Monthly Selection – August 2018

FILMS OF THE SEASON : JUNE  – AUGUST 2018

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE 

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Behind the Mirror

Directed by Dietmar Gamper & Linda Röhl

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

TOREN

Directed by Nawzad Shekhany

Germany

Drive

Directed by Shadow C. LaValley

USA

FINALIST

AFREEN

Directed by Aashish Chanana

Canada

The Turtle and the Sea

Directed by Marek Budzynski

United Kingdom

THE HEART OF HADIAH TROMP

Directed by Erik de Bruyn

Netherlands

Indiecency

Directed by Jody Weinman

United States

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Nupur

Directed by Ranadeep Sarkar

India

 

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILM 

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Expend

Directed by Bismark Fernandes

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

November 10th (Battle of Surabaya)

Directed by Aryanto Yuniawan

Indonesia

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

 BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

Lost In Apocalypse

Directed by Sky Wang

China

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Know Nothins

Directed by Josh Kirk

United States

MY DEAR WIFE

Directed by CHANDAN KUMAR

India

Bent On Somnolence

Directed by Timothy Mc. Carthy

United States

THE SECRET OF HAPPINESS

Directed by Vlad Zamfirescu

Romania

FINALIST

LET ME DANCE

Directed by GERVAIS Laure

Belgium

The Boys Room

Directed by Pearlina Malik

India

Welcome to Paradise

Directed by Stefan Goslinga

Australia

Secrets of Himachal

Directed by Chirag  Saraswati

Germany

Run through rainbow bridges

Directed by Eri Tsukimoto

Japan

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Murder on the Reef (2018, FEATURE)

Directed by Allen Dobrovolsky & Alex Fitzwater

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Urban Inferno: the Night Santa Rosa Burned

Directed by STEPHEN SEAGER

United States

Somewhere In Their Heads

Directed by Gregg Houston

United Kingdom

Monger

Directed by Jeff Zorrilla

Argentina

Start Up a War. Psychology of a conflict.

Directed by Sara Reginella

Italy

Chavismo: The Pest of the 21st Century

Directed by Gustavo Tovar Arroyo

United States

The Gate Dawn of the Baha’i Faith

Directed by Bob  Hercules

USA

FINALIST

1,2,3, Once Again

Directed by Vasco Diogo

Portugal

 

CATEGORY: DRONE FILM 

BEST DRONE FILM

Mon Coeur Greenland ( 2018 )

Directed by Andrii Andreiev & Olga Andreieva

Ukraine

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILM 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Nirvana of Sodom°

Directed by Xie Tian(B.R.Sky)

China

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Pintado

Directed by Gustavo McNair

Brazil

FINALIST

Disconnections

Directed by Alberto Martín Aragón

Spain

Bent On Somnolence

Directed by Timothy Mc. Carthy

United States

Drive – Nothing is what it seems

Directed by Aditya Pamnani

India

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY/ CHILDREN FILM

BEST FAMILY/ CHILDREN FILM

Lord Of Hope

Directed by Mitchell Gibson, Tiffany Irvin & Kathy Gibson

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Buchcha

Directed by Pankaj Kumar

India

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

The Alliance

Written by Robert L. Butler Jr.

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

FINDING SUPERMAN

Written by Jessi Thind

Canada

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE/ ENVIRONMENT/ WILDLIFE 

BEST FILM ON NATURE/ ENVIRONMENT/ WILDLIFE

Murder on the Reef (2018, FEATURE)

Directed by Allen Dobrovolsky & Alex Fitzwater

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

CHANDAN VAN (SANDALWOOD PLANT)

Directed by Santhosh Shetty Kateel

India

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION 

BEST FILM ON RELIGION

TOREN

Directed by Nawzad Shekhany

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Joy of Devotion

Directed by Krisztina Danka

United States

REBIRTH (PUNARJANAM)

Directed by AMAR JYOTI JHA

India

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

BEST FILM ON WOMEN

LET ME DANCE

Directed by GERVAIS Laure

Belgium

 

CATEGORY: FILMSCORE 

BEST FILMSCORE

Meraki

Music by Robert Mai

USA

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON DISABILITY ISSUE 

BEST FILM ON DISABILITY ISSUE

A Ferry Tale

Directed by Mehmet Tığlı

Turkey

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Tutahi

Directed by Marla Ne Popovic

Australia

 

