Monthly Selection – JUNE 2020

FILMS OF THE MONTH – JUNE 2020

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

Folktales of India : The Bird With Two Heads

Directed by Advait Rajadhyaksha

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Chair

Directed by Ronnie Cramer

United States

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

Born into Loving Hands (Original Soundtrack)

Music Composer San-Sheng Chiang

Taiwan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

US (Original Soundtrack for “The Two of US”)

Music Composer Zong Chiang

Taiwan

––

Blue Lanterns (Original Soundtrack)

Music Composer Zong Chiang

United States

––

Ama’s Momento (Original Soundtrack)

Music Composer Zong Chiang

United States

––

Dear Mom (Original Soundtrack Album)

Music Composer Zong Chiang

United States

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

Heart of Gold

Edited by Tawat Siripong , Itthipol Ayup , Kullachat Jitcajonwanich

Thailand

CATEGORY: BEST COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

If you love her, let her go

Directed by Ilan Zerrouki

France

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

 

WINNER

PROBASHI

Directed by Sayef Zaman

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ANAHATA

Directed by Jeevitha Shivakumar

India

––

PUGLYA

Directed by VINOD SAM PETER

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Toronto under quarantine

Directed by Tina Chakrabarty, Prasenjit Ghosh

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Scariest Movie Ever Made (2020)

Directed by kj ozborne

United States

CATEGORY:EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Joy of Wolf

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Booth

Directed by William Stancik

United States

––

Paint On Paint # 1

Directed by Vasco Diogo

Portugal

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Nothing Beats Oldies

Acted by Jek Jumawan

Philippines

CATEGORY:BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Heart of Gold

Acted by Ms.JeeJa Yanin

Thailand

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Adrienne Edelman

Acted by Kylee Jacoby

United States

CATEGORY:BEST DIRECTOR

Heart of Gold

Directed by Mr.Kullachat Jitcajonwanich

Thailand

CATEGORY:BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Redemption On Gun Hill Road

Acted by Tereza Hakobyan

United States

CATEGORY:BEST FEATURE SCIRPT

Death With Dice

Written by Dean Harakas

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Neighbors

Written by Linnéa Johnsson

Sweden

The Postcard

Written by Mike Sorrinni

United States

CATEGORY:BEST FILN ON RELIGION

CREDO

Directed by Hans-Juergen Ramoth, Jana Entenmann

Germany

CATEGORY: BEST FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Heart of Gold

Directed by Mr.Kullachat Jitcajonwanich

Thailand

CATEGORY: BEST FREE SPEECH

WINNER

The Pelican Spirit

Directed by Freddy Moyano

United States

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Elektromonteur “E-class”

Directed by Egor Babichev

Russian Federation

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Star in the East

Directed by Katie Garibaldi, Marc Morgan

United States

 

CATEGORY:NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Shibil (adaptation of the famous Bulgarian story written by Yordan Yovkov)

Directed by Nikola Bozadzhiev

Bulgaria

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

LETTERS OF HAPPINESS

Directed by Svetlana Sukhanova

Russian Federation

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

Coronalone

Directed by Nigel Gould-Davies

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Eyes On You

Directed by SHRIKANT PRABHU

India

––

the game just got real

Directed by bellopropello

Switzerland

CATEGORY:PERFORMING ARTS

 Lindrum: The Uncrowned King

Directed by Peter  Hiscock/Grant Dodwell of Australian Theatre Live

Australia

 

CATEGORY:POSTMODERN FILMS

Uppercut

Directed by William Stancik

United States

CATEGORY:SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Our Home

Directed by Iyore Edegbe

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Radical Camp

Directed by Sara Reginella

Italy

Forgotten

Directed by Noella Mingo

United Kingdom

––

I LOST MYSELF

Directed by Pal Kolndrekaj

Italy

If you love her, let her go

Directed by Ilan Zerrouki

France

Resonance

Directed by William Stancik

United States

Amar Moner Kone Jhor – A Lockdown Tale

Directed by Soumya Sen

India

Yarana 2.0 | Friendship|Lockdown|Humanity

Directed by Aashcharya Vikas

India

The Blue Sweater

Directed by Jatin Chanana

India

INTRUDERS – INTRUSOS

Directed by Miguel Sahid Rodriguez, Andres F. Mejia

United States

Social Distancing Fail….Corona Travels To Hell !

