Monthly Selection – SEPTEMBER 2020

FILMS OF THE MONTH – SEPTEMBER 2020

 

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

RUSHED

Directed by Roy de Haan, Bas van den Ing

Netherlands

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

The Milk Ogre (နို့ဘီလူး)

Produced by Kyaw Kyaw Oo

Myanmar

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Alliance 2019

Produced by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

Room Temperature

Directed by Brandy Seymour

United States

CATEGORY: CRIME SHORT

WINNER

A DRIVER STORY

Directed by Vasanth K Karanam

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Priceless

Directed by Tom Vujcic

Canada

UMOYA

Directed by Jason Sterling

United States

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

The Art of Loathing

Directed by Ally d’Alchemy

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Knock and Rock (Thatrom Thookrom)

Directed by Arul S

India

Seven Wishes

Directed by KAROLINA Bomba

France

Pinnacle

Directed by Vikram Jeet Singh Parmar

India

UMOYA

Directed by Jason Sterling

United States

EK APOORNA KATHA (An Incomplete Story)

Directed by KADAMBINI MISHRA

India

Place du Trocadéro

Directed by Pierre Leon LUNEAU, Mathieu CAYROU

France

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

The Druze

Directed by Kenneth Hanson

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Annapakta – One who can digest food. Yoga and Ayurveda – Science of Life

Directed by Rajele Jain

Portugal

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Fish also drown

Directed by ROBERT YUNAEV, ANTON CHIKISHEV

Israel

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Aquariums

Directed by Sanjay Sinha

India

Follow Leader

Directed by Scott Johnson

Canada

Wine of Birds

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

Paint On Paint # 2

Directed by Vasco Diogo

Portugal

Qatisa

Directed by Arshad Sayed

India

The Art of Loathing

Directed by Ally d’Alchemy

Australia

UMOYA

Directed by Jason Sterling

United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Unfaithful Love

Directed by GERALDO B. JUMAWAN

Philippines

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Alliance 2019

Directed by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

The Milk Ogre (နို့ဘီလူး)

Directed by Lu Min

Myanmar

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

The Alliance 2019

Acted by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

The Milk Ogre (နို့ဘီလူး)

Directed by Lu Min

Myanmar

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

Pinnacle

Sound design by Vikram Jeet Singh Parmar

India

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

The Alliance 2019

Acted by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

The Alliance 2019

Acted by Ben Leiataua

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Milk Ogre (နို့ဘီလူး)

Acted by SHWE HMONE YA TI

Myanmar

CATEGORY: Family/Children Films

WINNER

Monkey & Cat

Directed by Artie Romero

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Russian Rondo of Natalia Shakhovskaya

Directed by IRINA ZAITSEVA

Russian Federation

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

 

WINNER

Seven Wishes

Directed by KAROLINA Bomba

France

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

The Turn of the Screw

Directed by Alex Galvin

New Zealand

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

 

WINNER

God Willing

Directed by Sudipta Chakraborty

Netherlands

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Toy Story

Directed by Sudipta Chakraborty

Netherlands

The Craving

Directed by Russell Hopkins

United States

CATEGORY: Music Video

WINNER

DÉBORAH ROSENKRANZ – ONE PRAYER

Directed by Toby Wulff

Germany

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE

 

WINNER

Shoestring Spectacle: Surviving The Last Stub Master

Directed by Jonathan Gill

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Milk Ogre (နို့ဘီလူး)

Directed by Lu Min

Myanmar

CATEGORY: Performing Arts

WINNER

Samskara

Directed by Angela Rosales Challis

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Sderot Kissufim

Directed by Noga Dekel

Israel

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

 

WINNER

Wine of Birds

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Nausea Bay

Directed by William Stancik

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

 

WINNER

Salsa Mia

Directed by Angie Castro

Colombia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mountain Of Light

Directed by Aashish Gadhvi

United Kingdom

WADAYAZE

Directed by Grohmann, Dieter Michael

Belgium

Surprise in the Night

Directed by Sam Bhat, Aaron Rothermund

Canada

Rashq

Directed by Rajiv Walia

India

The Art of Loathing

Directed by Ally d’Alchemy

Australia

UMOYA

Directed by Jason Sterling

United States

Narak

Directed by Gopal Sarkar and Debjyoti basak

India

Project Bau

Directed by Sajan Jose

United States

Athel

Directed by Alyazia Nahyan

United Arab Emirates

Place du Trocadéro

Directed by Pierre Leon LUNEAU, Mathieu CAYROU

France

One soul for two

Directed by Georgiy Smirnov

Russian Federation

Nana’s Bridge

Directed by Chili Chang

Taiwan

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

 

WINNER

Alone

Directed by Ritik Jain

Australia

CATEGORY: Television / Pilot Program or Series

WINNER

L.I.F.E.,  Episode 2: The Road Not Taken

Directed by Dathan Smith

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

UMOYA

Directed by Jason Sterling

United States

CATEGORY: Trailer/Teaser

WINNER

UMOYA

Directed by Jason Sterling

United States

CATEGORY: Travel Film

WINNER

Pinnacle

Directed by Vikram Jeet Singh Parmar

India

CATEGORY: Treatment / Synopsis

WINNER

The Mourning Star (aka Papa)

Written by Brad Porter

United States

CATEGORY: Women’s Films

WINNER

Russian Rondo of Natalia Shakhovskaya

Directed by IRINA ZAITSEVA

Russian Federation

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Seven Wishes

Directed by KAROLINA Bomba

France

Monthly Selection – AUGUST 2020

FILMS OF THE MONTH – AUGUST 2020

 

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

Art Is Angst

Directed by Björn Granberg Ahlmark

Sweden

 

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

Vinny Mancuso’s Rules for Good Business

Directed by Spartan Daggenhurst

United States

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

The Fire and previous lives

Directed by Maria Rita Panci

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Darkness – The First Chapter

Directed by Siddhartha Mukherjee

India

USTAD  AMIR KHAN – THE PATHBREAKING MODERNIST

Directed by Sri Supriyo Dutta

India

Abu – An Urdu Film

Directed by FARAZ ALAM

United States

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Expedition Niger – Real Africa

Directed by Roberto Fischer

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Alexandre the Fool / Alexander Odyssey (IMDb)