CATEGORY: HORROR/ SCIENCE FICTION GENRE FEATURE FILM

BEST HORROR/ SCIENCE FICTION GENRE FEATURE FILM

Lost In Apocalypse

Directed by Sky Wang

China

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Unveiling The Horse Demon

Directed by Neal Tan

Philippines

 

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM 

BEST LGBT FILM

Ana

Directed by Debojyoti Lahiri

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Sketches

Directed by Suen Yee Ling

Hong Kong

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

BEST MOBILE FILM

A Gift

Directed by Sarthak Roy

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Super Cut Free Way

Directed by Vasco Diogo

Portugal

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

The Letting Go

Directed by Tyler McElrath

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

PSYRUS – Hitcher

Directed by Sergey Filatov

Russian Federation

I’ve Seen You Drunk

Directed by Bryan McGlothin

United States

Unhappy Holiday

Directed by Anna Haas

United States

PANGEA

Directed by Derek Frey

United States

 

CATEGORY: PERFORMING ARTS 

BEST PERFORMING ARTS

PANGEA

Directed by Derek Frey

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ALIEN CITIZEN: An Earth Odyssey

Directed by Sofie Calderon

United States

 

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY 

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

For Right and Justice

Photographer Daniel Chan

Nicaragua

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Quiet Moment

Photographer Daniel Chan

Nicaragua

 

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILM 

BEST POSTMODERN FILM

Memories

Directed by Takamasa Iwasaki

Japan

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

BEST SHORT FILM

The Nixie

Directed by Julia Bui Ngoc & Mai Bui Ngoc

Poland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Rain Host

Directed by Nirmalya Majumder

India

JIEJIE

Directed by Feng I Roan

United States

ABANDONED (Let it be there)

Directed by Vishmayan Banerjee

India

New Girl

Directed by Neha Maheshwari & Ankit Sharma

India

Eviction

Directed by Lewis Clements

United Kingdom

CADUCEA

Directed by Christophe Mavroudis

Belgium

Sigh

Directed by Hermano Beaumont

Brazil

Ashariri.. O..!

Directed by RUDRANATH BANERJEE

India

Chimes

Directed by Jannine Benkhardt

Ireland

Impressions

Directed by Sankalp Rawal

India

Max

Directed by Mr. Bouhaïk

France

Empty lot

Directed by Kim Sung Kyu

Korea

Lord Of Hope

Directed by Mitchell Gibson, Tiffany Irvin, Kathy Gibson

United States

The Ageless

Directed by Manthan Kanani

India

Sketches.

Directed by Suen Yee Ling

Hong Kong

RENUKA

Directed by SENTHAMIL

India

Tale Of A Man Who Whispered To Flowers

Directed by Israel Ekanem

Canada

The Master of Cuchillo

Directed by Rodrigo Sebastian Gonzalez

Mexico

Blood and Chalk

Directed by Finn Higgins

Canada

Roadside Assistance

Directed by Ali Matlock

USA

Tupelo

Directed by Cody Walker

USA

Awakening

Directed by Serge Riedner

USA

FINALIST

Diva

Directed by Maggie Levin

United States

PIECE OF MIND

Directed by Sandeep Mukherjee

India

Illusion

Directed by Mohammad Farahani

Iran (Republic of Islamic)

Consequential Matters

Directed by Ali Matlock

USA

Mon Coeur Greenland ( 2018 )

Directed by Andrii Andreiev & Olga Andreieva

Ukraine

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

A bullet – Sam’s confession

Directed by Tsai Tsai

Taiwan

 

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

BEST SHORT SCRIPT

The Crowd

Written by Zhe Zhang

USA

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILM

BEST STUDENT FILM

Scratches on the Caged Floor

Directed by Ragini Bhasin

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Here There Be Tygers

Directed by Mike Johnston

Canada

Letter of hope

Directed by W. Rohit

India

Departures

Directed by Nicolas Morganti Patrignani

Italy

Portrait Of Eva

Directed by Klim Tukaev

Russian Federation

Lalo’s House

Directed by Kelley Kali

United States

Where To?

