FILMS OF THE MONTH – OCTOBER 2018

 

 

 

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

 

BEST AMATEUR FILM

Biology

Directed by James Porter & Hanni Witt

Australia

 

 

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILM

 

BEST ANIMATED FILM

THE INTELLIGENCE! -The counterattack of robots

Directed by Suisei Hoshii

Japan

 

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

 

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

Back To The Old School

Directed by MICHAEL WANG

HONG KONG

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

I have a dream

Directed by Zhiwei Ou

United Kingdom

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

I Am Sorry

Directed by Vivek Kumar

Australia

Miracle of Christmas

Directed by Eri Tsukimoto

Japan

Somnambulist

Directed by Ju-Chiang Yang

Taiwan

 

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Beyond Words

Directed by Rinita Banerjee

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

VICTIMS OF OLD WIVES’ TALE

Directed by UDDIPTA DUTTA

India

HUNGRY EYES

Directed by Begum Ceyda Cakaloglu

TURKEY

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Yes, I am Mauli

Directed by Suhas Vasant Jahagirdar

India

 

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILM

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Witch Den

Directed by Travis Zariwny

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

2

Directed by Marcelo Presotto

Brazil

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Somnambulist

Directed by Ju-Chiang Yang

Taiwan

 

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY/ CHILDREN FILM

 

BEST FAMILY / CHILDREN FILM

Don’t Mess with Lucy

Directed by Malcolm Holt

United Kingdom

 

 

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

 

BEST FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

Passage of Silt and Shell

Directed by James J Macdonald

United States

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

THE MAN OF THE TREES

Directed by Andrea Trivero

ITALY

 

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

 

BEST FILM ON WOMEN

MUMS SHUT OUT OF JOBS MARKET

Directed by Pj Gambioli

ITALY

 

 

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH

 

BEST FREE SPEECH

100 Years of Freeze

Directed by Assaf Al Rousan

JORDAN

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

NIB24

Directed by Kaiser Jakob

Austria

 

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

 

BEST MOBILE FILM

Fling

Directed by Laurent Ziliani

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Selfie In Per Se

Directed by Nirmit Nishith Vaishanv

India

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Yes, I am Mauli

Directed by Suhas Vasant Jahagirdar

India

home alone, baby blue

Directed by John e. Kilberg

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Great Expections

Directed by Jakob Kaiser

Austria

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Entitas

Directed by Hugo Diego Garcia

France

Freak

Directed by Martina Sochor

Austria

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

FAAGUN (THE DENSITY OF COLOURS)

Directed by Partha Ganguly

India

 

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE

 

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

THE DEVOTED

Directed by Pozsgai Zsolt

Hungary

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mr.Bangladesh

Directed by Khijir Hayat Khan

BANGLADESH

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Top Coat Cash

Directed by David Tittone

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

 

BEST SHORT FILM

BAMBI, the antimovie

Directed by Gilles Legare

CANADA

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Cinderella (Festival version 20 MINUTES)

Directed by Mithun Balaji

India

Katran

Directed by Prem Singh

V

Animal

Directed by Henry Young

Australia

Saved by Grace

Directed by Brandan Haskell

United States

#VintageLove

Directed by AMBAR CHAKRAVARTY

India

One Last Spin

Directed by Ali Matlock

United States

 

FINALIST

Biology

Directed by James Porter & Hanni Witt

Australia

Hiraeth

Directed by Teeshay

United States

The Rabbit

Directed by Lana Vlady

Italy

Mother

Directed by Samiron

India

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Furryland.

Directed by Ian Morgan & Nic Eve

South Africa

Don’t Mess with Lucy

Directed by Malcolm Holt

United Kingdom

Temporarily Disconnected

Directed by Hamad Saghran

UAE

Hausla Aur Raste

Directed by Roshan Bhondekar

SPAIN

 

 

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

 

BEST SILENT FILM

Biology

Directed by James Porter & Hanni Witt

Australia

 

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILM

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

The Hum

Directed by Leonardo Lenzini

ITALY

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Definetly Soy

Directed by Ruben Zaccaroni

United States

IRY

Directed by Anna Niebert & Maurice Miller

Austria

Seven Years Ago

Directed by Islam Badr

Turkey

Dhachka

Directed by Devik Rathod

India

MUSALSAL

Directed by UDDIPTA DUTTA

India

 

FINALIST

I have a dream

Directed by Zhiwei Ou

United Kingdom

The Little Goddess

Directed by Gauri Adelkar

India

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Red in The Woods

Directed by Atharva Kharkar

United States

Pangu

Directed by Yijun Wang

United States

Turritopsis Dohrnii

Directed by Kazim Fayad

LEBANON

 

 

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

BEST TELEVISION

Charlie Bee Company

Directed by Ashley Scott Davison

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: TRAILER / TEASER

 

BEST TRAILER / TEASER

The Tattooist

Directed by Michael Wong

China

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

MANipulation

Directed by

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Cinderella (Trailer version 2 MINUTES)

Directed by Mithun Balaji

India

 

 

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM

 

BEST TRAVEL FILM

Breathe Meghalaya

Directed by Jatin Bajaj

India

 

 

CATEGORY: VR / AR / 360 VIDEO

 

BEST VR VIDEO

RocketMan 360

Directed by Millo Simulov

Romania

 

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

 

BEST WOMEN’S FILM

Rowdy Folks

Directed by Vimala Perumal

MALAYSIA

 

 

CATEGORY: PRODUCER

 

BEST PRODUCER

Definetly Soy

Produced by George Zouvelos

United States

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Cinderella (Trailer version 2 MINUTES)

Produced by Mithun Balaji & Karthikeyan Chandrasekar

India

 

 

CATEGORY: FILMSCORE / SOUNDTRACK

 

BEST FILMSCORE

Cakra  Buana

Scored by Enry Johan Jaohari

Indonesia

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Construct

Scored by Colin Aguiar

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: DIRECTION

 

BEST DIRECTOR

2

Directed by Marcelo Presotto

Brazil

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Animal

Directed by Henry Young

Australia

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Cinderella (Festival version 20 MINUTES)

Directed by Mithun Balaji

India

Top Coat Cash

Directed by David Tittone

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: EDITING

 

BEST EDITING

Cinderella (Festival version 20 MINUTES)

Edited by Mithun Balaji

India

 

 

CATEGORY: SOUND DESIGNING

 

BEST SOUND DESIGNING

Cinderella (Festival version 20 MINUTES)

Sound Designed by Tsprod

India

 

 

CATEGORY: ACTRESS

 

BEST ACTRESS

PHIRE PAOWA (TO GET BACK)

Actress Sananda

India

 

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Cinderella (Festival version 20 MINUTES)

Actress Akshitha

India

 

 

CATEGORY: ACTOR

 

BEST ACTOR

Saved by Grace

Actor Spencer Trinwith

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Animal

Actor Alastair Osment

Australia

FINALIST

Definetly Soy

Actor Hugo

United States

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Cinderella (Festival version 20 MINUTES)

Actor Ashwin Kumar

India

Top Coat Cash

Actor David Titonne

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: SUPPORTING ACTOR

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Cinderella (Festival version 20 MINUTES)

Actor Amar Ramesh

India

 

 

If you feel this is a informative article please share this:
Posted in Monthly Official Selection & Winner.