Directed by Pedro Pires

Canada

Al Manaih

Directed by Mohammad Khabour

Jordan

The New Abolitionists

Directed by Christina Zorich

United States

USTAD  AMIR KHAN – THE PATHBREAKING MODERNIST

Directed by Sri Supriyo Dutta

India

Blood, Bone & Stone

Directed by Thomas A. Grant

United States

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILMS

WINNER

The Dying Japi

Directed by Anogh Acharya

India

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

The Fire and previous lives

Directed by Maria Rita Panci

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Haiku

Directed by Martin Gerigk

Germany

The Great Work in 33 Steps

Directed by Robert L. Pepper

United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Hitlerin kadaisi ninaivugal (Hitler’s last memories)

Acted by Deepakraj Gunasekaran

India

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

The Fire and previous lives

Acted by Maria Rita Panci

Italy

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Shutter

Cinematography by Andres Ramirez

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Alexandre the Fool / Alexander Odyssey (IMDb)

Cinematography by Pedro Pires

Canada

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Shutter

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Twiceborn

Directed by Hiroshi Akabane

Japan

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

Haiku

Edited by Martin Gerigk

Germany

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

Haiku

Sound design by Martin Gerigk

Germany

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

Deep Fears

Directed by Ryan Chu

United States

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Party Crasher

Written by Jedediah Parker, Jessica Katz, Amandine Edwards, Azeez Gabsi, Kobe Gomez, Brandon Wall

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Torment

Written by Jessi Thind

Canada

Finding Your True Self

Written by Gabriel Brown

United Kingdom

Unison Kismet: The Twin Samaritan

Written by Francesco Pio Capussela

Italy

The Manor

Written by John Darko

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Hamda

Directed by Ilona Szekeres

United Arab Emirates

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Colors: Green

Directed by AK Srikanth

India

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

Why Me

Directed by Robert Parham

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Space Captain and Callista

Directed by April Kagan

United States

 

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

You Might Get Lost

Directed by Jim Eaves

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

 WINNER

Perfume

Directed by Arindam Roy

India

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE

 WINNER

‘Thaen’

Directed by Ganesh Vinayakan

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Twiceborn

Directed by Hiroshi Akabane

Japan

Snow Black

Directed by Robert Parham

United States

PUPPET A Journey

Directed by Manish Vaidya

India

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

 WINNER  

Mustango!

Directed by William Stancik

United States

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

 WINNER

31

Directed by Aum Thiruvoth

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Farce

Directed by Robin Jensen

Norway

The Master

Directed by Jinyang Zhang

United States

Yathaarth (Truth)

Directed by Bibek Basumatary

India

Lottery

Directed by Km Kanak

Bangladesh

Shutter

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States

Pâtisserie De Jeunesse

Directed by Gianmarco Di Traglia

Italy

The white room

Directed by Carlos Moriana

Spain

Moonlight Dreams

Directed by Souvid Datta

United Kingdom

Guilt

Omkar Madhav Joshi

Directed by India

People Show 138: Last Day

Directed by Gareth Brierley

United Kingdom

Generosity of Strangers

Directed by Kathy Stout

United States

Vinny Mancuso’s Rules for Good Business

Directed by Spartan Daggenhurst

United States

Marcela

Directed by Dina Lobo

Canada

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

 WINNER

30K an Ounce

Directed by Sagar Singh Sivaraman

Thailand

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Master

Directed by Jinyang Zhang

United States

Bouma ( daughter in law)

Directed by Jyoti Harlalka

India

Shutter

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States

 

CATEGORY: TRAILER / TEASER

 WINNER

TO BE FREE

Directed by Glenna P. Diggs

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Space Captain and Callista

Directed by April Kagan

United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

 WINNER

MY RED CARPET

Directed by DR. JANET J

India

Monthly Selection – JULY 2020

FILMS OF THE MONTH – JULY 2020

CATEGORY :Amateur Film

WINNER

CRIME NEVER DIES (Il crimine non paga)

Directed by Frances Sapphire

Italy

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

The Open Window

Directed by Arnav Roy Choudhury

India

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

The Moment of Glory (Soundtrack for Taiwan Lita Warriors)

Filmscore by Zong Chiang

Taiwan

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

Alaska Long Hunters

Produced by Mark D. Rose

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

CRIME NEVER DIES (Il crimine non paga)

Produced by Frances Sapphire

Italy

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

Cash Stash

Directed by Martin Darondeau, Enya Baroux

France

CATEGORY: CRIME SHORT

WINNER

CRIME NEVER DIES (Il crimine non paga)

Directed by Frances Sapphire

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Sleeping Pills

Directed by Sourav Das

India

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Spy-type Model

Directed by Kim Young il

Korea, Republic of

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Simile

Directed by SS Jishnu Dev

India

The Dancers of Dubi

Directed by Mr. Rana Dutt

India

Saudade

Directed by Mark D’Cruz

India

Mr.Deshee

Directed by Neel Esh patel

United States

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Alone Across The Arctic

Directed by Francis Luta

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Oasis

Directed by Anirban Chakraborty

India

Miguel Wise

Directed by Rick and Me

 United States

Bamboo Ballads

Directed by Sajeed Naduthody

India

Taiwan Lita Warriors: 1

Directed by Chou Tsai

Taiwan

Alaska Long Hunters

Directed by Mark Rose, Mark Rose

United States

Stromboli – as long as the heart beats

Directed by Hanspeter Aliesch, Zürich

Switzerland

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Before Sunrise

Directed by Rogerio Takashi

United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

CRIME NEVER DIES (Il crimine non paga)

Acted by Frances Sapphire

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Last Vacation

Acted by Omar Casillas, Fernando Rodriguez

United States

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Alaska Long Hunters

Cinematography by Mark Rose, Mark Rose

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

CRIME NEVER DIES (Il crimine non paga)

Cinematography by Frances Sapphire

Italy

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

Alaska Long Hunters

Sound design by Mark Rose, Mark Rose

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Saudade

Directed by Mark D’Cruz

India

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

Brother’s Keeper

Directed by Owen Squire Smith

United States

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

Spy-type Model

Directed by Kim Young il

Korea, Republic of

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

 WINNER

 Ek Tukro Bhalolaga (A Small Piece of Happiness)

Directed by Sandipan Dey

India

 CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE

 WINNER

THE SECOND AUDITION

Directed by Pouya Gourabi

Netherlands

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Crocodylus Directors Cut

Directed by Michael McLaren

United States

Charlene

Directed by Hasan Qureshi

Canada

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

 WINNER

Luna

Directed by Leopoldo Rivera

United States

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

 WINNER

Bone Dry

Directed by William Stancik

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Method

Directed by William Stancik

United States

The Past Has Yet To Begin

Directed by William Stancik

United States

Bipolar Kubrick Ventilator Wallpaper Dream

Directed by William Stancik

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

 WINNER

Blurred Lines

Directed by Sid Moulik

Czech Republic

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Are you watching?

