Monthly Selection – March 2019

FILMS OF THE MONTH – March 2019

 

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILM

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Shadowland

Directed by bellopropello

Switzerland

FINALIST

Where does the heart call?

Directed by  Mansur Sarsembayev, Maxud Sarsembayev

Kazakhstan

DREAM OF A WRITER

Directed by Ajay Jadhav

India

 

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

Dream for Happiness

Directed by Irina Velichkova

Bulgaria

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Dark Cinema

Directed by Pyae Zaw Phyo

Myanmar

THE BAR

Directed by ANEETA PATEL

India

FINALIST

Green Army

Directed by Nicolas Kieffer

France

Manai

Directed by Sunder Govindaraju

India

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Vadoba

Directed by Vishal Sawant

India

 

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

The Yellow Days

Directed by Joe O’Connor

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

THE SECRET LIFE OF FROGS

Directed by AJAY BEDI, VIJAY BEDI

India

FINALIST

Fluxus In Contemporary America

Directed by Chihiro Ito

Japan

 

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILM

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

1947 Two Soldiers

Directed by Sravan Gajabhinkar

India

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

BLEEP (2019)

Directed by Marlin Sandlin

United States

FINALIST

THE UNIFORM

Directed by Alberto Martín-Aragón

Spain

 

CATEGORY: ACTOR

BEST ACTOR

AGAM THIMIRI

Acted by GAJARAJ

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Dark Cinema

Acted by Nay Toe

Myanmar

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Vinveli Payana Kurippugal (The space trip Notes)

Acted by Athvik Jalandar

India

CATEGORY: ACTRESS

BEST ACTRESS

ALT + <3 Lisa

Acted by Christine Holmberg

 United States

CATEGORY: CINEMATOGRAPHY

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Good Morning America

Cinematographed by Krishna Thirupathy

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

THE SECRET LIFE OF FROGS

Cinematographed by VIJAY BEDI & AJAY BEDI

India

CATEGORY: DIRECTOR

BEST DIRECTOR

AGAM THIMIRI

Directed by VASANTH BALASUNDARAM

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Good Morning America

Directed by Krishna Thirupathy

United States

BLEEP (2019)

Directed by Marlin Sandlin

United States

FINALIST

Away from the shore

Directed by Kostadin Bonev

Bulgaria

Vinveli Payana Kurippugal (The space trip Notes)

Directed by Jeyaprakash

India

My Nature

Directed by Ulya Aviral

Turkey

CATEGORY: EDITOR

BEST EDITOR

BLEEP (2019)

Edited by Marlin Sandlin

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Good Morning America

Edited by Krishna Thirupathy

United States

THE SECRET LIFE OF FROGS

Edited by AJAY BEDI, VIJAY BEDI

India

CATEGORY: PRODUCER

BEST PRODUCER

An Untold Story of Paperboats

Produced by Neeru Khera

India

CATEGORY: SOUND DESIGNING

BEST SOUND DESIGNING

BLEEP (2019)

Designed by Marlin Sandlin

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Dark Cinema

Designed by Creative Mahar Studio

Myanmar

THE SECRET LIFE OF FROGS

Edited by Ajay Bedi and Pratik Biswas

India

 

CATEGORY: SUPPORTING ACTOR

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

1947 Two Soldiers

Acted by Abhinav Janak

India

CATEGORY: SUPPORTING ACTRESS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

AGAM THIMIRI

Acted by Sana Ram

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

1947 Two Soldiers

Acted by Sahaja Chowdary

India

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILM

BEST FAMILY/CHILDREN FILM

Max Topas – The Book of the Crystal Children

Directed by Doc Miguel

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Death of a Saleswoman

Directed by Donna Wheeler

United States

FINALIST

Vadoba

Directed by Vishal Sawant

India

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

Trouble Inherited

Written by Harish kumar

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

All-American

Written by Jessi Thind

Canada

Ari vs. Raj

Written by Miriam Rahimi-Cholensky

Australia

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE/ENVIRONMENT/WILDLIFE

 BEST FILM ON NATURE/ENVIRONMENT/WILDLIFE

Wild Australia – Desert of the Red Kangaroo

Directed by Jens Westphalen, Thoralf Grospitz

Germany

FINALIST

 Once upon a time – An old canal

Directed by Robert Henno

Belgium

THE SECRET LIFE OF FROGS

Directed by AJAY BEDI, VIJAY BEDI

India

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

 BEST FILM ON RELIGION

 One-to-one

Directed by Cristian García Zelada

Peru

 