Directed by Milinda R. Kulkarni

India

For Better or For Worse

Directed by Ahlan Williams , Nidheya Suresh

United States

The Last Rest Stop

Directed by Auturo Smith, Barron Smith

United States

Duggi

Directed by Sagnik Chatterjee

India

CATEGORY:SILENT FILM

WINNER

SMILE

Directed by  kevin uskokovic

Australia

CATEGORY:STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Be Careful What You Say

Directed by  Buğra Mert Alkayalar

Turkey

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

An Essence.

Directed by  Dhruv Patel

United States

Behind The Window

Directed by  Dhruv Patel

United States

Riha

Directed by  Tirthank Shah

India

––

Here For A Good Time

Directed by  Esme Auster

United States

BIG TOUCH

Directed by  Christopher Tenzis

United States

 

CATEGORY:TRAILER /TEASER

WINNER

Black Corona (trailer)

Directed by  LC Smith, Barron Smith , Todd Wilson

United States

CATEGORY:WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

For Better or For Worse

Directed by  Ahlan Williams , Nidheya Suresh

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Lindrum: The Uncrowned King

Directed by  Peter  Hiscock/Grant Dodwell of Australian Theatre Live

Australia

 

CATEGORY:YOUNG FILMMAKER

Hackers: The Misfit Superheroes

Directed by  Ethan Wilk

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Powerless

Directed by  Madeleine Hansen, Anya Warrier

United States

–––

Anecdoche

Directed by  Taapas Trivedi

India

If you feel this is a informative article please share this:

Monthly Selection – MAY 2020

FILMS OF THE MONTH – MAY 2020

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

Magic Dream

Directed by Tomás Welss Barkan

Chile

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

REDEMPTION

Directed by Seora Hong

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

Black Heart, Red Hands

Directed by Russell Southam

Australia

CATEGORY: BEST VFX ARTIST

WINNER

Manasanamaha

VFX by sri hari,Rajesh,Vijay Das & vishal Bardwaj (Early Den) Kala studio

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A 1969   Comet’s tale

VFX by Neil Strawbridge

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

Lend Me Your Sugar

Directed by Geir Jardar Olsen

Norway

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Old Hearts Cafe

Directed by Cameron Gallagher and Ken Holmes

United States

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Black Heart, Red Hands

Directed by Russell Southam

Australia

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Metasis

Directed by Rutvij Barot

India

SAMANTARAL – COLLATERAL

Directed by Robin De

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

The Wetland

Directed by Dušan Davidov

Slovakia

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A 1969   Comet’s tale

Directed by Carol Jackson

United States

CATEGORY:EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

a Kolkata ghost story

Directed by Petra Lapveteläinen

Finland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bad Men From a Melting Moon

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

Mantis

Directed by  Daniel Schwachter

United States

Return of the Spirit Bug

Directed by  William Stancik

United States

MY LUCKY NUMBER IS BLACK

Directed by  Atmabodh

INDIA

THE INVENTION

Directed by  CV Ramana

India

Items of Interest

Directed by  Scott Hellon

United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

The Glance

Acted by Jek jumawan( Father)/John Anthony Ibagat (son)

Philippines

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Old Hearts Cafe

Acted by Ken Holmes

United States

THE INVENTION

Acted by Prashant Jade

India

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Live Once

Acted by Jelena Kunz

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Manasanamaha

Acted by Drishika Chander

India

elephant

Acted by Madeline Appiah

United Kingdom

Black Heart, Red Hands

Acted by Kashmala Sameer

Australia

CATEGORY: BEST CIMEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Black Heart, Red Hands

Cinematographer by Derek Abel

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Wetland

Cinematographer by Oliver Simcik, Dusan  Davidov

Slovakia

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

A 1969   Comet’s tale

Edited by Carol Jackson

United States

CATEGORY: BEST  SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

Black Heart, Red Hands

Acted by Caitlin Murphy

Australia

CATEGORY: BEST  FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

The Lost Paradise

Directed by Paul de Métairy

France

 

CATEGORY: BEST  FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Her Seventh Death