Directed by Adithya Suresh

India

Soy No Soy

Directed by Frederik Paludan

Denmark

Certamente

Directed by Selina Leone

Bulgaria

Mai kal marega (I’ll die tomorrow)

Directed by Nishant Jethva

India

Which Bapu ?

Directed by Mehul Devkala

India

Ave Maria

Directed by Vanita Omung Kumar

India

It Happened Suddenly

Directed by Anirban Chakraborty

India

Before Sunrise

Directed by Rogerio Takashi

United States

Things that Grow

Directed by Josh Mathieson

United Kingdom

#RAJESH

Directed by Sumesh Mundakkal

India

The Dinner

Directed by Noura bint Hussam Al Saud

United Arab Emirates

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

 WINNER

Bucket

Directed by Milethia Thomas

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: SILENT FILMS

 WINNER

Brother’s Keeper

Directed by Owen Squire Smith

United States

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

 WINNER

FATAL

Directed by Hrishikesh Jadhav

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Hands of Time

Directed by Pranay Singh

India

Silver City

Directed by Scott Dexter

United Kingdom

Naam Kya Hai?

Directed by Tejas Shukul

India

CATEGORY: TRAILER / TEASER

 WINNER

Charlene

Directed by Hasan Qureshi

Canada

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) / 360° VIDEO

 

WINNER

Wiktoria 1920

Directed by Tomasz Dobosz

Poland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Breathing Through

Directed by Stan Adard

Switzerland

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

 WINNER

Cowgirls and Indians

Directed by Kate Davis

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

CRIME NEVER DIES (Il crimine non paga)

Directed by Frances Sapphire

Italy

CATEGORY:Young Filmmaker

WINNER

All Grown Up

Directed by Detroit Hamell

United States

Monthly Selection – JUNE 2020

FILMS OF THE MONTH – JUNE 2020

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

Folktales of India : The Bird With Two Heads

Directed by Advait Rajadhyaksha

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Chair

Directed by Ronnie Cramer

United States

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

Born into Loving Hands (Original Soundtrack)

Music Composer San-Sheng Chiang

Taiwan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

US (Original Soundtrack for “The Two of US”)

Music Composer Zong Chiang

Taiwan

––

Blue Lanterns (Original Soundtrack)

Music Composer Zong Chiang

United States

––

Ama’s Momento (Original Soundtrack)

Music Composer Zong Chiang

United States

––

Dear Mom (Original Soundtrack Album)

Music Composer Zong Chiang

United States

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

Heart of Gold

Edited by Tawat Siripong , Itthipol Ayup , Kullachat Jitcajonwanich

Thailand

CATEGORY: BEST COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

If you love her, let her go

Directed by Ilan Zerrouki

France

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

 

WINNER

PROBASHI

Directed by Sayef Zaman

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ANAHATA

Directed by Jeevitha Shivakumar

India

––

PUGLYA

Directed by VINOD SAM PETER

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Toronto under quarantine

Directed by Tina Chakrabarty, Prasenjit Ghosh

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Scariest Movie Ever Made (2020)

Directed by kj ozborne

United States

CATEGORY:EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Joy of Wolf

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Booth

Directed by William Stancik

United States

––

Paint On Paint # 1

Directed by Vasco Diogo

Portugal

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Nothing Beats Oldies

Acted by Jek Jumawan

Philippines

CATEGORY:BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Heart of Gold

Acted by Ms.JeeJa Yanin

Thailand

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Adrienne Edelman

Acted by Kylee Jacoby

United States

CATEGORY:BEST DIRECTOR

Heart of Gold

Directed by Mr.Kullachat Jitcajonwanich

Thailand

CATEGORY:BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Redemption On Gun Hill Road

Acted by Tereza Hakobyan

United States

CATEGORY:BEST FEATURE SCIRPT

Death With Dice

Written by Dean Harakas

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Neighbors

Written by Linnéa Johnsson

Sweden

The Postcard

Written by Mike Sorrinni

United States

CATEGORY:BEST FILN ON RELIGION

CREDO

Directed by Hans-Juergen Ramoth, Jana Entenmann

Germany

CATEGORY: BEST FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Heart of Gold

Directed by Mr.Kullachat Jitcajonwanich

Thailand

CATEGORY: BEST FREE SPEECH

WINNER

The Pelican Spirit

Directed by Freddy Moyano

United States

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Elektromonteur “E-class”

Directed by Egor Babichev

Russian Federation

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Star in the East

Directed by Katie Garibaldi, Marc Morgan

United States

 

CATEGORY:NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Shibil (adaptation of the famous Bulgarian story written by Yordan Yovkov)

Directed by Nikola Bozadzhiev

Bulgaria

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

LETTERS OF HAPPINESS

Directed by Svetlana Sukhanova

Russian Federation

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

Coronalone

Directed by Nigel Gould-Davies

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Eyes On You

Directed by SHRIKANT PRABHU

India

––

the game just got real

Directed by bellopropello

Switzerland

CATEGORY:PERFORMING ARTS

 Lindrum: The Uncrowned King

Directed by Peter  Hiscock/Grant Dodwell of Australian Theatre Live

Australia

 

CATEGORY:POSTMODERN FILMS

Uppercut

Directed by William Stancik

United States

CATEGORY:SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Our Home

Directed by Iyore Edegbe

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Radical Camp

Directed by Sara Reginella

Italy

Forgotten

Directed by Noella Mingo

United Kingdom

––

I LOST MYSELF

Directed by Pal Kolndrekaj

Italy

If you love her, let her go

Directed by Ilan Zerrouki

France

Resonance

Directed by William Stancik

United States

Amar Moner Kone Jhor – A Lockdown Tale

Directed by Soumya Sen

India

Yarana 2.0 | Friendship|Lockdown|Humanity

Directed by Aashcharya Vikas

India

The Blue Sweater

Directed by Jatin Chanana

India

INTRUDERS – INTRUSOS

Directed by Miguel Sahid Rodriguez, Andres F. Mejia

United States

Social Distancing Fail….Corona Travels To Hell !