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON DISABILITY ISSUE

BEST FILM ON DISABILITY ISSUE

Imparfecto

Directed by Cristian García Zelada

Peru

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Face Rape

 Directed by Finn Hellman

Sweden

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FILM

BEST FILM ON HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FILM

The Dark Cinema

Directed by Pyae Zaw Phyo

Myanmar

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM (Any length)

BEST MOBILE FILM

Vadoba

Directed by Vishal Sawant

India

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

The LaFontaines – All In (Directors Cut)

Directed by Oscar Sansom, Ainsley Bowman

United kingdom

FINALIST

Walkscape

Directed by Vasco Diogo

Portugal

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE (Above 40 minutes)

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

AGAM THIMIRI

Directed by VASANTH BALASUNDARAM

India

FINALIST

Away from the shore

Directed by Kostadin Bonev

Bulgaria

Surveillance Zone

Directed by Rathina Kumar

India

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM (Less than 30 minutes)

BEST SHORT FILM

Bubble

Directed by Gourav Ghosh

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

“Gaslight”  (Three sections)

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

ICON

Directed by Zhora Ferorenko

Ukraine

My Nature

Directed by Ulya Aviral

Turkey

Imparfecto

Directed by Cristian García Zelada

Peru

” THE HOSPITAL CORRIDOR “

Directed by FARHAD SHAHI

Bangladesh

MORSEL OF HOPE

Directed by Clinton Immanuel Banze

India

Beyond Her Lens

Directed by Tereza Hirsch

Czech Republic

Good Morning America

Directed by Krishna Thirupathy

United States

Ferris Wheel

Directed by Roman Bataev

Russian Federation

M LIKE MOBIUS

Directed by Faranak Moradi

Islamic Republic of Iran

HUMANS

Directed by Calliopi Beku

Greece

FINALIST

Dear Pondicherry

Directed by Soham Pujara

India

AFTER HUNDRED THOUSAND HOURS

Directed by MOHAMMAD HASSAN ZADEH

Italy

I WANT TO DO IT

Directed by Roshan hill

Australia

Pretty Animals

Directed by Sebastian Iversen Søgård

Norway

Bramharahasyam

Directed by Lakshminarasimhan KR

India

FRED WOOD

Directed by Don grace

United States

Madness

Directed by Jakub Drobczynski

Poland

A Piece of Stone

Directed by Anshumaan Bajaj

United Kingdom

“Live life”

Directed by Valerio Manisi e Giovanni Siliberto

Italy

The Great Bharat Bandman

Directed by Shristipal Singh

India

OFFICIAL SELECTION

One-to-one

Directed by Cristian García Zelada

Peru

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

BEST SHORT SCRIPT

Let Me Go (Call Me By My Name)

Written by Mateus Oazem

Brazil

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILM

BEST STUDENT FILM

Stains

Directed by Rhea Mathews

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Take the Next Bus, Honey

Directed by Hirokawa Hayashida

United States

FINALIST

The Ancestors’ Memories

Directed by Arata Shigeno

Myanmar

A Place in Between

Directed by Selin Bonfil

United States

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Masks

Directed by Bartek Cebula

Poland

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER (5 minutes or less)

BEST TRAILER/TEASER

Vadoba

Directed by Vishal Sawant

India

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM

BEST TRAVEL FILM

Chadar

Directed by Piyush Batra

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

USA with Paganel

Directed by Andrii Andreiev, Olga Andreieva

Ukraine

CATEGORY: WEB & NEW MEDIA

BEST WEB & NEW MEDIA

Lion’s Return

Directed by Thomas Bernecker

Germany

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM (Any length)

 BEST WOMEN’S FILM

The Girl Next Door (short)

Directed by Donna Bonilla Wheeler

United States

THE BAR

Directed by ANEETA PATEL

India

If you feel this is a informative article please share this:
Posted in Monthly Official Selection & Winner.