Monthly Selection – March 2018

FILMS OF THE MONTH – MARCH 2018

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE

 

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

The Incantation

Directed by Jude S. Walko

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

TOTEM

Directed by Jakub Charon

Poland

_

Ghoul Scout Zombie Massacre

Directed by Eric Eichelberger

USA

_

Miracle of Christmas

Directed by Eri Tsukimoto

Japan

_

ADAVI

Directed by Velmurugan Periavan

India

_

Paradise

Directed by Autumn Wang

USA

 

FINALIST

Drinking Water

Directed by Greg W. Locke

United States

_

Karen or Bust

Directed by Don Rittner

United States

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Dreamland (Swapnarajyam)

Directed by Ranji Vijayan

India

_

ADRIFT IN SOHO

Directed by Pablo Behrens

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

 

BEST SHORT FILM

KITAAB

Directed by Kamlesh K Mishra

India

_

Kaala Gubbara_Black Balloon

Directed by Jeetu R Mhatre

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Whales the short film

Directed by Nora Jaenicke

Italy

_

Behind the Dream

Directed by CHIH-YUAN LU

Taiwan

_

Preta Hustle

Directed by Sümber liu

Hong Kong

_

Drishtti

Directed by Jass Khera

India

_

A Day With Frankenstein

Directed by Josh De Sousa

USA

 

FINALIST

YATHI

Directed by Sunil Subramanian

India

_

The oak Tree

Directed by Ethan Jahan

Lebanon

_

ADWAITA

Directed by Manwar Rana

India

_

RUMET

Directed by Kamiran Betasi

Iraq

_

Jhumki

Directed by Anuja Kapoor

India

_

PRAYER

Directed by Gamzat Aminov

Russian Federation

_

The Last Page – An Intruder in my mind

Directed by Vishal Wakchaure

India

_

YAKSHI

Directed by Vijendra Bhambhani

India

_

Banoffee Pie

Directed by Inderjit Bansel

India

_

Thiru’s Manggai

Directed by Viknish Lokarag Asokan

Malaysia

_

Home

Directed by Margherita Catalani

United Kingdom

_

CASUAL TALK

Directed by Ramesh P Kumar

India

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Shanghai, I love you

Directed by Gino Ceriachi

Italy

_

Eye for an Eye

Directed by Caspar Muller

Netherlands

_

The letter that anyone can’t hear

Directed by lwa

Korea, Republic of

_

NAGARUM NODIYIL (“MOVING SECONDS” in English)

Directed by Raj Eshwar

India

_

310804

Directed by Martin Jesus Kozlowski

Denmark

_

KHAROSROTA (AN UNTOLD STORY OF WILD RIVER)

Directed by PIYALI SHOME

India

_

F A L L

Directed by Vigil Bose

United States

_

Entanglement

Directed by Alexander Miguel

United Kingdom

_

Asphodelus

Directed by Sajan Jose

USA

_

ANTI-SOCIAL CLUB

Directed by Danny Germansen

Denmark

_

Peaks of Emotions

Directed by Khadijah Kudsi

United Arab Emirates

_

Shadows In The Snow

Directed by Daryl Della

USA

 

CATEGORY: ANIMATION FILM

 

 BEST ANIMATION FILM

One Small Step

Directed by Bobby Pontillas

USA

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

TREASURE NEST

Directed by Joy (Meng-Chwen) Tien, Allison Botkin, Mike Bourbeau

United States

 

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

 

BEST SILENT FILM

Chrysalis

Directed by Davide Como

Italy

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILM

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

Mariposas

Directed by Adrian Carey

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Frozen heart

Directed by Tharindu Lokuarachchi

Sri Lanka

_

Orukkam

Directed by Sankar G

India

 

FINALIST

Stand Sure

Directed by Gerard Mulvany, Danica Wild

Australia

_

English

Directed by Azizullah Haidari

Afghanistan

_

The Republican Movie

Directed by Jon Navarro

United States

_

Four days in the hospitality of the Al Ghiwane people

Directed by Khalid Mokadmine

Morocco

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Coping Mechanism

Directed by Sean Roberts

Australia

_

Kungfu

Directed by Tianhao Xu

United Kingdom

_

The Date

Directed by Ryan Welink

Canada

_

Je Suis (i am)

