Monthly Selection – AUGUST 2020

FILMS OF THE MONTH – AUGUST 2020

 

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

Art Is Angst

Directed by Björn Granberg Ahlmark

Sweden

 

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

Vinny Mancuso’s Rules for Good Business

Directed by Spartan Daggenhurst

United States

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

The Fire and previous lives

Directed by Maria Rita Panci

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Darkness – The First Chapter

Directed by Siddhartha Mukherjee

India

USTAD  AMIR KHAN – THE PATHBREAKING MODERNIST

Directed by Sri Supriyo Dutta

India

Abu – An Urdu Film

Directed by FARAZ ALAM

United States

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Expedition Niger – Real Africa

Directed by Roberto Fischer

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Alexandre the Fool / Alexander Odyssey (IMDb)

Directed by Pedro Pires

Canada

Al Manaih

Directed by Mohammad Khabour

Jordan

The New Abolitionists

Directed by Christina Zorich

United States

USTAD  AMIR KHAN – THE PATHBREAKING MODERNIST

Directed by Sri Supriyo Dutta

India

Blood, Bone & Stone

Directed by Thomas A. Grant

United States

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILMS

WINNER

The Dying Japi

Directed by Anogh Acharya

India

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

The Fire and previous lives

Directed by Maria Rita Panci

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Haiku

Directed by Martin Gerigk

Germany

The Great Work in 33 Steps

Directed by Robert L. Pepper

United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Hitlerin kadaisi ninaivugal (Hitler’s last memories)

Acted by Deepakraj Gunasekaran

India

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

The Fire and previous lives

Acted by Maria Rita Panci

Italy

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Shutter

Cinematography by Andres Ramirez

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Alexandre the Fool / Alexander Odyssey (IMDb)

Cinematography by Pedro Pires

Canada

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Shutter

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Twiceborn

Directed by Hiroshi Akabane

Japan

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

Haiku

Edited by Martin Gerigk

Germany

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

Haiku

Sound design by Martin Gerigk

Germany

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

Deep Fears

Directed by Ryan Chu

United States

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Party Crasher

Written by Jedediah Parker, Jessica Katz, Amandine Edwards, Azeez Gabsi, Kobe Gomez, Brandon Wall

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Torment

Written by Jessi Thind

Canada

Finding Your True Self

Written by Gabriel Brown

United Kingdom

Unison Kismet: The Twin Samaritan

Written by Francesco Pio Capussela

Italy

The Manor

Written by John Darko

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Hamda

Directed by Ilona Szekeres

United Arab Emirates

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Colors: Green

Directed by AK Srikanth

India

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

Why Me

Directed by Robert Parham

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Space Captain and Callista

Directed by April Kagan

United States

 

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

You Might Get Lost

Directed by Jim Eaves

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

 WINNER

Perfume

Directed by Arindam Roy

India

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE

 WINNER

‘Thaen’

Directed by Ganesh Vinayakan

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Twiceborn

Directed by Hiroshi Akabane

Japan

Snow Black

Directed by Robert Parham

United States

PUPPET A Journey

Directed by Manish Vaidya

India

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

 WINNER  

Mustango!

Directed by William Stancik

United States

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

 WINNER

31

Directed by Aum Thiruvoth

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Farce

Directed by Robin Jensen

Norway

The Master

Directed by Jinyang Zhang

United States

Yathaarth (Truth)

Directed by Bibek Basumatary

India

Lottery

Directed by Km Kanak

Bangladesh

Shutter

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States

Pâtisserie De Jeunesse

Directed by Gianmarco Di Traglia

Italy

The white room

Directed by Carlos Moriana

Spain

Moonlight Dreams

Directed by Souvid Datta

United Kingdom

Guilt

Omkar Madhav Joshi

Directed by India

People Show 138: Last Day

Directed by Gareth Brierley

United Kingdom

Generosity of Strangers

Directed by Kathy Stout

United States

Vinny Mancuso’s Rules for Good Business

Directed by Spartan Daggenhurst

United States

Marcela

Directed by Dina Lobo

Canada

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

 WINNER

30K an Ounce

Directed by Sagar Singh Sivaraman

Thailand

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Master

Directed by Jinyang Zhang

United States

Bouma ( daughter in law)

Directed by Jyoti Harlalka

India

Shutter

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States

 

CATEGORY: TRAILER / TEASER

 WINNER

TO BE FREE

Directed by Glenna P. Diggs

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Space Captain and Callista

Directed by April Kagan

United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

 WINNER

MY RED CARPET

Directed by DR. JANET J

India

If you feel this is a informative article please share this: