Monthly Selection – January 2019

FILMS OF THE MONTH – JANUARY 2019

 

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

 

BEST AMATEUR FILM

Upstate Story

Directed by Shaun Rose

United States

 

CATEGORY: ANIMATION FILM

BEST ANIMATION FILM

1(One)

Directed by Ketan Pal

India

 

CATEGORY: PRODUCER

BEST PRODUCER

Rockumentary: Evolution of Indian Rock

Produced By Elizabeth Coffey, Saurav Dutta and Abhimanyu Kukreja

India

 

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL/ADVERTISEMENT

BEST COMMERCIAL/ADVERTISEMENT

Jaguar: Going Electric

Directed by Ben Lawrie

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

Antervyatha

Directed by Kuldeep Vashisth

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Rockumentary: Evolution of Indian Rock

Directed by Abhimanyu Kukreja

India

50 Days

Directed by Chandra Duvvuri

United States

Voices from Zaatari

Directed by Théo Collet

France

FINALIST

Now Or Never

Directed by Matt Senior

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

500 Feet Ahead

Directed by Jason Calhoun, Aaron Robbins

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Home Away From Home

Directed by Amandine Pras

Canada

Rockumentary: Evolution of Indian Rock

Directed by Abhimanyu Kukreja

India

INVINCIBLE HERO

Directed by Chetan Kathi

India

LOVE IS TOLERANCE – TOLERANCE IS LOVE- Make Tolerance Great Again!

Directed by Hubertus Hoffmann

A MINOR GENOCIDE

Directed by Natalia Koryncka-Gruz

 

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILM

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

50 Days

Directed by Chandra Duvvuri

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Selfie

Directed by Dr Shubhra Basu Aich

India

FINALIST

Six Days of Sistine

Directed by Richard J. Perry

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

 

BEST ACTOR

Whose Crime Is It Anyway?

Acted by Matthew Nicholas Phillips

Australia

FINALIST

Guruji

Acted by Revant Bhatia

India

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

BEST ACTRESS

Whose Crime Is It Anyway?

Acted by Isabella Jacqueline

Australia

FINALIST

THE ROLE OF A LIFETIME

Acted by Véronique PICCIOTTO

France

 

CATEGORY: CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

INNER CITY

Cinematographed by WINSTON JOSE

India

 

CATEGORY: DIRECTOR

 

BEST DIRECTOR

50 Days

Directed by Chandra Duvvuri

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Selfie

Directed by Dr Shubhra Basu Aich

India

Rockumentary: Evolution of Indian Rock

Directed by Abhimanyu Kukreja

India

 

CATEGORY: EDITING

BEST EDITOR

Rockumentary: Evolution of Indian Rock

Edited By Sattyajit Gazmer

India

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY/ CHILDREN

 

BEST FAMILY/CHILDREN

The Ghost in the Kamera

Directed by Shona Charlton

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

GNANAM

Directed by  VARADARAJ VENKATASWAMY

INDIA

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

THE LAST MOON

Written by Kristin Johnson

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE

BEST FILM ON NATURE

Requiem

Directed by Alex Godfrey

UNITED KINGDOM

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Now Or Never

Directed by Matt Senior

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

BEST FILM ON WOMEN

PERFECT

Directed by Diana Cignoni

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

Whose Crime Is It Anyway?

Directed by Isabella Jacqueline

Australia

FINALIST

THE ROLE OF A LIFETIME

Directed by Marc Saez

France

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON DISABILITY

BEST FILM ON DISABILITY ISSUE

PERFECT

Directed by Diana Cignoni

United States

 

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

BEST LGBT FILM

One Last Time

Directed by Artegg-Yumi

Japan

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Remembering Love Eterne

 Directed by Joseph Villapaz

United States

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Eight out of ten

Directed by Sergio Umansky

Mexico

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Wreck

Directed by Cornel Gheorghita

Country

 

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

BEST ONE MINUTE FILM

Every fall drives you further

Directed by Filippos Tsapekis

Greece

 

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

Secrets of the Flower and Willow World

Photographer Robin Yong

Japan

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

BEST SHORT FILM

Lull

Directed by Shuichi Kawanobe

Country

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

HEARTY’S DAY OUT

Directed by Vivek Joseph Varughese

Country

Interrupted Mind

Directed by Soumadeep Sen

Country

Aas -a pursuit of rainbow

Directed by Shilpa Jadhav

India

Whose Crime Is It Anyway?

Directed by Isabella Jacqueline

Australia

The Priest

Directed by K. Upali Nimal

Sri Lanka

Me And Daddy ( Main aur papa )

Directed by RAJA RAM MUKERJI

India

9to5

Directed by Filippos Tsapekis

Greece

SAOLI

Directed by KUMAR KULDIP MEDHI

India

Lat

Directed by Hemant Shirsat

India

Selfie

Directed by Dr Shubhra Basu Aich

India

FINALIST

AN EVENING…in my life

Directed by Sanat Dutta

India

Pablo & Cesar

Directed by Alexis Stan

France

Marion

Directed by Robert Piel

Germany

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILM

BEST STUDENT FILM

Voices from Zaatari

Directed by Théo Collet

France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Wheeled Wings

Directed by Divy Bhagia & Aayush Dudhiya

India

F=MALE

Directed by VIKESH SINGH, HARSH BAGRODIA

India

Mara Dada

Directed by Yash Solanki

India

Pas à Pas

Directed by Lachaud Marie

France


ABHIYOG

Directed by AADITYA BHARDWAJ

India

Inhibited

Directed by Sonya Moorjani

Canada

FINALIST 

Windows

Directed by Akvilė Žilionytė

Lithuania

Ode to Broken Things

Directed by Shiv Verma

India

Now Or Never

Directed by Matt Senior

United Kingdom

Tripe Club

Directed by Beth Phillips

New Zealand

 

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

BEST TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM

SWITCH

Directed by Stavroula Toska, Cady McClain, Laurie Weltz, Katie Maguire

United States

 

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

BEST TRAILER/TEASER

Oxford Through the Lens

Directed by Douglas Vernimmen, Robbie Dickson

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Rockumentary: Evolution of Indian Rock

Directed by Abhimanyu Kukreja

India

 

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM

BEST TRAVEL FILM

Be a Samurai

Directed by Kazuhiko Yamauchi, Sprout Japan

Japan

 

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

BEST TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

8 Days with a Militant

Written by Harshwardhan Patil
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 

13-1-7 (You are the only support)

Written by Chaitanya Sajjan  Desale

India

FINALIST

Sadistic Pleasure – Synopsis

Written by Arun Lobo

India

100 things you should know about women

Written by Harshwardhan Patil

India

 

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360° VIDEO

BEST VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY VIDEO

Warsaw Rising

Directed by Tomasz Dobosz

Poland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

Tops of Memory

Directed by JIALIANG LIU

Japan

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

BEST WOMEN’S FILM

PREFECT

Directed by Diana Cignoni

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

MADHA

Directed by Srividya Basawa

India

Whose Crime Is It Anyway?

Directed by Isabella Jacqueline

Australia

Selfie

Directed by Dr Shubhra Basu Aich

India

 

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER

A Night Out

  Directed by Alex Stevens

Country

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 

Whose Crime Is It Anyway?

Directed by Isabella Jacqueline
Australia

 

If you feel this is a informative article please share this:
Posted in Monthly Official Selection & Winner.