FILMS OF THE MONTH – MARCH 2018

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE

 

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

The Incantation

Directed by Jude S. Walko

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

TOTEM

Directed by Jakub Charon

Poland

_

Ghoul Scout Zombie Massacre

Directed by Eric Eichelberger

USA

_

Miracle of Christmas

Directed by Eri Tsukimoto

Japan

_

ADAVI

Directed by Velmurugan Periavan

India

_

Paradise

Directed by Autumn Wang

USA

 

FINALIST

Drinking Water

Directed by Greg W. Locke

United States

_

Karen or Bust

Directed by Don Rittner

United States

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Dreamland (Swapnarajyam)

Directed by Ranji Vijayan

India

_

ADRIFT IN SOHO

Directed by Pablo Behrens

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

 

BEST SHORT FILM

KITAAB

Directed by Kamlesh K Mishra

India

_

Kaala Gubbara_Black Balloon

Directed by Jeetu R Mhatre

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Whales the short film

Directed by Nora Jaenicke

Italy

_

Behind the Dream

Directed by CHIH-YUAN LU

Taiwan

_

Preta Hustle

Directed by Sümber liu

Hong Kong

_

Drishtti

Directed by Jass Khera

India

_

A Day With Frankenstein

Directed by Josh De Sousa

USA

 

FINALIST

YATHI

Directed by Sunil Subramanian

India

_

The oak Tree

Directed by Ethan Jahan

Lebanon

_

ADWAITA

Directed by Manwar Rana

India

_

RUMET

Directed by Kamiran Betasi

Iraq

_

Jhumki

Directed by Anuja Kapoor

India

_

PRAYER

Directed by Gamzat Aminov

Russian Federation

_

The Last Page – An Intruder in my mind

Directed by Vishal Wakchaure

India

_

YAKSHI

Directed by Vijendra Bhambhani

India

_

Banoffee Pie

Directed by Inderjit Bansel

India

_

Thiru’s Manggai

Directed by Viknish Lokarag Asokan

Malaysia

_

Home

Directed by Margherita Catalani

United Kingdom

_

CASUAL TALK

Directed by Ramesh P Kumar

India

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Shanghai, I love you

Directed by Gino Ceriachi

Italy

_

Eye for an Eye

Directed by Caspar Muller

Netherlands

_

The letter that anyone can’t hear

Directed by lwa

Korea, Republic of

_

NAGARUM NODIYIL (“MOVING SECONDS” in English)

Directed by Raj Eshwar

India

_

310804

Directed by Martin Jesus Kozlowski

Denmark

_

KHAROSROTA (AN UNTOLD STORY OF WILD RIVER)

Directed by PIYALI SHOME

India

_

F A L L

Directed by Vigil Bose

United States

_

Entanglement

Directed by Alexander Miguel

United Kingdom

_

Asphodelus

Directed by Sajan Jose

USA

_

ANTI-SOCIAL CLUB

Directed by Danny Germansen

Denmark

_

Peaks of Emotions

Directed by Khadijah Kudsi

United Arab Emirates

_

Shadows In The Snow

Directed by Daryl Della

USA

 

CATEGORY: ANIMATION FILM

 

 BEST ANIMATION FILM

One Small Step

Directed by Bobby Pontillas

USA

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

TREASURE NEST

Directed by Joy (Meng-Chwen) Tien, Allison Botkin, Mike Bourbeau

United States

 

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

 

BEST SILENT FILM

Chrysalis

Directed by Davide Como

Italy

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILM

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

Mariposas

Directed by Adrian Carey

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Frozen heart

Directed by Tharindu Lokuarachchi

Sri Lanka

_

Orukkam

Directed by Sankar G

India

 

FINALIST

Stand Sure

Directed by Gerard Mulvany, Danica Wild

Australia

_

English

Directed by Azizullah Haidari

Afghanistan

_

The Republican Movie

Directed by Jon Navarro

United States

_

Four days in the hospitality of the Al Ghiwane people

Directed by Khalid Mokadmine

Morocco

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Coping Mechanism

Directed by Sean Roberts

Australia

_

Kungfu

Directed by Tianhao Xu

United Kingdom

_

The Date

Directed by Ryan Welink

Canada

_

Je Suis (i am)

Directed by Faith Strongheart

United States

_

Chapter Zero

Directed by Line Haseldonckx

Belgium

_

A World of Contradictions

Directed by Chaaritha Dheerasinghe

United States

_

Chrysalis

Directed by Davide Como

Italy

_

The Sad Mime Knight

Directed by Sylv Winnington

United Kingdom

_

The Anthill

Directed by Aaron Cohen

Russian Federation

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Ruminations

Directed by Robert James

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Chhau nach, on the road to Jharkhand

Directed by Antonella Sabatino

Italy

_

Dreamless

Directed by Norbert Porkoláb

Hungary

 

FINALIST

A Sniper’s War

Directed by Olya Schechter

United States

_

Song of God

Directed by AREF MOHAMMADI

Canada

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

 

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

Vendredi (Friday)

Directed by DS Westwood

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Victor Goodview

Directed by Vincent Tuturro

United States

_

Kaala Gubbara_Black Balloon

Directed by Jeetu R Mhatre

India

_

F A L L

Directed by Vigil Bose

United States

_

Nothing Behind

Directed by Zhang Chun Guang

China

_

Ingenium

Directed by Steffen Hacker

Germany

 

FINALIST

We had to kill Lady Death

Directed by Lucie Weeger

France

_

Dreamland (Swapnarajyam)

Directed by Ranji Vijayan

India

_

Chhotu

Directed by Aditya Agnihotri, Ashutosh Agnihotri

India

_

Underneath the Sound

Directed by Olga Nikulina

United States

_

YAKSHI

Directed by Vijendra Bhambhani

India

_

Perspective

Directed by Adinath Kothare

India

_

I’m a fairy.