Directed by Milinda R. Kulkarni

India

For Better or For Worse

Directed by Ahlan Williams , Nidheya Suresh

United States

The Last Rest Stop

Directed by Auturo Smith, Barron Smith

United States

Duggi

Directed by Sagnik Chatterjee

India

CATEGORY:SILENT FILM

WINNER

SMILE

Directed by  kevin uskokovic

Australia

CATEGORY:STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Be Careful What You Say

Directed by  Buğra Mert Alkayalar

Turkey

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

An Essence.

Directed by  Dhruv Patel

United States

Behind The Window

Directed by  Dhruv Patel

United States

Riha

Directed by  Tirthank Shah

India

––

Here For A Good Time

Directed by  Esme Auster

United States

BIG TOUCH

Directed by  Christopher Tenzis

United States

 

CATEGORY:TRAILER /TEASER

WINNER

Black Corona (trailer)

Directed by  LC Smith, Barron Smith , Todd Wilson

United States

CATEGORY:WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

For Better or For Worse

Directed by  Ahlan Williams , Nidheya Suresh

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Lindrum: The Uncrowned King

Directed by  Peter  Hiscock/Grant Dodwell of Australian Theatre Live

Australia

 

CATEGORY:YOUNG FILMMAKER

Hackers: The Misfit Superheroes

Directed by  Ethan Wilk

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Powerless

Directed by  Madeleine Hansen, Anya Warrier

United States

–––

Anecdoche

Directed by  Taapas Trivedi

India

Monthly Selection – MAY 2020

FILMS OF THE MONTH – MAY 2020

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

Magic Dream

Directed by Tomás Welss Barkan

Chile

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

REDEMPTION

Directed by Seora Hong

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

Black Heart, Red Hands

Directed by Russell Southam

Australia

CATEGORY: BEST VFX ARTIST

WINNER

Manasanamaha

VFX by sri hari,Rajesh,Vijay Das & vishal Bardwaj (Early Den) Kala studio

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A 1969   Comet’s tale

VFX by Neil Strawbridge

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

Lend Me Your Sugar

Directed by Geir Jardar Olsen

Norway

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Old Hearts Cafe

Directed by Cameron Gallagher and Ken Holmes

United States

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Black Heart, Red Hands

Directed by Russell Southam

Australia

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Metasis

Directed by Rutvij Barot

India

SAMANTARAL – COLLATERAL

Directed by Robin De

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

The Wetland

Directed by Dušan Davidov

Slovakia

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A 1969   Comet’s tale

Directed by Carol Jackson

United States

CATEGORY:EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

a Kolkata ghost story

Directed by Petra Lapveteläinen

Finland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bad Men From a Melting Moon

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

Mantis

Directed by  Daniel Schwachter

United States

Return of the Spirit Bug

Directed by  William Stancik

United States

MY LUCKY NUMBER IS BLACK

Directed by  Atmabodh

INDIA

THE INVENTION

Directed by  CV Ramana

India

Items of Interest

Directed by  Scott Hellon

United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

The Glance

Acted by Jek jumawan( Father)/John Anthony Ibagat (son)

Philippines

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Old Hearts Cafe

Acted by Ken Holmes

United States

THE INVENTION

Acted by Prashant Jade

India

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Live Once

Acted by Jelena Kunz

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Manasanamaha

Acted by Drishika Chander

India

elephant

Acted by Madeline Appiah

United Kingdom

Black Heart, Red Hands

Acted by Kashmala Sameer

Australia

CATEGORY: BEST CIMEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Black Heart, Red Hands

Cinematographer by Derek Abel

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Wetland

Cinematographer by Oliver Simcik, Dusan  Davidov

Slovakia

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

A 1969   Comet’s tale

Edited by Carol Jackson

United States

CATEGORY: BEST  SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

Black Heart, Red Hands

Acted by Caitlin Murphy

Australia

CATEGORY: BEST  FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

The Lost Paradise

Directed by Paul de Métairy

France

 

CATEGORY: BEST  FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Her Seventh Death

Written by Kavita

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Protector of the Emerald City

Written by Kevin J. Howard

United States

 

On Par

Written by Paul G. Andrews, Beth Kates

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: BEST  Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife

WINNER

The Mute

Directed by Cashmira Pramanik

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Miracle! Mother Nature has appeared to me

Directed by Mario Pascariello , Tommaso MiceliMalaguti

Italy

The Glance

Directed by Geraldo Jumawan/ Sherwin Compendio

Philippines

Mantis

Directed by Daniel Schwachter

United States

CATEGORY: BEST FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

“CIAO ANITA”

Directed by Jacques Lipkau Goyard, Marco Kuveiller

Italy

CATEGORY: BEST FREE SPEECH

WINNER

Stateless in India

Directed by Sumithra Prasanna

Singapore

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

Love Knows No Gender

Directed by Shivankar Arora

India

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

The Bird Song

Directed by Lawrence Chandam

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mantis

Directed by Daniel Schwachter

United States

Children of God: Shinji and Rinka

Directed by Kazuaki Kashima

Japan

JAAN HAI TU

Directed by SUUJOY J. MUKERJI

India

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

SAZUKING-SCAT

Directed by SAZUKI YUKINO

Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Aaj Din – Cafe on Sale

 Directed by Tarun Sardana

India

NEW DAY NEW WORLD

Directed by Peter Sacco

Canada

Inverted Gloaming

Directed by MATIAS ALVARADO

Chile

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

The Day of Wrath

Directed by Jacek Raginis-Królikiewicz

Poland

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Two autumns in Paris

Directed by Gibelys Coronado

Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of

Live Once

Directed by Javad Karachi

Germany

KANDATHAI PADIKKATHE

Directed by JOTHI MURUGAN

India

Atoms Orbit

Directed by Scott Hellon

United States

The Place We Hide

Directed by Erik Bernard

United States

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

The Last Rite

Directed by Matthew Ewald

United States

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

WINNER

Black April

Directed by William Stancik

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bad Men From a Melting Moon

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

Glorious Hollywood Medley 1956

Directed by William Stancik

United States

CATEGORY: ROMANTIC SHORT

WINNER

Lend Me Your Sugar

Directed by Geir Jardar Olsen

Norway

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Millennial Condition

Directed by Michael Welsh

United States

Manasanamaha

Directed by Deepak

India

In Tune

Directed by Xavier Inbona

France

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

‘Til Death Do Us Part

Directed by Daniel E. Catton

United States

 

