FILMS OF THE MONTH  -  DECEMBER, 2016

CATEGORY - NARRATIVE FEATURE:

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

The Albino's Trees

Directed By Masakazu Kaneko

Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Pawo

Directed By Marvin Litwak & Sonam Tseten

Germany

FINALIST

The Pineville Heist, Canada

SEMIFINALIST

Tomorrow Ever After, United States

The Unattainable Story, United States

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Tatara Samurai, Japan

The Gaelic Curse, Ireland

The Wait, Italy

 

CATEGORY - DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

ENEMY OF ISLAM? A MEETING WITH NOURI BOUZID

Directed By Stefano Grossi

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Tawai

Directed By Bruce Parry, Veronique Cabois & Mark O Fearghail

United Kingdom

FINALIST

THE BAREFOOT SHOEMAKER, Israel

SEMIFINALIST

Hijli Detention Camp to IIT - An Untold Saga, India

The Riders of the Arctic, Belgium

OFFICIAL SELECTION

The Sound of Borneo, Malaysia

 

CATEGORY - SHORT FILMS:

BEST SHORT FILM

Once upon a dream

Directed By Anthony Nion

Belgium

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mother(s)

Directed By Maïmouna Doucouré

France

Interlude

Directed By Ashray Dravidian

United States

Wajood (Selfhood)

Directed By Vishal Srivastava

India

FINALIST

Lola Still Dances, Mexico

The Double Cross, United Kingdom

Stella Amore, Italy

Bare Knuckle, United States

Doppelganger, India

Porphessnal, India

SEMIFINALIST

The Kindenss of Strangers, Australia

From the Dust, Italy

OFFICIAL SELECTION

SLEEPLESS EYES, India

Banalities, Brazil

Bad Sheriff, Germany

Super Power, United States

Continuous, India

From Ashes to Immortality, United States

The Last Zombie, France

The Lesson, India

Neighbours, India

Cloacinae

Hunter, Malaysia

Bombay Mix, India

 

CATEGORY – FEATURE SCRIPT:

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

Resurrection Time Conspiracy By James Carroll

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Salt Box By Robert J. Rogers

 

CATEGORY - WOMEN’S FILM:

BEST WOMEN’S FILM

The Butterfly

Directed By Nisheeta Keni

India

 

CATEGORY - ANIMATED FILMS:

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Schirkoa

Directed By Ishan Shukla

India

 

CATEGORY - STUDENT’S FILMS

BEST STUDENT’S FILM

The Box

Directed By Merve Cirisoglu Cotur

Turkey

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mother Tongue

Directed By Md Nadim Iqbal

Canada

Uncle

Directed By Fabien Luszezyszyn

France

FINALIST

All About Emily, Italy

A Lion's Tale, United Kingdom

SEMIFINALIST

Asphyxia, United States

Going the Distance, United States

Breaking Through Delusion, Portugal

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Joan, Lithuania

TESLA, United States

The Novice, India

Rangzen, India

If you stay with me, United States

 

CATEGORY -  FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS:

BEST FAMILY / CHILDREN FILM

Papa Underwater

Germany

 

CATEGORY - YOUNG FILMMAKER:

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER

Incomplete

Directed By Ishan Modi & Aadiraj Batlaw

Singapore

 

CATEGORY - DEBUT FILMMAKER:

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

On the Bridge of Death and Life

Directed By Lola-Jia Liu

Germany

SEMIFINALIST

Axis Mundi, United Kingdom

Hijli Detention Camp to IIT - An Untold Saga, India

OFFICIAL SELECTION

The Lonesome Lass, India

 

CATEGORY - MUSIC VIDEO:

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Let's Go

Directed By Jaya Easwar Ragavan & Karthikeyan Anandaselvam

Malaysia

FINALIST

ONE LIFE, Germany

SEMIFINALIST

Nameless Lands, France

1st Song, Germany

Beatin, France

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Trellebelle Ukulele Orchestra, Sweden

 

CATEGORY - FILM ON NATURE AND ENVIRONMENT:

BEST FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

Migrating Birds - Scouts Of Distant Worlds

Directed By Petra Höfer & Freddie Röckenhaus

Germany

FINALIST

CLEAN & CLICK, India

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Global Chilling Project 2016_5, United States

 

CATEGORY - FILM ON WOMEN:

BEST FILM ON WOMEN

BONSÁI

Directed By ROBERTO AZNAR

Spain

 

CATEGORY – FREE SPEECH:

WINNER

I don't like her

Directed By Javad Daraei

Iran

FINALIST

We Are Not For Sale, Serbia

SEMIFINALIST

WATER FROM MY GRANDFATHER`S COFFIN, Serbia

Moravica lake - NOTHING TO NO ONE, Serbia

S O S Halkidiki - Until the Last Drop of Blood, Serbia

Nadalj - Bird Callers and Truth Hunting,

The Love Contract, Sweden

 

 

CATEGORY - TRAVEL FILM:

BEST TRAVEL FILM

We Call This Home

Directed By Walter Chang

United States

 

CATEGORY – EDUCATIONAL FILM:

WINNER

A Small Step for a Man, a Giant Smile for Mankind

Directed By Bernarda Avsenik & Alenka Fajfar Gnezda

Slovenia

 

CATEGORY - LGBT FILMS:

BEST LGBT FILM

A Tale with Christ and Jesus

Directed By Oldren Romero

Cuba

FINALIST

Perpetual, Denmark

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Rejection, Luxembourg

 

CATEGORY - MOBILE FILM:

WINNER

Return To Sender

Directed By Francesca Gurdon

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY - DRONE FILMS:

BEST DRONE FILM

Norwegian Coastline seen from a drone

Directed By André Hope

Norway

SEMIFINALIST

Drone flights in KYUSHU SEASIDE, Japan

 

CATEGORY - COMMERCIAL/ADVERTISEMENT:

OFFICIAL SELECTION

HOT DOG BERLIN - WAKE UP YOUR INNER AMERICAN!, Germany

 

CATEGORY – ONE MINUTE FILM:

WINNER

Happy Loneliness

Directed By Richard Alexander Forero Domínguez

Colombia

 

CATEGORY - VIRTUAL REALITY:

BEST VIRTUAL REALITY FILM

SEPSIS

Directed By Michael Wall  

Sweden

OFFICIAL SELECTION

T.I.M. The Invisible Men, United States

 

CATEGORY – PHOTOGRAPHY:

WINNER

Hongkong Impressions

FINALIST

New York City Impressions

 

     CATEGORY – TRAILER / TEASER:

WINNER

The Huinca  - Trailer

  OFFICIAL SELECTION

It's a Flawed Circle

 

      CATEGORY – TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS:

SEMIFINALIST

The Unknown Death Wishes

 

     CATEGORY – WEB & NEW MEDIA:

WINNER

Fat and Fat - Episode 2 - Float away

FINALIST

Podium Series 2

-------------

If you feel this is a informative article please share this:
Posted in Monthly Official Selection & Winner.