Directed by Faith Strongheart

United States

_

Chapter Zero

Directed by Line Haseldonckx

Belgium

_

A World of Contradictions

Directed by Chaaritha Dheerasinghe

United States

_

Chrysalis

Directed by Davide Como

Italy

_

The Sad Mime Knight

Directed by Sylv Winnington

United Kingdom

_

The Anthill

Directed by Aaron Cohen

Russian Federation

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Ruminations

Directed by Robert James

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Chhau nach, on the road to Jharkhand

Directed by Antonella Sabatino

Italy

_

Dreamless

Directed by Norbert Porkoláb

Hungary

 

FINALIST

A Sniper’s War

Directed by Olya Schechter

United States

_

Song of God

Directed by AREF MOHAMMADI

Canada

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

 

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

Vendredi (Friday)

Directed by DS Westwood

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Victor Goodview

Directed by Vincent Tuturro

United States

_

Kaala Gubbara_Black Balloon

Directed by Jeetu R Mhatre

India

_

F A L L

Directed by Vigil Bose

United States

_

Nothing Behind

Directed by Zhang Chun Guang

China

_

Ingenium

Directed by Steffen Hacker

Germany

 

FINALIST

We had to kill Lady Death

Directed by Lucie Weeger

France

_

Dreamland (Swapnarajyam)

Directed by Ranji Vijayan

India

_

Chhotu

Directed by Aditya Agnihotri, Ashutosh Agnihotri

India

_

Underneath the Sound

Directed by Olga Nikulina

United States

_

YAKSHI

Directed by Vijendra Bhambhani

India

_

Perspective

Directed by Adinath Kothare

India

_

I’m a fairy.

Directed by Rohit Shilwant

India

 

CATEGORY: DRONE FILM

 

BEST DRONE FILM

INSOMNIA

Directed by Andrii Andreiev, Olga Andreieva

Ukraine

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILM

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Avernus

Directed by Alberto Martín-Aragón

Spain

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Reverie of the Puppets

Directed by Kathy Rose

United States

 

FINALIST

An Awakening

Directed by John Seddon, Vaibhav Kaul

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY/ CHILDREN FILM

 

BEST FAMILY/ CHILDREN FILM

The Cloud Boat

Directed by Mrittika Goon

Bangladesh

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

 

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

Children of the Dust

Writer John McCarney

United States

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE/ ENVIRONMENT

 

BEST FILM ON NATURE/ ENVIRONMENT

Paradise Nest

Directed by Arif Ahmed

Bangladesh

 

FINALIST

Life in the Jungles of Madagascar

Directed by Shravan Regret Iyer

USA

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

 

BEST FILM ON WOMEN

Right to Be Forgotten

Directed by Peta Milan

Portugal

 

CATEGORY: FILM/ VIDEO POSTER

 

BEST FILM/ VIDEO POSTER

Ruminations Film Poster

Designed by Diego Gomez

United States

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON DISABILITY ISSUE

 

BEST FILM ON DISABILITY ISSUE

Underneath the Sound

Directed by Olga Nikulina

United States

 

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

 

BEST LGBT FILM

The Reprogramming of Jeremy

Directed by Gail Wagner

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Ruminations

Directed by Robert James

United States

 

FINALIST

Chrysalis

Directed by Davide Como

Italy

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

 

BEST MOBILE FILM

“SHORTY” – Exploitation of Childhood in Educated Society

Directed by Nikkhil

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Swapping

Directed by Abhijit Sinha

INDIA

 

FINALIST

Brothers

Directed by Jack Ballo

United States

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Not That Strong

Directed by Gregory JM Kasunich

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Dying Sun

Directed by Pedro Wilde

Portugal

_

To Cradle

Directed by Abhijit Agarwal

India

_

Vaaykkari

Directed by Kiran Nath Kailas

INDIA

 

FINALIST

The Fourth Kill

Directed by Stephen Brocklehurst and Steven Griffin

United Kingdom

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

BINDAAS

Directed by Sumitro Banerjee

India

_

Nena & Dave Stewart: “Be my Rebel”

Directed by Virgil Widrich

Germany

_

My Sun And Life

Directed by Aramayis Hayrapetyan

Armenia

_

Stand Down

Directed by Dana  Tynan

USA

 

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

 

BEST ONE MINUTE FILM

traum(A)novelle

Directed by Francesco Faralli

Italy

 

CATEGORY: PERFORMING ARTS

 

BEST PERFORMING ARTS

Put That Away and Talk To Me

Directed by Avi Mazliah

Israel

 

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

 

