottayam

Directed by Joshy Mathew

India


CATEGORY: Experimental Film
WINNER

Demi-Gods
Directed by Martin Gerigk

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Invisible film

Directed by Kostiantyn Mishchenko

United States

Psychomanteum

Directed by Ray Brady

United Kingdom

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

There Was A Dove, But…

Directed by Shan Jiang

United States


CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT
WINNER

Spun Out!

Written by FELICITY BOLITHO, ANTON BALLARD

Australia


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Too Much Toad

Written by David W Hughens

United States

BLACK FOREST MYSTERY

Written by Jaroslaw Gogolin

United Kingdom

Shade

Written by Folajimi Olutiola

United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

In Reverse

Written by Gini Graham Scott

United States

CATEGORY: Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife
WINNER

Melissanthe

Directed by GEORGIOS DIMITROPOULOS

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Film on Religion

WINNER
The Resurrection of Jesus
Directed by Holger Klussmann

Germany

CATEGORY: Film on Women

WINNER

The Mop

Directed by Subhadip Mazumdar

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

MANYATA

Directed by Ranjan Mishra

India

CATEGORY: Films on Disability Issue

WINNER

What Are Words

Directed by Wenqin Ni

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

PAANI (Water)
Directed by Harsh Mahadeshwar

United States

CATEGORY: Horror / Science Fiction / Genre Feature Film

WINNER

Psychomanteum
Directed by Ray Brady

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Indian Narrative Feature

WINNER

Void

Directed by Vaibhav Gattani

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Kaithi

Directed by Lokesh Kanagaraj

India

TUMI RABE NIRABE

Directed by SANKHADEEP CHAKRABORTY

India

KUGRAMA

Directed by Lokendra Surya

India

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

X OR Y

Directed by Shadab khan

India

Dry fish dry Men

Directed by Dr. Chandragupta Chandan Chatterjee

India

CATEGORY: Indian Short Film

WINNER

The Battle of Monochromes

Directed by Soumyapriyo Chatterjee

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

One Moment

Directed by Sanal Sudhakaran

India

GORE

Directed by PRIJU ICKILACHAN

India

The Gray

Directed by Subhajit Halder

India

Panic

Directed by Paraangad Shaw

India

Cinema Vs Prema

Directed by Bhukya Goutham

India

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

YODO (You only die once)

Directed by Arjun sehgal

India

Holy Water

Directed by Afin Faizy

India

The Scar

Directed by Harichandra Jayashankar

India

AAMRAS

Directed by Mayank Pushpam Singh

India

CATEGORY: International Narrative Feature

WINNER

A Silent Call: Can Anyone Hear Me?

Directed by Ana A Prickett Braunstein

United States

CATEGORY: International Short Film

WINNER

Grief

Directed by María Ruiz

Venezuela

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Pastiche

Directed by Shivaan Makker

United States

WRITTEN IN THE STARS

Directed by Diljot Jawanda, Dil Buttar

Canada

The shards of our Love

Directed by Yasemin Hickl and Friedrich Kober

Austria


CATEGORY: Mobile Film

WINNER

The Secret of Cuck Island
Directed by Rives Elliot

United States

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER
NIRVANA
Directed by Amir Hossein Nouri

Persia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The~Ship

Directed by Mirko Bonanno

Italy

CATEGORY: One Minute Film

WINNER

Dig

Directed by Brooke deRosa

United States

CATEGORY: Student Film

WINNER

Tadpole

Directed by Gabriele Favaretto

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Our Ocean

Directed by Priya Shah

United Kingdom

Trapped

Directed by Alam Virk

United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Anekantvad

Directed by Ikprabh Singh Kohli

India

CATEGORY: Travel Film

WINNER

Charaiveti

Directed by Bauddhayan Mukherji and Chandan Biswas

India


CATEGORY: Women’s Film
WINNER
The nurse’s whistle
Directed by Jacques MICKE

France

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.