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ROOM 3

Directed by Sheng Feng

United States

BONE & FLESH

Directed by Daniel Villarral -Alvarado

USA

Metasis

Directed by Rutvij Barot

India

elephant

Directed by Gladys San Juan

United Kingdom

Alangara Panthal

Directed by Muthukrishnan Palani

India

Let Sleeping Dogs Lie

Directed by  Muhammad Tasneemul Hasan

Bangladesh

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

Healed

Written by Eddie Danecki

United States

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

FAME

Directed by Giuseppe Alessio Nuzzo

Italy

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

ROOM 3

Directed by  Sheng Feng

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

NoWhereMan

Directed by  Chong Liu, Kuang Ting Lu

United States

Girl in a Van

Directed by  Galina Popovic

United Kingdom

Skin Deep

Directed by  Ember Crowley

United States

Out Of Time

Directed by  Jonathan J.A. Bridges

USA

CATEGORY: TELEVISION /PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

BONE & FLESH

Directed by Daniel Villarral -Alvarado

USA

CATEGORY: TRAILER /TEASER

WINNER

Broken Clay (Trailer)

Directed by Owen Hisle

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Black Heart, Red Hands

Directed by Russell Southam

Australia

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM

WINNER

Ireland

Directed by Saimanish Prabhakar

United Arab Emirates

CATEGORY: TREATMENT/SYNOPSIS

The Seedling

Written by Kevin J. Howard

United States

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

The Latest Show

Directed by Nick Newcastle

Canada

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

The Mute

Directed by Cashmira Pramanik

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A 1969   Comet’s tale

Directed by Carol Jackson

United States

Monthly Selection – APRIL 2020

FILMS OF THE MONTH – APRIL 2020

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

EXTRA

Directed by kioumras ahmadi

Islamic Republic of Iran

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

Pin Galant 30th Season

Directed by Brice Blanloeil

France

CATEGORY: CRIME SHORT

WINNER

Black Heart, Red Hands

Directed by Russell Southam

Australia

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

In Orbit

Directed by Katie McNeice

Ireland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

INSIGHT

Directed by Rajaraman

India

_

Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa)

Directed by Nick Epstein

New Zealand

_

Riding with Sunshine

Directed by Kristian Comer, JT Maguire

United States

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Succumbing

Directed by Alla Gopsha

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

20.20 SOCIAL READAPATION

Directed by Amedeo Staiano

Italy

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Phylum Sipuncula

Directed by Matt Orefice, Austin Rich

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

through the window of unrest

Directed by Sibi Sekar

India

_

Chatter

Directed by Ken Holmes, Audrey Seybold

United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa)

Acted by Shane Rangi

New Zealand

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Disappeared

Acted by Breanne Marestin

United States

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Succumbing

Alla Gopsha

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Disappeared

Jedediah Parker

United States

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Disappeared

Directed by Jedediah Parker

United States

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

Disappeared

Acted by Brenda Mendoza

United States

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Alta California

Written by Lynn Elliott

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

LIGHT YEARS

Written by JAROSLAW GOGOLIN

United Kingdom

_

Love Like the 80’s

Written by Jedediah Parker & Christan Van Slyke

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Sister Angelique, the hand of god

Directed by Hindi Rayan

France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Succumbing

Directed by Alla Gopsha

Australia

_

The Stork Saviours

Directed by Vijay Bedi , Ajay Bedi

India

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

RGB

Directed by J. Achar

United States

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Quintuplets

Directed by Yaro Ghillis

Poland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Home

Directed by Dhananjay Khanna

India

_

Who is waiting for GODOT

Directed by Shemej Kumar K.K

Kuwait

_

The New Normal

Directed by Starina Johnson

United States

_

Chatter

Directed by Ken Holmes, Audrey Seybold

United States

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

cabin fever

Directed by Jonathan Tilley

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

“What Am I Afraid Of”

Directed by Calvin Kai Ku, Ken Newman

United States

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Calypso

Directed by Luca Severi

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

No More Wasted Kisses

Directed by Charles Stanley

United States

_

EDUARDO AND MONICA

Directed by René Sampaio

Brazil

CATEGORY: ROMANTIC SHORT

WINNER

Floriography.Gypsophila

Directed by Han Chen Chiu

Taiwan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

One Last Shot

Directed by Saram Jaffery

Canada

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

In Orbit

Directed by Katie McNeice

Ireland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Return of Warren Murphy

Directed by LUKE STANLEY

Australia

_

The Conflict

Directed by Jaydeep Jethwa

India

_

Black Heart, Red Hands

Directed by Russell Southam

Australia

_

Disappeared

Directed by Jedediah Parker

United States

_

“Speeds 2019”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

Forse ti incontro

Directed by Ludovico Marazzani Visconti

Italy

_

The Creator

Directed by Gary Gananian

Brazil

_

Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa)

Directed by Nick Epstein

New Zealand

_

TREATMENT VALUE

Anna Nikolaidis production

Directed by Michail Mavromoustakos

Greece

_

Astray

Directed by Josh Brainin, Ernest Kabashi

United States

FINALIST

One Last Shot

Directed by Saram Jaffery

Canada

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Floriography.Gypsophila

Directed by Han Chen Chiu

Taiwan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Investigations of A Dog

Directed by Utsha Sarkar

India

_

Chips

Directed by Raghul Sukumar

India

_

Come Wander With Me

Directed by Molly Mayhew, Mia Moore

United Kingdom

_

The Birds of Play

Directed by Upamanyu Das

New Zealand

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

The Resentful Angel

Directed by Shelley Daniels & Cheryl Graeff

United States

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILMS

WINNER

Tilman-passages of india

Directed by Enrique Arechavala Garay

Mexico

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

Riding with Sunshine

Directed by Kristian Comer, JT Maguire

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Succumbing

Directed by Alla Gopsha

Australia

 