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

The Pedestrians

Photographer Daniel Chan

Australia

 

FINALIST

China

Photographer Emma Sywyj

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILM

 

BEST POSTMODERN FILM

An Awakening

Directed by John Seddon, Vaibhav Kaul

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: TELEVISION/ PILOT PROJECT OR SERIES

 

BEST TELEVISION/ PILOT PROJECT OR SERIES

Order of The Dragon

Directed by David O´Connor

Angola

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

 

BEST WOMEN’S FILM

The Reprogramming of Jeremy

Directed by Gail Wagner

USA

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Eternal resonance

Directed by Solovieva Indira

France

 

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER18)

 

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER18)

Determination

Directed by Anna Tkebuchava

United States

_

Simulant

Directed by Natalie Paton

Canada

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Stalk Her

Directed by Ben Carter

United States

_

Mirrorcide

Directed by Mara Cracaleanu

Romania

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Love at the End of Earth

Directed by Evan Morton

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST EDITOR

 

BEST EDITOR

Dreamless

Editor Norbert Porkoláb

Hungary

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Avernus

Editor Alberto Martín-Aragón

Spain

 

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

F A L L

Cinematography by Vigil Bose

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

 

BEST ACTOR

Soch

Actor Amaan Asif

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Reprogramming of Jeremy

Actor Sean Wagner

United States

_

Your enemies are closer

Actor Manuel Sonnleitner

Austria

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

 

BEST ACTRESS

F A L L

Actress Sindhu Nair

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Love at the End of Earth

Actress Katie Oliver

United States

_

The Reprogramming of Jeremy

Actress Emily Ciuffetelli

United States

 

FINALIST

YATHI

Actress Yami

India

_

Eternal resonance

Actress Ratledge Thea

France

 

 

Monthly Selection – February 2018

FILMS OF THE MONTH – FEBRUARY 2018

 

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE

 

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Elvis Walks Home

Directed by Fatmir Koci

Albania

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

INDIGO LAKE

Directed by MARTIN SIMPSON

Australia

Du Satin Blanc

Directed by Gloria Rodenas

France

FINALIST

One Of These Days

Directed by Nadim Tabet

Lebanon

The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd

Directed by Uwe Schwarzwalder

Switzerland

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Leave Now

Directed by Stephen Frost

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

 

 BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

THE CIRCLE

Directed by Philippa Frisby

United Kingdom

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

RAW

Directed by Carlos Ruiz

Portugal

I AM WHAT I HAVE LEARNED TO BE

Directed by Adela Vrinceanu Celebidachi

Romania

ZAVAR, THE KID AND PARTRIDGES

Directed by Zeynep Kececiler

Turkey

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Time Weavers

Directed by Vani Kaul

India

Easter Island

Directed by De Zaklika

Poland

AFTER THE STORM

Directed by Ava  ST.Pierre

USA

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

BEST SHORT FILM

Mia and the owl

Directed by Constantin Müller

Germany

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Soch

Directed by Sumit Sumar

India

Sandwich

Directed by Lorand Banner Szucs

Hungary

LAKSH

Directed by Jennifer  Rosen

United Kingdom

Scratch

Directed by Danielle Boesenberg

Australia

FINALIST

The Birth of Venus

Directed by Melano Sokhadze, Aidan Büchi

Switzerland

Epilog

Directed by David Reynie

United States

Ode To An Urn

Directed by Zak Mir

United States

121 – Ondrum Irandum Ondru

Directed by Yuvaraj Krishnasamy

Malaysia

Love at the End of Earth

Directed by Evan Morton

United States

Master Plan

Directed by Rahil Vadsariya

India

Kingdom of Bliss

Directed by Malachi Whitten

United States

Courage

Directed by Jean-Luc Julien

Germany

OFFICIAL SELECTION

’64 Koufax

Directed by Kobus Louw

United States

tasty desire

Directed By yudi zhang

USA

First Love

Directed by Jules Carrin

Switzerland

Spectrum

Directed by Fareed Kairon

France

Wyrmwood: Chronicles of the Dead

Directed by Kiah Roache-Turner

Australia

Good Mourning

Directed by Ian Morgan

South Africa

Fourth Wall Short Movie

Directed by Nishanth Gopinath

India

Thendral Vandhu Theendum Bodhu (The Breeze that sparks a feeling..)