Directed by Rohit Shilwant

India

 

CATEGORY: DRONE FILM

 

BEST DRONE FILM

INSOMNIA

Directed by Andrii Andreiev, Olga Andreieva

Ukraine

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILM

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Avernus

Directed by Alberto Martín-Aragón

Spain

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Reverie of the Puppets

Directed by Kathy Rose

United States

 

FINALIST

An Awakening

Directed by John Seddon, Vaibhav Kaul

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY/ CHILDREN FILM

 

BEST FAMILY/ CHILDREN FILM

The Cloud Boat

Directed by Mrittika Goon

Bangladesh

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

 

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

Children of the Dust

Writer John McCarney

United States

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE/ ENVIRONMENT

 

BEST FILM ON NATURE/ ENVIRONMENT

Paradise Nest

Directed by Arif Ahmed

Bangladesh

 

FINALIST

Life in the Jungles of Madagascar

Directed by Shravan Regret Iyer

USA

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

 

BEST FILM ON WOMEN

Right to Be Forgotten

Directed by Peta Milan

Portugal

 

CATEGORY: FILM/ VIDEO POSTER

 

BEST FILM/ VIDEO POSTER

Ruminations Film Poster

Designed by Diego Gomez

United States

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON DISABILITY ISSUE

 

BEST FILM ON DISABILITY ISSUE

Underneath the Sound

Directed by Olga Nikulina

United States

 

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

 

BEST LGBT FILM

The Reprogramming of Jeremy

Directed by Gail Wagner

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Ruminations

Directed by Robert James

United States

 

FINALIST

Chrysalis

Directed by Davide Como

Italy

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

 

BEST MOBILE FILM

“SHORTY” – Exploitation of Childhood in Educated Society

Directed by Nikkhil

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Swapping

Directed by Abhijit Sinha

INDIA

 

FINALIST

Brothers

Directed by Jack Ballo

United States

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Not That Strong

Directed by Gregory JM Kasunich

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Dying Sun

Directed by Pedro Wilde

Portugal

_

To Cradle

Directed by Abhijit Agarwal

India

_

Vaaykkari

Directed by Kiran Nath Kailas

INDIA

 

FINALIST

The Fourth Kill

Directed by Stephen Brocklehurst and Steven Griffin

United Kingdom

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

BINDAAS

Directed by Sumitro Banerjee

India

_

Nena & Dave Stewart: “Be my Rebel”

Directed by Virgil Widrich

Germany

_

My Sun And Life

Directed by Aramayis Hayrapetyan

Armenia

_

Stand Down

Directed by Dana  Tynan

USA

 

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

 

BEST ONE MINUTE FILM

traum(A)novelle

Directed by Francesco Faralli

Italy

 

CATEGORY: PERFORMING ARTS

 

BEST PERFORMING ARTS

Put That Away and Talk To Me

Directed by Avi Mazliah

Israel

 

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

 

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

The Pedestrians

Photographer Daniel Chan

Australia

 

FINALIST

China

Photographer Emma Sywyj

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILM

 

BEST POSTMODERN FILM

An Awakening

Directed by John Seddon, Vaibhav Kaul

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: TELEVISION/ PILOT PROJECT OR SERIES

 

BEST TELEVISION/ PILOT PROJECT OR SERIES

Order of The Dragon

Directed by David O´Connor

Angola

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

 

BEST WOMEN’S FILM

The Reprogramming of Jeremy

Directed by Gail Wagner

USA

 

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER18)

 

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER18)

Determination

Directed by Anna Tkebuchava

United States

_

Simulant

Directed by Natalie Paton

Canada

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Stalk Her

Directed by Ben Carter

United States

_

Mirrorcide

Directed by Mara Cracaleanu

Romania

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Love at the End of Earth

Directed by Evan Morton

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST EDITOR

 

BEST EDITOR

Dreamless

Editor Norbert Porkoláb

Hungary

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Avernus

Editor Alberto Martín-Aragón

Spain

 

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

F A L L

Cinematography by Vigil Bose

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

 

BEST ACTOR

Soch

Actor Amaan Asif

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Reprogramming of Jeremy

Actor Sean Wagner

United States

_

Your enemies are closer

Actor Manuel Sonnleitner

Austria

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

 

BEST ACTRESS

F A L L

Actress Sindhu Nair

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Love at the End of Earth

Actress Katie Oliver

United States

_

The Reprogramming of Jeremy

Actress Emily Ciuffetelli

United States

 

FINALIST

YATHI

Actress Yami

India

_

 

 

If you feel this is a informative article please share this:
Posted in Monthly Official Selection & Winner.