FILMS OF THE MONTH – SEPTEMBER 2017

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Red Oliender’s Roktokorobi

Directed by Amitava Bhattacharya

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Frozen Ignat

Directed By Dinu Tanase

Romania

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Miami Love Affair

Directed By Ralph Kinnard

USA

Lars and the Baron (The Poacher)

Directed By John Tornblad

Sweden

FINALIST

The Last Library

Directed By Jesse Koester

USA

Eclipse

Directed By Hee Sung Chung

South Korea

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

The Trees Around You

Directed By Jacob Wise

USA and Canada

Outstanding Achievement Award

Mozart and His 260 Pianists

Directed Benjamin Chen

USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Lullaby for Dragon

Directed By Igor Osipov

Russia

I hit, therefore I am!

Directed By Barna Teodor Marius

Romania

The witch nuns

Directed By Barna Teodor Marius

Romania

FINALIST

I Do?

Directed By Joe Brandmeier

USA

Sitar and Ganges RIver

Directed By Zhu Xu

India and China

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

BEST SHORT FILM

Down Time

Directed by Jeff Taver

   France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Ballad of Snake Oil Sam

Directed By Arlene Bogna

USA

FINALIST

Canvas

Directed By Rituparna DasDatta

USA

The Smell

Directed By S M Kamrul Ahsan

Bangladesh

Disease

Directed By K. A. Elango Palanisamy

India

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Unexpected

Directed By Jessy Langlois

France

Fleur

Directed By Lee Rudnicki

USA

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

Scaredy Cat

Directed By Sumit Singh

USA

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Uncle Bird

Directed By Rong Shen

    China

CATEGORY: FILMS ON WOMEN

BEST FILM ON WOMEN

Kanika

Directed By Pushkar Manohar

India

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

Treading Yesterday

Directed by Craig Bettendorf

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

You Have A Nice Flight

Directed By Jimmy Dinh

USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Lullaby for Dragon

Directed By Igor Osipov

Russia

Chrysalis

Directed By Nic Nassuet

USA

Pauline’s Diary

Directed By Ben Darkwa

UK and Ghana

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Signal

Directed By Debangshu Chaudhury

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mojo

Directed By Sreesha Belakvaadi

India

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Chrysalis

Directed By Nic Nassuet

USA

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Zoetrope

Diirected By Sotir Gelev

Bulgaria

FINALIST

Sinformist

Directed By Jade Yuchun Chao

USA

The Song of the Rain

Directed By Liang Zi

China

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY / CHILDREN FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Adrishya

Directed By Sandeep Chatterjee

India

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION GENRE FEATURE FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Demonia Undertaker

Directed By Geovanni Molina

USA

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Waking Light

Directed By Max Chabat

France

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Chrysalis

Directed By Nic Nassuet

USA

FINALIST

It’s a Flawed Circle

Directed By M.I.

Italy

CATEGORY: SILENT FILMS

BEST SILENT FILM

The Ballad of Snake Oil Sam

Directed By Arlene Bogna

USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Chrysalis

Directed By Nic Nassuet

USA

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

BEST STUDENT FILM

Scaredy Cat

Directed By Sumit Singh

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Parents came to me to Sri Lanka

Directed By Vera Vodynski

Russia

Life on the Machair

Directed By Eleanor Hamilton

UK

FINALIST

Rudra

Directed By V. Karthik Mohan

India

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Nailman

Directed By Jack Martin

UK

Dream

Directed By Alexis Barbosa

France

Anathema

Directed By Klara Ajeng Canyarasmi

USA

Sunsets

Directed By Kristina Kalchev

USA

Sky Blue

Directed By Camilla Guttner

Germany

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Genesis

Directed By Beatrix Haxby

UK

FINALIST

Reverie

Directed By Lauren Hutchings

USA

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Till 10

Directed By Nachiket Banchhode

India

The Receipt

Directed By Alex Stevens

Canada

CATEGORY: TRAILER / TEASER

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Domino Springs

Directed By Dan Hertzog

USA

You Have A Nice Flight

Directed By Jimmy Dinh

USA

FINALIST

Zackman

Directed By Jack Tong

Hong Kong

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEOS

BEST MUSIC VIDEOS

If you don’t see it neighbour

Directed By Julian Marcipar

Argentina

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Schadenfreude – Pankaj Soram Project

Directed By Sumit Dubey

India

CATEGORY: FILM SCORE / SOUNDTRACK

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Wishing Box

Composed By Orlando Perez Rosso

USA

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Veils

Written By Sammer Abu Al Ragheb

USA

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Children of the Republic

Directed By Ramakrishna Dhanasekaran

India

CATEGORY: TELEVISION PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

TELEVISION PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

Treading Yesterday

Directed By Craig Bettendorf

USA

CATEGORY: SOUND DESIGNING

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Lullaby for Dragon

Sound By Igor Osipov and Alexey Lukashevich

Russia

CATEGORY: LGBT

BEST LGBT FILM

Treading Yesterday

Directed By Craig Bettendorf

USA

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

You and I

Directed By Syed Ahmad Afzal

India

CATEGORY: PERFORMING ARTS

BEST PERFORMING ARTS

Equilibrium

Directed By Patrick Foch

France

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON RELIGION
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Trust, A Journey to Hope
Directed by Jesús Reyes Borjas
Venezuela
If you feel this is a informative article please share this:
Posted in Monthly Official Selection & Winner.