Written by Kavita

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Protector of the Emerald City

Written by Kevin J. Howard

United States

 

On Par

Written by Paul G. Andrews, Beth Kates

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: BEST  Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife

WINNER

The Mute

Directed by Cashmira Pramanik

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Miracle! Mother Nature has appeared to me

Directed by Mario Pascariello , Tommaso MiceliMalaguti

Italy

The Glance

Directed by Geraldo Jumawan/ Sherwin Compendio

Philippines

Mantis

Directed by Daniel Schwachter

United States

CATEGORY: BEST FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

“CIAO ANITA”

Directed by Jacques Lipkau Goyard, Marco Kuveiller

Italy

CATEGORY: BEST FREE SPEECH

WINNER

Stateless in India

Directed by Sumithra Prasanna

Singapore

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

Love Knows No Gender

Directed by Shivankar Arora

India

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

The Bird Song

Directed by Lawrence Chandam

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mantis

Directed by Daniel Schwachter

United States

Children of God: Shinji and Rinka

Directed by Kazuaki Kashima

Japan

JAAN HAI TU

Directed by SUUJOY J. MUKERJI

India

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

SAZUKING-SCAT

Directed by SAZUKI YUKINO

Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Aaj Din – Cafe on Sale

 Directed by Tarun Sardana

India

NEW DAY NEW WORLD

Directed by Peter Sacco

Canada

Inverted Gloaming

Directed by MATIAS ALVARADO

Chile

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

The Day of Wrath

Directed by Jacek Raginis-Królikiewicz

Poland

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Two autumns in Paris

Directed by Gibelys Coronado

Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of

Live Once

Directed by Javad Karachi

Germany

KANDATHAI PADIKKATHE

Directed by JOTHI MURUGAN

India

Atoms Orbit

Directed by Scott Hellon

United States

The Place We Hide

Directed by Erik Bernard

United States

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

The Last Rite

Directed by Matthew Ewald

United States

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

WINNER

Black April

Directed by William Stancik

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bad Men From a Melting Moon

Directed by Matt Orefice

United States

Glorious Hollywood Medley 1956

Directed by William Stancik

United States

CATEGORY: ROMANTIC SHORT

WINNER

Lend Me Your Sugar

Directed by Geir Jardar Olsen

Norway

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Millennial Condition

Directed by Michael Welsh

United States

Manasanamaha

Directed by Deepak

India

In Tune

Directed by Xavier Inbona

France

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

‘Til Death Do Us Part

Directed by Daniel E. Catton

United States

 

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ROOM 3

Directed by Sheng Feng

United States

BONE & FLESH

Directed by Daniel Villarral -Alvarado

USA

Metasis

Directed by Rutvij Barot

India

elephant

Directed by Gladys San Juan

United Kingdom

Alangara Panthal

Directed by Muthukrishnan Palani

India

Let Sleeping Dogs Lie

Directed by  Muhammad Tasneemul Hasan

Bangladesh

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

Healed

Written by Eddie Danecki

United States

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

FAME

Directed by Giuseppe Alessio Nuzzo

Italy

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

ROOM 3

Directed by  Sheng Feng

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

NoWhereMan

Directed by  Chong Liu, Kuang Ting Lu

United States

Girl in a Van

Directed by  Galina Popovic

United Kingdom

Skin Deep

Directed by  Ember Crowley

United States

Out Of Time

Directed by  Jonathan J.A. Bridges

USA

CATEGORY: TELEVISION /PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

BONE & FLESH

Directed by Daniel Villarral -Alvarado

USA

CATEGORY: TRAILER /TEASER

WINNER

Broken Clay (Trailer)

Directed by Owen Hisle

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Black Heart, Red Hands

Directed by Russell Southam

Australia

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM

WINNER

Ireland

Directed by Saimanish Prabhakar

United Arab Emirates

CATEGORY: TREATMENT/SYNOPSIS

The Seedling

Written by Kevin J. Howard

United States

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

The Latest Show

Directed by Nick Newcastle

Canada

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

The Mute

Directed by Cashmira Pramanik

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A 1969   Comet’s tale

Directed by Carol Jackson

United States

If you feel this is a informative article please share this: