FILMS OF THE MONTH  -  NOVEMBER, 2016

CATEGORY - NARRATIVE FEATURES:

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE : TRAIN STATION

DIRECTED BY YOSEF KHOUWES  FROM VENEZUELA

AND 39 DIRECTORS

FROM DIFFERENT COUNTRIES

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: ONE BUCK

DIRECTED BY FABIEN DUFILS 

USA

SEMIFINALIST:

DEMON HUNTER, IRELAND

ZARB, INDIA

THE WANDERING, UNITED KINGDOM

CATEGORY - DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM : A CAPTAIN UNAFRAID

DIRECTED BY CHARLES O' BRIEN 

IRELAND

CATEGORY - SHORT FILMS

BEST SHORT FILM : 248

DIRECTED BY LEONARDO CORALLINI

ITALY

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD : THE PERVERT'S PUZZLE

DIRECTED BY SREENU ROMI

INDIA

SEMIFINALIST:

I WITNESS , INDIA

MIADOPAY, TAIWAN

I, PROFESS, KOREAN

YOUNG BLOOD, FRANCE

DAY OF ASHES, ECUADOR

CROISSANT, SPAIN

THE NIGHT OF ALL THINGS, SPAIN

LUNCH BREAK AROUND A SMALL LAKE IN A BIG CITY, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

FOR ONE, FRANCE

CATEGORY - EXPERIMENTAL FILM:

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM : STORY FOR AN EMPTY THEATRE

DIRECTED BY CESARE BEDOGNE AND ALEKSANDR BALAGURA

ITALY

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: CORONA-BIRTH OF AN OLD MAN (AFTER HEMINGWAY)

UNITED STATES

CATEGORY - WOMEN’S FILM:

BEST WOMEN’S FILM : BIRTH~WEAVING LIFE

DIRECTED BY ARISA WAKAMI 

JAPAN

SEMIFINALIST:

THE YEAR I DID ACID, CANADA

THERE'S ALWAYS TOMORROW, SINGAPORE

CATEGORY - ANIMATED FILMS:

BEST ANIMATED FILM : AGRINOUI

DIRECTED BY ALEXIS CHAVIARAS

CYPRUS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD : SHEEP AND WOLVES

DIRECTED BY  MAXIM VOLKOV

RUSSIAN FEDERATION

SEMIFINALIST:

THE SNOW QUEEN 3, RUSSIAN FEDERATION

CATEGORY - STUDENT’S FILMS

BEST STUDENT’S FILM : LEAVING GREECE

DIRECTED BY ANNA BRASS 

GERMANY

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD : 

SEE NECESSARILY TRUE

DIRECTED BY RURL-YANG JIANG

TAIWAN

THE HESITANT MAN

DIRECTED BY PIERRE SABROU

FRANCE

GOES WITHOUT SAYING

DIRECTED BY PIERRE SABROU

FRANCE

SEMIFINALIST:

IMPAIRABLE, UNITED STATES

THE LETTER, POLAND

FEAR IN A HANDFUL OF DUST, SWEDEN

THE NEXT DOOR, UNITED STATES

LEAFLESS AGAINST THE GRAY SKY, UNITED STATES

MARIANNE, UNITED KINGDOM

THE GOOD SON,  UNITED KINGDOM

THE PERSIMMON TREE, TAIWAN

TO MONSTER,  TAIWAN  

MEMORY, TAIWAN  

51.7HZ, TAIWAN

AFRO CRAB, TAIWAN

FALLING BÉBÉ, TAIWAN

FADE TO WHITE , ISRAEL

YOUNG BLOOD, FRANCE

ANY EXIT, GERMANY

LONG LIVE EMMA, POLAND    

FANNY PACK, UNITED STATES

DREAMSCOPE, UNITED STATES

CATEGORY -  FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS:

BEST FAMILY / CHILDREN FILM: THE GREAT ADVENTURE OF MANEL AND THE MAGIC TOOTHPICKS

DIRECTED BY XAVIER PIJUAN

SPAIN

SEMIFINALIST:

BIG BOY, RUSSIAN FEDERATION

I AM NOT A MOUSE, UNITED KINGDOM

POLKA DOTT,UNITED STATES

CATEGORY - YOUNG FILMMAKER

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER  : PRAXIS

DIRECTED BY I-JEN CHIU

TAIWAN

SEMIFINALIST:

FACADE, CANADA

BORIS & BABETTE, NETHERLANDS

CATEGORY - DEBUT FILMMAKER

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER : 93 NOTOUT

DIRECTED BY ARUDRA SARAVANAKUMAR MATHAIYAN

INDIA

SPECIAL MENTION AWARD: THE ALLEY CAT

DIRECTED BY MARIE ULLRICH

USA

SEMIFINALIST :

THE 11th COMMANDMENT, UNITED STATES

CATEGORY - MUSIC VIDEO

BEST MUSIC VIDEO : COLIBRIA

DIRECTED BY CAMILO COBA

ECUADOR

SEMIFINALIST:

FROM ALL OF OUR LOVE THIS WAS LOST , UNITED STATES

FEAR OF HEIGHTS , ISRAEL

CATEGORY - FILM ON NATURE AND ENVIRONMENT

BEST FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE : A BRIDGE BETWEEN TWO WORLDS

DIRECTED BY PASCAL GÉLINAS

CANADA

CATEGORY - FILM ON WOMEN

BEST FILM ON WOMEN : SHACKLE

DIRECTED BY DEDIPYA JOSHII

INDIA

CATEGORY - TRAVEL FILM

BEST TRAVEL FILM : PACIFIC MERMAID

DIRECTED BY ALEXIS BARBOSA

CATEGORY - HORROR FILM

BEST HORROR FILM : HULDRA - LADY OF THE FOREST

DIRECTED BY OVE VALESKOG 

SWEDEN

CATEGORY - LGBT FILMS

BEST LGBT FILM : TWIN STARS

DIRECTED BY MEHMET TIĞLI

TURKEY

CATEGORY - SILENT FILM

BEST SILENT FILM : LA VIE D'UN CLOWN 

DIRECTED BY VIRA BURMENKO  

CANADA

CATEGORY - MOBILE FILM

AWARD OF RECOGNITION : THE TALES OF KNOCK NA SHEE (EPISODE ONE) 

DIRECTED BY KAREN LAM

IRELAND

CATEGORY - FILM/VIDEO POSTER

AWARD OF RECOGNITION : THE LETTER

 

CATEGORY - DRONE FILMS

BEST DRONE FILM : BYZANTINE

DIRECTED BY JORIS FAVRAUD 

FRANCE

CATEGORY - COMMERCIAL/ADVERTISEMENT

AWARD OF RECOGNITION : ENERGYCUP

DIRECTED BY PETER WIECZOREK 

POLAND

CATEGORY - VIRTUAL REALITY

BEST VIRTUAL REALITY FILM : MISFITS

DIRECTED BY DAVID BETTERIDGE

UNITED KINGDOM

CATEGORY - ONE MINUTE FILM

AWARD OF RECOGNITION : ROUGH ROAD

DIRECTED BY PAUL KELLY

UNITED STATES

 

 

 

 

 

 

If you feel this is a informative article please share this:
Posted in Monthly Official Selection & Winner.