Monthly Selection – AUGUST 2019

FILMS OF THE MONTH – AUGUST  2019

 

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER

Uncle Fun:  You’re The One

Directed by Laura Force Scruggs

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

Agatha Christie on stage

Film Score by GimEnez Bros.

Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Royal Love Extended 2018

Film Score Guy Renadeau

Netherlands

 

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

 

WINNER

The Enemies

Produced by Giorgi Gachava

Georgia

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

 

WINNER

Ok! Silexatana

Directed by Sonal Mazumder

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Catakah – To Revive An Old World

Directed by Somapriya Bose

India

_

Speechless Generation

Directed by Pawel Domanski

Poland

_

Plaits

Directed by Livia Sampaio

Brazil

FINALIST

DEVAKI

Directed by LOHITH H

India

_

Aspire to the Sky: The Wilshire Grand Story

Directed by Dilip Khatri

United States

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Catakah – To Revive An Old World

Directed by Somapriya Bose

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Poland and the Birth of Israel

Directed by Directed by Jan Grzyb

Poland

_

The Wilshire Grand Story: Tech Talk

Directed by Dilip Khatri

United States

_

Aspire to the Sky: The Wilshire Grand Story

Directed by Dilip Khatri

United States

_

Unstoppable Irving Fields

Directed by Marty Feinberg

United States

 

FINALIST

Uncle Fun:  You’re The One

Directed by Laura Force Scruggs

United States

_

Miracle of Life

Directed by Dilip Khatri

United States

 

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

The Wilshire Grand Story: Tech Talk

Directed by Dilip Khatri

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Aspire to the Sky: The Wilshire Grand Story

Directed by Dilip Khatri

United States

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILM

WINNER

Pencil Knife Baton

Directed by Kakogiannis Konstantinos

Germany

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

For Sunrise

Directed by Hyonok Kim

United States

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Aspire to the Sky: The Wilshire Grand Story

Cinematography by Michale Moss & Dylan Moss

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

CATAKAH- TO REVIVE AN OLD WORLD

Cinematography by Ajay nag V

India

 

Currency of Love

Cinematography by Clare Chun

United States

 

The Wilshire Grand Story: Tech Talk

Cinematography by Michale Moss & Dylan Moss

United States

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

The Wilshire Grand Story: Tech Talk

Directed by Dilip Khatri

United States

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Catakah – To Revive An Old World

Directed by Somapriya Bose

India

_

Aspire to the Sky: The Wilshire Grand Story

Directed by Dilip Khatri

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

The Wilshire Grand Story: Tech Talk

 Edited by Lauren Freedman, Alisa Khosrovschahi & Elia Urquiza

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Currency of Love

Edited by Tim Krause

United States

_

Aspire to the Sky: The Wilshire Grand Story

Edited by Lauren Freedman, Alisa Khosrovschahi

United States

CATEGORY:BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

The Wilshire Grand Story: Tech Talk

Sound Design by Lauren Freedman, Alisa Khosrovschahi & Joey Scoma

United States

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

The Secret

Directed by Vishnuprasad Sasidharan

India

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

All-American

Written by Jessi Thind

Canada

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

The Nun’s Kaddish

Directed by Luis ismael

Portugal

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Maternity Blues

Directed by Ritam Srivastav

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Dhumkkudiya

Directed by Nandlal Nayak

India

 

CATEGORY: FILM/VIDEO POSTER

WINNER

Plaits – Poster

Desigend by  Julia Gutmann & Nadia Paz

Brazil

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 1957 (Poster)

Designed by Robin Yong

Cuba

 CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

Uncle Fun:  You’re The One

Directed by Laura Force Scruggs

United States

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

WASTERS

Directed by Molotov Mitchell

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Enemy of the State

Directed by Tarun Sardana

India

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Oreo & Mariegold

Directed by George Jacob

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Vandemataram Jana Gana Mana Rap

Directed by Maximilian & Nani Pramod

India

 

FINALIST

The First & Last Time

Directed by Peter Sacco

Canada

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Perfect Present

Directed by Martijn Hullegie

Netherlands

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Immortal Hero

Directed by Hiroshi Akabane

Japan

_

Blondie Maxwell never loses

Directed by Julien Ivanowich

France

FINALIST

The Enemies

Directed by Giorgi Gachava

Georgia

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

WINNER

VORTEX

Directed by Christophe Karabache

France

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

The Nun’s Kaddish

Directed by Luis ismael

Portugal

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Ok! Silexatana

Directed by Sonal Mazumder

United States

_

Currency of Love

Directed by Clare Chun

United States

_

IZAN

Directed by Manuel Navarro Forcada

Spain

_

Behrupiya ( बहरूपिया )

Directed by Ravi singh

India

_

Fraction Of An Ounce

Directed by Alok Basnait

India

_

Hypnosis

Directed by Grégoire Vaillant, Charles-Edouard Dangelser

France

FINALIST

the dress

Directed by Smita Barman

India

CATEGORY: STUDENT’S FILMS

WINNER

Catakah – To Revive An Old World

Directed by Somapriya Bose

India

\

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Winfield Historical Times…And Other Oddities

Directed by Julia Cowle

United States

_

Nerissa

Directed by Giacomo Ropa

Italy

_

Ghazaal

Directed by Ragini Bhasin

United States

_

Chopsticks!!

Directed by Aeddan Sussex

United Kingdom

FINALIST

Haiku

Directed by Kumar Mayank

India

CATEGORY:TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

ONCE UPON A TIME ON ALL HALLOWS’ EVE trailer

Directed by Jaroslaw Gogolin

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

Love and Empty Words

Directed by Malgorzata Imielska

Poland

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Under the weight of remorse

Directed by Lília Moema Santana

Brazil

_

Plaits

Directed by Livia Sampaio

Brazil

 

FINALIST

Ok! Silexatana

Directed by Sonal Mazumder

United States

 

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

Flicker

Directed by Saimanish Prabhakar

United Arab Emirates

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

The Sons of Bolivar

Directed by Alex Matheus

United States

If you feel this is a informative article please share this: