GOLDEN FOX AWARDS 2019

WINNER LIST

 

 

 

 

 

Amateur Film

Biology

Directed by James Porter & Hanni Witt

Australia

Animated Film

Expend

Directed by Bismark Fernandes

United States

Film Score – Soundtrack

The Mirror

Scored by Petros Niamonitakis

Greece

Producer

Sergiu Celibidache’s Garden

Produced by Serge Ioan Celebidachi

United Kingdom

VFX Artist 

Team Teenettes

VFX by Brian Morelan & Barry Jesse Smith

Canada

Commercial / Advertisement

Alpha Browser Commercial

Directed by Yao Yu

United States

Debut Filmmaker

AGDA TURNING TO STONE

Directed by Michael Seebold

USA

Documentary Film

Singfest: The Literacy of Music

Directed by Amel Tresnjic

Australia

Drone Film

Symmetrical World

Directed by Kenichi Sasaki

Japan

Educational Film

Violet and the Wildman

Directed by Krisztina Danka, Ph.D.

United States

Experimental Film

An Awakening

Directed by John Seddon & Vaibhav Kaul

United Kingdom

Family / Children Film

Little Grey Wolfy. Spring and Icy Drift

Directed by Natalia Malykhina

Norway

Feature Script

COPLAND  IN SELF DEFENCE

Written by Jaroslaw Gogolin

United Kingdom

Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife

NOOR – QUEEN OF RANTHAMBORE

Directed by PORUS KHAREGHAT

India

Film on Religion 

TOREN

Directed by Nawzad Shekhany

Germany

Film on Women

What Happened to Evie

Directed by Kate Cheeseman

United Kingdom

Film / Video Poster

Ruminations Film Poster

Designed by Diego Gomez

United States

Film on Disability Issue

Bus Money

Directed by Eric Berman

USA

Free Speech

The History of Everything Circa 1993 to the Present F/K/A Kissy Cousins Monster Babies and Morphing Elvis (The Feature)

Directed by Wayne Keeley

United States

Horror / Science Fiction / Genre Feature Film

Unveiling The Horse Demon

Directed by Neal Tan

Philippines

LGBT Film

Sketches

Directed by Suen Yee Ling

Hong Kong

Mobile Film

Swapping

Directed by Abhijit Sinha

INDIA

Music Video

Lord

Directed by Rianne White

United Kingdom

Narrative Feature

THE DEVOTED

Directed by Pozsgai Zsolt

Hungary

One Minute Film

A believer

Directed by Kenta Crisà

Italy

Performing Arts

PANGEA

Directed by Derek Frey

United States

Photography 

Mudra of Strength

Photographer Ed Benkowski

United States

Postmodern Film

Eclipsed

Directed by ADITYA CHOWDHURY

India

Short Script

The Castle

Written by Rajoshi Seth

India

Short Film

 Tupelo

Directed by Cody Walker

USA

Silent Film

Semantics

Directed by Aroop Dwivedi

India

Student Film

Trapped

Directed by Mohamed Maged

United States

Television / Pilot Program or Series

#JustBlack

Directed by Deondra Edwards

USA

Trailer / Teaser

The flying of Leaves ( IL VOLO DELLE FOGLIE)

Directed by FABIO TERIACA

Australia

Travel Film

A PLACE CALLED MUSTANG

Directed by Santanu Ray

India

Treatment / Synopsis

The Tournament

Written by Andrew Delannoy

Australia

Virtual Reality (VR) / Augmented Reality (AR) and

360° Video (Any length)

Dragonfly

Directed by Jayesh Pillai

India

Web & New Media

Who is Vanessa? (Quem é Vanessa?)

Directed by Rafael de Carvalho

Brazil

Women’s Film

The Boys Room

Directed by Pearlina Malik

India

Young Filmmaker

The Water Bottle’s Adventure

Directed by Robert Macartney

Canada

Direction

Devil (Maupassant’s Le Diable)

Directed by Kshitij Sharma

India

Cinematography

The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd

Cinematographer Brian Pinkus & Uwe Schwarzwalder

Switzerland

Editing

Dreamless

Edited by Norbert Porkoláb

Hungary

Sound Designing

Torment

Sound Designed by Ben Winwood

United States

Actor

About Patience

Actor Noah Howald

Switzerland

Actress

Béa

Actress Catalina Zavala

Mexico

Best Supporting Actress

A World of Contradictions

Actress Kate Bolshakova

United States

Best Supporting Actor

A bullet – Sam’s confession

Actor Bing-Hua Wu

Taiwan

Posted in Monthly Official Selection & Winner.