Monthly Selection – MARCH 2020

FILMS OF THE MONTH – MARCH 2020

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER

Marantha Gospel

 Not Specified

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

Me, My Meds & Mother

Directed by Kat Conway

United States

 

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

HABISLAH.COM

Directed by Kionz.C

Malaysia

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

THE SOUND

Directed by Bangladesh

Ali Zulfikar Zahedi

 

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

SATYER SANDHANE – IN SEARCH OF TRUTH

Directed by Ranadip Mandal

India

_

Me, My Meds & Mother

Directed by Kat Conway

United States

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Future of the Past

Directed by takamasa iwasaki

Japan

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Concrete Dreams: Some Roads Lead Home

Directed by Saba Karim Khan and Zayer Hassan

Pakistan

_

Remember Odessa

Directed by Wilhelm Domke-Schulz

Germany

_

Last Call for Tomorrow

Directed by Gary Null, Valerie Van Cleve_Co-director

United States

_

5×7

Directed by Michele Citoni

Italy

_

Truth Be Told: Irving Norman and the Human Predicament

Directed by Ray Day

United States

_

 Tuva youngster – Yong Deng

Directed by Zhang Xiquan

China

_

Mentally Al

Directed by Joshua Edelman

United States

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

URBAN

Directed by Miguel Angel Barroso

Spain

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Wall: AntiPosteriori

Directed by Feena Bonoan

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

The Real Exorcist

Acted by Yoshiko Sengen

Japan

 

CATEGORY:BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Requiem for the Living

Cinematography by Szczepan Skibicki

United Kingdom

 

 CATEGORY:BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

The Hungry Ones

Directed by Saurabh Arora

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Daemon

Directed by Wenqin Ni

United States

_

Me, My Meds & Mother

Directed by Kat Conway

United States

 

CATEGORY:BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

ONCE UPON A TIME ON ALL HALLOWS’ EVE

Sound design by JAROSLAW GOGOLIN

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

Emma

Directed by Julio Guillermo Bárcenas Sánchez

Mexico

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Is there a jurassic park in South Korea?

Directed by KANG MINGU

Korea, Republic of

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Last Call for Tomorrow

Directed by Gary Null,  Valerie Van Cleve_Co-director

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Treasure Hunt Game

Directed by KANG MINGU

Republic of Korea

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Me, My Meds & Mother

Directed by Kat Conway

United States

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

Me, My Meds & Mother

Directed by Kat Conway

United States

 

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

BENEATH – A Cave Horror Film

Directed by JJ Perez

United States

 

 CATEGORY: Mobile Film

WINNER

A SPOONFUL OF STARDUST

Directed by Kulagina Natalia

Russian Federation

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Blue Moon

Directed by Stefen harris

New Zealand

_

The Stranger – Epilogue

Directed by MOHAN MENON

India

_

When your home is empty

Directed by KANG MINGU

Korea, Republic of

_

Jaza

Directed by Abdullah Abu Snaineh

State of Palestine

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

“The Real Exorcist” Music Video

Directed by Koutaro Ishida

Japan

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

The Real Exorcist

Directed by Shokyo Oda

Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

American Licorice

Directed by William Stancik

United States

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Daemon

Directed by Wenqin Ni

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Revelation

Directed by Bryan McGlothin

United States

_

May Day on the Green

Directed by Reginald Christophe

United States

_

Hegel Road

Directed by William Stancik

United States

_

THE SOUND

Directed by Ali Zulfikar Zahedi

Bangladesh

_

Flip Side

Directed by Saju Kumar

United States

_

Treasure Hunt Game

Directed by KANG MINGU

Republic of Korea

_

The Hungry Ones

Directed by Saurabh Arora

India

_

Me, My Meds & Mother

Directed by Kat Conway

United States

 FINALIST

 American Licorice Prelude

Directed by William Stancik

United States

 

CATEGORY: SILENT FILMS

WINNER

Vertigo

Directed by Apoorva Prabhakar, Bill Dvorak, Amber Calderon

United States

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

African Sonata

Directed by Kieran Firth-Bernard

United Kingdom

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Drugged Escape- Moments of Ecstasy

Directed by Saawan Kumar Singh

India

 

 CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

The Wanderer

Directed by Mark Hafner

United States

 

CATEGORY: TREATMENT SYNOPSIS

WINNER

TJFI News

Written by Ricardo Soto

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Wanderer

Written by Mark Hafner, Linda Lee, Geoffrey Reiter &Rachel Miller

United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

WINNER

Me, My Meds & Mother

Directed by Kat Conway

United States

Monthly Selection – FEBRUARY 2020

FILMS OF THE MONTH – FEBRUARY 2020

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS
WINNER
Chomp
Directed by Navjot Kaur
United States

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK
WINNER

Seaper Powers Soundtrack
Film Score by Kim Cameron
United States

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER
WINNER

Boogie Man
Produced by Paul G. Andrews & Scott Millaney
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT
WINNER

8102 ARIM
Directed by Brice Blanloeil
France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

We give everything for you
Directed by Daniel Díaz, Gloria Tejero
Spain

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Crime Factory
Directed by K K Binojee
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Agent 11
Directed by David Jon Foster
United States
_

Tigahdoo
Directed by Jayden Singh, William Michael
Canada
_

Boogie Man
Directed by Andy Morahan
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Okavango
Directed by Dereck Joubert, Beverly Joubert
South Africa

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

India on a Rickshaw
Directed by Shy Brameli
Israel
_

Bess Myerson
Directed by David Arond
United States

CATEGORY:EXPERIMENTAL FILMS
WINNER

Agent 11
Directed by David Jon Foster
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Kaarigar (Artisan)
Directed by Shubham Shourya
India

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR
WINNER

Agent 11
Acted by David Jon Foster
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Perform
Directed by Jon Allen Russo
France

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS
WINNER

Agent 11
Acted by Janine Monteith
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

BONDING
ACTED BY MRITTIKA DEY SIKDAR
INDIA

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER

Lonely souls of microbes
Directed by Mikhail Romanovskiy
Russian Federation

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

MARIA SANCHEZ
Directed by DAN HEWITT OWENS
United States

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING
WINNER

Agent 11
Sound Design by David Jon Foster
United States

CATEGORY:FEATURE SCRIPT
WINNER

Lions of the Sea
Written by Jessi Thind
Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Into the Light of Day
Written by David Law
Spain

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE
WINNER

Okavango
Directed by Dereck Joubert, Beverly Joubert
South Africa

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Last Tree
Directed by Anmol Sidhu
India

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION
WINNER

Gaaye hamari mata hai
Directed by Shuja Ali
India

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN
WINNER

Fiction About Country C 关于中国的小说
Directed by Xueqing Yin
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Other Side : Mountaineer
Directed by Rajeev Thottippully
United Arab Emirates


EVERY 68 MINUTES
Directed by Anindita Sarbadhicari
India

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

The Other Side – Mountain climber
Directed by Rajeev Thottippully
United Arab Emirates

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Kaarigar (Artisan)
Directed by Shubham Shourya
India

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM
WINNER

WOLFSBANE 2 “HELL ON EARTH”
Directed by Jon Guerra
United States

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

Ek Jhalak- A Glimpse
Directed by Deepmala
India

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Ankuran “The art of idol making” (Shot on iphone)
Directed by Mukul Kapoor
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Tigahdoo
Directed by Jayden Singh, William Michael
Canada

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER

Thud
Directed by Fella Cederbaum
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mehroo
Directed by Yuvraaj Parashar
India

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES
WINNER

The Lamp of Truth
Directed by Thanesh Gopal
Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Sanctuary
Directed by Allen Kool
Canada

THE NEXT HEARING
Directed by MAHIVARMAN.CS
India
_

Boogie Man
Directed by Andy Morahan
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS
WINNER

A Tear
Directed by Fella Cederbaum
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

TH DJ
Directed by Mimi Garrard
United States
_
Fitrat
Directed by Taher Ali Baig
India
_
He Too
Directed by Jyoti Singh
United States
_
Love in the Rain
Directed by Rajendra Thakurathi
United States
_
Rarepublic
Directed by Amit Kumar Das
India
_

Sesh Banshi (The last whistle)
Directed by Amit Kumar Das
India
_
Till Mid-August
Directed by Emil Simeonov
Bulgaria
_
Atrangi
Directed by Sunny Sharma
India
_
UNDERGROUND
Directed by Christopher Chuky
United Kingdom
_
Prathibimbam (Reflection)
Directed by OSR Kumar
India
_
MARIA SANCHEZ
Directed by DAN HEWITT OWENS
United States
_
Destiny
Directed by Fella Cederbaum
United States
_
My Life
Directed by GAJEN PANGING
India
_
Portal
Directed by Vishal Naik
United States

FINALIST

Still About Love
Directed by Robert David Duncan
Canada

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM
WINNER

Kaarigar (Artisan)
Directed by Shubham Shourya
India

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS
WINNER

Flux
Directed by Sal Allarakhia
United Arab Emirates

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Gone
Directed by Ajay Madala
United States
_
honeyheart
Directed by Alice Langlois
United States
_
Capuchin Culture
Directed by Luca Antonio Marino
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM
WINNER

Roraima
Directed by Anabela Salcedo
United States

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA
WINNER

Black On Both Sides Season 1
Directed by Alonge Hawes
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Binky’s World
Directed by Robert Harders
United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS
WINNER

Roraima
Directed by Anabela Salcedo
United States

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER
WINNER

Gone
Directed by Ajay Madala
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Flux
Directed by Sal Allarakhia
United Arab Emirates

Monthly Selection – JANUARY 2020

FILMS OF THE MONTH – JANUARY 2020

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

Anacronte

Directed by Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette

Argentina

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 KITE

Directed by HongWei  Wang

China

 

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

 Anacronte

Produced by Emiliano Sette, Yashira Jordán & Francisco Zamudio

Argentina

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 UYIRKKODI

Produced by J.P.Amalraj

India

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

 The Patagonia Triple Crown

Directed by Nomade Media

Chile

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

RED-HANDED

Directed by Prabhu Selvaraj

India

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

 WINNER

 The Patagonia Triple Crown

Directed by Nomade Media

Chile

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 The Rhino Cup

Directed by Myles Pizzey

United Kingdom

_

 LOCO-MOTIONS: TAVARES BASTOS

Directed by Johan Granberg

Qatar

_

 Where Shall I Find Home

Directed by Vrushab Maitri & Vivek Alankar

India

 

 FINALIST

 

The Shell

Directed by Xav Langton

United States

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

 Mullaperiyare Chathikkalle

Directed by Jose Sunny

Australia

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 The animal that therefore I am

Directed by Bea de Visser

Netherlands

_

 MUTATIONS

Directed by Alberto Martín-Aragón

Spain

 CATEGORY:BEST ACTOR

WINNER

 STRINGS OF SORROW

Acted by TARIK TANRISEVER

Turkey

 

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Rain Man Parody

Acted by Andy Magro

Germany

 

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

 The Little Chapel

Cinematography by Richard Schertzer

United States

 

CATEGORY:BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

 MASCARENES

Directed by Pulkit Arora

India

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

 ANTARCTICA. Slides of Life

Directed by ANDRII ANDREIEV

Ukraine

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

 STRINGS OF SORROW

Directed by MEHMET TANRISEVER

Turkey

 

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

 Fall of Grace

Directed by Michael Crum

United States

 

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

 PALINDROME

Directed by Marcus Flemmings

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

 Mixed Movie

Directed by Vasco Diogo

Portugal

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Fat Punk

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

 Something More

Directed by Sebastian Mayr

Austria

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

 ONCE UPON A JUDGMENT DAY

Directed by MEHMET TANRISEVER

Turkey

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

PALINDROME

Directed by Marcus Flemmings

United Kingdom

_

 UYIRKKODI

Directed by PR.Ravi

India

_

 MASCARENES

Directed by Pulkit Arora

India

_

 The Voyage

Directed by Christy Shelton Fernando

Sri Lanka

_

 Silhouette

Directed by Mitch McLEod

United States

_

 The Doors Between Us

Directed by Maximillian Aguiar

United States

_

 STRINGS OF SORROW

Directed by MEHMET TANRISEVER

Turkey

_

 Sleight

Directed by Noelani Mei Lee

United States

 

FINALIST

 Brick Force

Directed by William Stancik

United States

 

