Monthly Selection : MARCH – APRIL 2021

FILMS OF THE MONTH – MARCH – APRIL 2021

CATEGORY : AMATEUR FILM

WINNER

Existence

Directed by Kallol Nandi

United States

CATEGORY : BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

After the Night with Valerie

Directed by Thomas Burke

United States

CATEGORY : COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

Tribe: The Untold Story of the Making of Vice Cops

Directed by Manuel Alejandro Vargas

United States

CATEGORY : COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

Tribe: The Untold Story of the Making of Vice Cops

Directed by Terance Mcleod, Nick Solorzano

United States

CATEGORY : CRIME SHORT

WINNER

Criminal

Directed by Vignesh Gurulal

India

CATEGORY : DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

FIRASTYA (English meaning: The Peripatetic)

Directed by VITTHAL MACHINDRA BHOSALE

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

To Caterpillar, From Butterfly.

Directed by Aakarsh Sansanwal, Agrim Sansanwal

India

CATEGORY : DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Mar

Directed by Olaf Crato

Portugal

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

In Pursuit Of Light

Directed by Amit Rai

India

CATEGORY : EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Captive

Directed by Seayoon Jeong

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Existence

Directed by Kallol Nandi

United States

CATEGORY : EXTRA CONSIDERATION: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

ARTHUR

Acted by Dr Abraham Thomas

Kuwait

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Veyil Vizhave

Acted by Mathew Mampra

India

After the Night with Valerie

Acted by Sam Stinson

United States

Wolves

Acted by Abe Alford

United States

CATEGORY : EXTRA CONSIDERATION: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Beautiful Lure – A Modern Tale of “Painted Skin”

Acted by Nao Hasegawa

Japan

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

After the Night with Valerie

Acted by Lorelei Linklater

United States

This Day That Year

Acted by Roshni Datta

United States

CATEGORY : EXTRA CONSIDERATION: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

State of Mind

Cinematography by Olaf Crato

Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ARTHUR

Cinematography by Christopher Das

Kuwait

CATEGORY : EXTRA CONSIDERATION: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

THE DEVIL’S TAIL

Directed by Gregory Terlecki

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

DAARI YAVUDAYYA VAIKUNTAKE

Directed by SIDDU POORNACHANDRA

India

CATEGORY : EXTRA CONSIDERATION: BEST EDITING

WINNER

This Day That Year

Edited by Ritendra Datta

United States

CATEGORY : EXTRA CONSIDERATION: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

Wolves

Acted by Abe Alford

United States

CATEGORY : FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Flying Bird’s Diary

Written by Melissa Tantaquidgeon

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Templin Highway

Written by William Prosser

United States

CATEGORY : FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

BEING “UNDER THE MOONLIGHT”

Directed by STEPHANIE BEATRICE GENOVA

Italy

CATEGORY : FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

The 3 Day Nun

Directed by Lava Buckley

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Wolves

Directed by Abe Alford

United States

CATEGORY : FREE SPEECH

WINNER

In their eyes

Directed by Arnaud Blin

France

CATEGORY : HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

Thousands of Years

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

CATEGORY : LGBT FILM

WINNER

THE DEVIL’S TAIL

Directed by Gregory Terlecki

Canada

CATEGORY : MOBILE FILM

WINNER

GAME OF EMOTIONS (ABEG-KHELA)

Directed by AJOY SAHA.

India

CATEGORY : MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

GEORGE FLOYD: SAY THEIR NAMES (VIDEO)

Directed by Christopher R. Owens, Alyssa Dann (Student)

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Saintfield: “Into the World”

Directed by Adrian Smith

Canada

CATEGORY : NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

FIRASTYA (English meaning: The Peripatetic)

Directed by VITTHAL MACHINDRA BHOSALE

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

DAARI YAVUDAYYA VAIKUNTAKE

Directed by SIDDU POORNACHANDRA

India

Beautiful Lure – A Modern Tale of “Painted Skin”

Directed by Hiroshi Akabane

Japan

After the Night with Valerie

Directed by Alex M. Garnett

United States

Choir Girl

Directed by John Fraser

Australia

CATEGORY : POSTMODERN FILMS

WINNER

Three or Four Things I Know About Vishnu, The Preserver

Directed by Gurru Anvekar

India

CATEGORY : SHORT FILMS

WINNER

This Day That Year

Directed by Ritendra Datta

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Morella, My Wife

Directed by Alessandro C. Masella

Italy

Ochena – The Unknown

Directed by Sandipan Dey

India

Sunset in Winter

Directed by Kelley Lockman

United States

Tribe: The Untold Story of the Making of Vice Cops

Directed by Manuel Alejandro Vargas

United States

Wolves

Directed by Abe Alford

United States

This Bank of The River

Directed by Shoaib Sultan

Pakistan

CATEGORY : SILENT FILM

WINNER

Vestige

Directed by Nick Solorzano

United States

CATEGORY : STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Darkness Everyday

Directed by Shaeem Jahangir

Bangladesh

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Elephant’s Nose

Directed by Akshata Khare

India

Jonni Cowboy

Directed by Ian Aannevik

Norway

CATEGORY : TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

Actors By Actors Show – The Pilot Episode #001

Directed by Arek Zasowski

United Kingdom

CATEGORY : TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

WINNER

Forbidden Secrets

Directed by Caretta ONeal, Salena ONeal

United States