Directed by Lidija Špegar

Croatia

LA CERI-SE

Directed by Bruna Arbex

Canada

Frontier Wisdom

Directed by Jenna Caravello

United States

Resilient

Directed by Aloiz Krisak

Canada

Marsyas

Directed by Peter Gordon Armstrong

Germany

A Beautiful Dawn

Directed by Ahmed Ferchichi

Tunisia

The Maybank

Directed by Junior Day

United Kingdom

The Dancer Girl

Directed by Yokeena  Jamat

USA

FINALIST

SAFFRON ASH

Directed by Sidharth Harikumar

India

Valencia

Directed by Chris Paraskevas

Australia

 

CATEGORY: TELEVISION/ PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES 

BEST TELEVISION/ PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

Confused

Directed by Jesse Salto

USA

CATEGORY: TRAILER/ TEASER

BEST TRAILER

Angels Never Cry

Directed by Lok Kwan Woo

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Viva la vida – a travel Cinematic

Directed by Daniel Chan

China

 

CATEGORY: TREATMENT/ SYNOPSIS

BEST SYNOPSIS

Shiva

Written by Rakesh Dasgupta

United States

 

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR)/

AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) and 360° VIDEO 

BEST VIRTUAL REALITY VIDEO

Dawn Land

Directed by Scott Gorman

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

HONG KONFUSION

Directed by Sebastiano Vitale

Italy

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM 

BEST WOMEN’S FILM

On the Fence

Directed by Luciana Caplan

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

New Girl

Directed by Neha Maheshwari & Ankit Sharma

India

The Boys Room

Directed by Pearlina Malik

India

 

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER

“E”

Directed by Ember Crowley

United States

 

CATEGORY: ACTOR 

BEST ACTOR

Tashi

Actor Charan Singh

Singapore

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

On the Fence

Actor Michael Mantone

United States

REBIRTH (PUNARJANAM)

Actor Amar Jyoti Jha

India

FINALIST

Tale Of A Man Who Whispered To Flowers

Actor Scott Stephenson

Canada

PIECE OF MIND

Actor Shubhrajyoti Barat

India

 

CATEGORY: ACTRESS 

BEST ACTRESS

Tashi

Actress Tania Mukherjee

Singapore

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

AHMAD MARYAM

Actress Hoda Alhallak

Sweden

PLANCHETTE

Actress Basabdutta Chatterjee

India

 

CATEGORY: SUPPORTING ACTOR 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Tashi

Actor Sai Pogaru

Singapore

 

CATEGORY: SUPPORTING ACTRESS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Tashi

Actress Anvita Gupta

Singapore

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

AHMAD MARYAM

Actress Rajaa Lakmshha

Sweden

 

CATEGORY: DIRECTION 

BEST DIRECTOR

Rain Host

Directed by Nirmalya Majumder

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Lost In Apocalypse

Directed by Sky Wang

China

AHMAD MARYAM

Directed by SALEH JAMAL EDDIN

Sweden

On the Fence

Directed by Luciana Caplan

United States

TOREN

Directed by Nawzad Shekhany

Germany

FINALIST

Tale Of A Man Who Whispered To Flowers

Directed by Israel Ekanem & Monica G. Bell

Canada

PIECE OF MIND

Directed by Sandeep Mukherjee

India

OFFICIAL SELECTION

A bullet – Sam’s confession

Directed by Tsai Tsai

Taiwan

 

CATEGORY: CINEMATOGRAPHY 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

HINOIRINOKAZE  -Wind of sunset

Cinematographer Takchiko Tamiya

Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Lost In Apocalypse

Cinematographer Xiaowei Wang

China

ABANDONED (Let it be there)

Cinematographer Pritish Ghosh

India

Somewhere In Their Heads

Cinematographer Gregg Houston

United Kingdom

FINALIST

PIECE OF MIND

Cinematographer Yogesh Jani

India

 

CATEGORY: EDITING

BEST EDITOR

Lost In Apocalypse

Editor Frederick J. Chen

China

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

JIEJIE

Editor Zekun Mao

United States

 

CATEGORY: SOUND DESIGNING

BEST SOUND DESIGNER

Lost In Apocalypse

Sound Designed by Aaron Bartscht

China

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Max

Sound Designed by Mr. Bouhaïk

France

PIECE OF MIND

Sound Designed by Alok De

India

 

 

 

If you feel this is a informative article please share this:
Posted in Monthly Official Selection & Winner.