Monthly Selection – November 2018

FILMS OF THE MONTH – NOVEMBER 2018

 

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

 BEST AMATEUR FILM

ONCE UPON A TIME ON ALL HALLOWS’ EVE

Directed by JAROSLAW GOGOLIN

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Eclipsed

Directed by ADITYA CHOWDHURY

India

CATEGORY: PRODUCER

BEST PRODUCER

Bardo

Produced by Rolf Gunnar & Hjalmarsson

Sweden

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM

 BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Slaughtered Dream

Directed by Angshu M Kotoky

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

House of Stronzo

Directed by Matthew White

United States

OFFICIAL SELECTION

The Living Soul Television Show

Directed by Mitchell Gibson

United States

The Patient Who Built a Hospital

Directed by Börje Peratt, Lars af Sillén

Sweden

 

CATEGORY: DRONE FILM

 BEST DRONE FILM

Symmetrical World

Directed by Kenichi Sasaki

Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Clouds

Directed by Ludovic Veltz

France

 

CATEGORY: ACTOR

 BEST ACTOR

2

Actor Naomi Nero

Brazil

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

written by?

Actor Sabyasachi Chakraborty

India

 

CATEGORY: ACTRESS

 BEST ACTRESS

2

Actress Barbara Riethe

Brazil

CATEGORY: CINEMATOGRAPHY

 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Antahkaran (The internal sense)

Cinematography by Partha Paul

India

 

CATEGORY: DIRECTION

 BEST DIRECTOR

Antahkaran (The internal sense)

Directed by Partha Paul

India

 

CATEGORY: EDITING

 BEST EDITING

2

Edited by Marcelo Presotto

Brazil

 

CATEGORY: SOUND DESIGN

 BEST SOUND DESIGN

Burning Crows

Sound Designed by Cheng-Hsien Yu

Taiwan

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

written by?

Actress Kankana Chakraborty

India

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

 BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

COPLAND  IN SELF DEFENCE

Written by Jaroslaw Gogolin

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

 BEST FILM ON WOMEN

Antahkaran (The internal sense)

Directed by Partha Paul

India

 

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH

 BEST FREE SPEECH

REBIRTH (PUNARJANAM)

Directed by Amar Jyoti Jha

India

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

 BEST MUSIC VIDEO

MUST SURRENDER by ANIQO

Directed by Peter Hönnemann

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Devils Liar

Directed by James Peniata

Australia

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE

 BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

2

Directed by Marcelo Presotto

Brazil

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

PAARANE

Directed by Shreelesh S Nair

India

FINALIST

Eclipsed

Directed by Aditya Chowdhury

India

 

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILM

 BEST POSTMODERN FILM

Eclipsed

Directed by Aditya Chowdhury

India

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

 BEST SHORT FILM

written by?

Directed by Kankana Chakraborty

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Headway

Directed by Camila Rizzo

United States

SHUNYA

Directed by Divyank Agrawal

India

FINALIST

Sound of Silence – Born severely deaf

Directed by Philippe Woodtli

Switzerland

Eden’s Premises

Directed by Germain Le Carpentier

France

OFFICIAL SELECTION

The conversion

Directed by Katrin Butt

Austria

Bardo

Directed by Rolf Gunnar Hjalmarsson

Sweden

TYSON

Directed by Sanjay Bhatia

India

Siddhartha

Directed by Avijit Roy

India

 

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

 BEST SILENT FILM

“As the Earth Turns”

Directed by Richard H. Lyford

United States

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILM

 BEST STUDENT FILM

Trapped

Directed by Mohamed Maged

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Heroes

Directed by Archie Zhang

Canada

FINALIST

To Be Eaten

Directed by Islam Badr

Turkey

OFFICIAL SELECTION

The Rickshaw Incident

Directed by Rishabh Trivedi

India

Conceal

Directed by Surya Ranganathan Iyer

United States

 

CATEGORY: WEB & NEW MEDIA

 BEST WEB & NEW MEDIA

A Brazilian Test

Directed by Antonio Silva Matos

Brazil

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

 BEST WOMEN’S FILM

A Sari for Pallavi

Directed by Kate Chamuris

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bardo

Directed by Rolf Gunnar Hjalmarsson

Sweden

 

If you feel this is a informative article please share this:
Posted in Monthly Official Selection & Winner.