Directed by Arul Sankar S

India

Adam’s Ploy

Directed by Komal Ravinuthula

United States

A BITTER PILL

Directed by ASHUTOSH  JHA

India

The Easter Tide

Directed by Danielle Boesenberg

Australia

Outside as inside

Directed by Paul Barrios

Colombia

Craniac!

Directed by Paul Villanova

USA

VINASHI

Directed by Abhilash Shetty

USA

SUPER MOVIE: The Power of Light

Directed by Nathanael Burns

USA

Courtier

Directed by Sukhpreet S. Gill

India

The Tell Tale Heart

Directed by Charles Sharman-Cox

United Kingdom

Time Weavers

Directed by Vani Kaul

India

Easter Island

Directed by De Zaklika

Poland

AFTER THE STORM

Directed by Ava  ST.Pierre

USA

CATEGORY: DIRECTOR

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Komal Ravinuthula

For Adam’s Ploy

United States

 

CATEGORY: ACTOR

BEST ACTOR

The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd

Actor Uwe Schwarzwalder

Switzerland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Only God Knows

Actor by Sunny Dhillon

United Kingdom

OFFICIAL SELECTION

’64 Koufax

Actor by Christian Bulich

United States

CATEGORY: ACTRESS

BEST ACTRESS

Thendral Vandhu Theendum Bodhu (The Breeze that sparks a feeling..)

Actress Jaqlene Prakash

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd

Actress Zarina Tadjibaeva

Switzerland

CATEGORY: SUPPORTING ACTOR

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd

Actor by Joerg Reichlin

Switzerland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd

Actor Brian Pinkus

Switzerland

CATEGORY: SUPPORTING ACTRESS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd

Actress Yessica Sanchez

Switzerland

CATEGORY: CINEMATOGRAPHY

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

BAMA

Directed by Himalay Debnath

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd

Cinematography by Brian Pinkus, Uwe Schwarzwalder

Switzerland

CATEGORY: EDITING

BEST EDITING

The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd

Edited by Uwe Schwarzwalder, Paco Periago

Switzerland

 CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

The Leader

Directed by Amar Deokar

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Birth of Venus

Directed by Melano Sokhadze, Aidan Büchi

Switzerland

Karim Mohammed

Directed by Pawan Kumar Sharma

India

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Thendral Vandhu Theendum Bodhu (The Breeze that sparks a feeling..)

Directed by Arul Sankar S

India

HIJRAT

Directed by Gurmeet Brar

India

Body Farm

Directed by Brandon Keenan

USA

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

BEST STUDENT FILM

Life Ink

Directed by YenJu Wu

Taiwan

FINALIST

My Dear Friend

Directed by Kevin Shadrach

India

OFFICIAL SELECTION

I Love My Robot Boyfriend!

Directed by Sariah May

Wakey Wakey

Directed by Adrian Goodman

Australia

A Distant Song

Directed by Anuradha Bansal

India

LUCHA: fight, wrestle, struggle

Directed by Eddie Rubio

Mexico

Protected

Directed by Riva Razdan

India

Seymour

Directed by Daniel Fernandez

USA

Cops and Daughters

Directed by Max Ardron

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER

OVERDOSE

Directed by Emre Yapici

Turkey

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Ojalá

Directed by George Hawke

United States

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

PLANCHETTE

Directed by SUMITRO  BANERJEE

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Holy Cow

Directed by Daanish Shastri

India

UNDO

Directed by CV Ramana

India

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Guzargaah

Directed by Vani Kaul

India

CATEGORY: SILENT FILMS

BEST SILENT FILM

Perspective

Directed by Adinath Kothare

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Magdalena’s File

Directed by Konrad Bogusław Bach

Germany

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

BEST ONE MINUTE FILM

NASTY WATER!

Directed by Frank Luchs

Switzerland

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON WOMEN

BEST FILM ON WOMEN

Adam’s Ploy

Directed by Komal Ravinuthula

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Visit

Directed by Ashay Vyas

India

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Who Am I ?