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

WINNER

 Ed Gein In Hollywood

Directed by William Stancik

United States

 

CATEGORY:SHORT FILMS

WINNER

 Requiem for the Living

Directed by JAROSLAW GOGOLIN

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Beautiful

Directed by Konstantinos Mousoulis

United States

_

 Día de Las Carpas

Directed by JOÃO DALL’STELLA

United States

_

Ed Gein In Hollywood

Directed by William Stancik

United States

_

 Bareilly Ki Beti -The Youngest Survivor

Directed by Abhinav Shukla

India

_

 Painful Pride

Directed by Saumitra Singh & Maansi

India

_

 Belle

Directed by Eduardo Cintron

United States

_

 NI kelkkunnudho

Directed by wilson malayatoor

India

_

 Rain Man Parody

Directed by Richard Ruisi

Germany

_

 Nice

Directed by Ria Patel, Federico Mallet

United States

FINALIST

 Death Offers Life – last moments of Vincent Van Gogh

Directed by Saheer Abbas

India

_

 Cigarette

Directed by Sasha Alahm

India

_

 Bully

Directed by Adhip Iyer

India

_

 “Looking Back Part 4”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

 Kadal

Directed by Ramji

India

_

 THOUGHTS

Directed by Harsh Gupta

India

CATEGORY: SILENT FILMS

WINNER

In Search Of Life

Directed by Neha Sharma

India

 CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

 The Little Chapel

Directed by Richard Schertzer

United States

_

 Pursuit Of Escapes

Directed by Sanath Rahul Pawar

India

 

Real Blossoms

 Directed by Neha Sharma

India

 CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

 WIENERLAND ( PILOT)

Directed by Jan Woletz, Stefan Polasek

Austria

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

WINNER

 The Beautiful Sky

Directed by Harshwardhan Patil

India

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360° VIDEO

WINNER

 24 Hours in Basecamp

Directed by Manne Nyman

Sweden

 

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

 Sil and the Devil Seeds of Arodor

Directed by Keith Edward Barnfather

United Kingdom

 

 CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

 Cmd-Del

Directed by Sara Yen, Jason Lin, Amar Karoshi

United States

2020 GOLDEN FOX WINNERS

GOLDEN FOX AWARDS 2020

WINNER LIST

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

MANIFESTATION

Directed by DANNY GERMANSEN

Denmark

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

Who Won

Directed by Aisha Selime Coşkun

Turkey

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

A Royal Love Extended 2018

Film Score by Guy Renardeau

Netherlands

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

BOZKIR LOOK AT THE BIRDS

Produced by MEHMET TANRISEVER

Turkey

CATEGORY: BEST VFX ARTIST

Gamer’s Wife

VFX by Brian Morelan & Barry Jesse Smith

Canada

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

“The Openers” Sprite Commercial

Directed by Artur Czerwiński

Poland

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

End of the hunt

Directed by Dr Naomal Perera

Sri Lanka

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

Aspire to the Sky: The Wilshire Grand Story

Directed by Dilip Khatri

United States

CATEGORY: DRONE FILMS

The Heart of Greenland

Directed by Andrii Andreiev

Ukraine

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

THE NORMANS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

The Theater

Directed by Natalia Montecinos

Chile

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

The Dark Cinema

Acted by Nay Toe

Myanmar

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

Quota

Acted by Niharika

India

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

THE SECRET LIFE OF FROGS

Acted by VIJAY BEDI

India

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

The Wilshire Grand Story: Tech Talk

Acted by Dilip Khatri

United States

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

DaEMON_The Mirror Lies

Editred by Mark D’Cruz

India

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

Birth of a Pride

Sound Designed by Francis Amat

South Africa

CATEGORY:BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

The Other Half

Acted by Jackson Anthony

Sri Lanka

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

On the line

Acted by Silvia de Leonardis

Germany

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

My Grandpa is an Alien

Directed by Drazen Zarkovic, Marina Andree Skop

Croatia

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

Gandfather’s Address

Written by U.D. Abdulkareem

Nigeria

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

Okavango

Directed by  Chris Schmid

Switzerland

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

The Nun’s Kaddish

Directed by  Luis ismael

Portugal

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

GONE KESH

Directed by  Qasim Khallow

India

CATEGORY: FILM/VIDEO POSTER

Raiders of the Hidden Donald Trump Fetish Doll

Designed by Angel Connell, Maryanne Craddock, Matthew McKee

United States

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

Face Rape

Directed by Finn Hellman

Sweden

CATEGORY:FREE SPEECH

FREE SLAVE

Written by MEHMET TANRISEVER

Turkey

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

AFTER THE LETHARGY

Directed by Marc Carreté

Spain

CATEGORY:LGBT FILM

Poncho

Directed by Corin Michalski

United States

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

Alter

Directed by Marcos Obregón

Mexico

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

Walkscape

Directed by Vasco Diogo

Portugal

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

LOST

Directed by SAID KHALLAF

Morocco

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

Every fall drives you further

Directed by Filippos Tsapekis

Greece

CATEGORY:PHOTOGRAPHY

Secrets of the Flower and Willow World

Photography by Robin Yong

Japan

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILM

DODGEM

Directed by Christophe Karabache

France

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

Pearls from the Sky

Directed by Dev Nair

India

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

Let Me Go(Call me on my name)

Written by Mateus Oazem

Brazil

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

La Mano

Directed by Not Specified

 Not Specified

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

Voices from Zaatari

Directed by Théo Collet

France

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

Dukla 61

Directed by David  Ondricek

Czech Republic

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

Frieda – Coming Home TRAILER

Directed by Doc Miguel

Germany

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM

Be a Samurai

Directed by Kazuhiko Yamauchi, Sprout Japan

Japan

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

HEARTLESS

Written by Daniele Gangemi

Italy

CATEGORY : VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360° VIDEO

PRAJNA PARAMITA (VR)

Directed by Wang Wei-MING

Taiwan

CATEGORY : WEB AND NEW MEDIA

Wild_Life: Resurrection Island (1 hr TV Special)

Directed by Unknown

United States

CATEGORY : WOMEN’S FILMS

Toyota and Windbreaker

Directed by Päivi Kapiainen-Heiskanen

Finland

CATEGORY :YOUNG FILMMAKER

The mask

Directed by srividhya c mouli

India