Directed by Jibin  James

India

CATEGORY: LGBT FILMS

BEST LGBT FILM

Killer Unicorn

Directed by Drew Bolton

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Oh No Pedro

Directed by Annlin Chao

United Kingdom

OFFICIAL SELECTION

A Magic Thread

Directed by Eduardo Jansen

Canada

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

BEST ANIMATED FILM

The Milky Way

Directed by Barabás Árpád, Fazakas Szabolcs

Romania

CATEGORY: FAMILY / CHILDREN FILMS

BEST FAMILY / CHILDREN FILM

Ellie, Heart Warrior

Directed by JOSH TRAN

USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Mera Sahara (My Recourse)

Directed by Lokesh Bitra

India

CATEGORY: FILMS ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

BEST FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

The Stolen River

Directed by Krisztina Danka

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

In the Shadow of Mother Tree

Directed by Jibin James

India

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEOS

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Oh No Pedro

Directed by Annlin Chao

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

CELLO

Directed by Dora Somrani

United Kingdom

Tere vede ( Music video)

Directed by Manpreet Dhami and Shiv Parkash

India

OFFICIAL SELECTION

HERE I AM

Directed by Meng Zhou

United Kingdom

Five Foot Feisty

Directed By Cathryn Farnsworth

USA

Insects vs Robots – TheyllKillYaa

Directed by Micah Nelson

USA

CATEGORY: TRAILER / TEASER

BEST TRAILER

The Astronot

Directed by Tim Cash

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Adam’s Ploy

Directed by Komal Ravinuthula

United States

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

Il Solenne Ingresso

Photographer Robin Yong

Italy

OFFICIAL SELECTION

motel rooms in san francisco

Directed by Samudranil Chatterjee

USA

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

BEST EDUCATIONAL FILM

My Teacher Hilda: Nora Finds New Friends

Directed by Pawan Mishra

United States

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

BEST FESTURE SCRIPT

The Living Soul

Written by Alan Rosen, Mitchell Gibson, Kathy Gibson

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

KillJoy

Written by Timipre Presley Prebor

Nigeria

CATEGORY: WEB & NEW MEDIA

BEST WEB & NEW MEDIA

The Wonderful World of Hunter Wood

Directed by Stephen Kurowski

USA

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

BEST WOMEN’S FILM

Du Satin Blanc

Directed by Gloria Rodenas

France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Birth of Venus

Directed by Melano Sokhadze, Aidan Büchi

Switzerland

OFFICIAL SELECTION

SOUND

Directed by Dr S KOKILA

India

Bournonville Today

Directed by Signe Roderik

Denmark

Bowery and Delancey

Directed by Stephanie Ward

USA

CATEGORY: HORROR /SCIENCE FICTION /GENRE FEATURE FILM

BEST HORROR FILM

Steven Berkoff’s Tell Tale Heart

Directed by Stephen Cookson

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILM

BEST POSTMODERN FILM

The Longneck Goodbye

Directed by Creighton Satterfield

USA

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL /ADVERTISEMENT

BEST COMMERCIAL

Platinum Air Commercial

Directed by Samudranil Chatterjee

USA

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY(VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY(AR) & 360° VIDEO (ANY LENGTH)

 

BEST VR/AR/360° VIDEO

Dragonfly

Directed by Jayesh Pillai

INDIA

 

Monthly Selection – January 2018

FILMS OF THE MONTH – JANUARY 2018

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Octave by Serge Ioan Celebidachi(Romania)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Age Of Imitation by Mark Day (Australia)

FINALIST

The Portrait by Christophe Leclaire (France)

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

The Disappearance of Sombath Somphone by Ran Quinn (Laos)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Devadasi_NOW by Indrani Nayar-Gall (USA)

FINALISTS

Black ANZAC by Tim Anastasi (Australia)

_

Follow the White Rabbit by Mohammad Hossain Soltani (Iran)

_

Life is What You Make It by Jhett Tolentino (USA)

_

Roadways to change – A road for Kargyak VA by Jean-Michel Corillion and Isabelle Coulon (France)

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

BEST SHORT FILM

Tell Him by Virginia Bach (France)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Henningsson! by Lina Engborg(Sweden)

FINALISTS

Sinam (Anger) by Anandmurthy (India)

_

The Ribbon on the Kite by Gianlorenzo Albertini (USA)

SEMI-FINALISTS

Aayudham (Weapon) by Sreedhar Rao (India)

_

Cookie Heart by Xiuzhi Dong (USA)

_

Kafka & I by Vivek Kumar (India)

_

Karma by Arshia Zeinali (Iran)

_

Mist by Abhishek Dhandharia (India)

_

Onze by K.M. Gaskin (Australia)

_

Slowplay by Thomas Gailhard (France)

_

Starchild by Terence-Hari Fernandes (India)

_

The Last Question by Soumadeep Sen (India)

_

There Lies Another World by Nina Najjar (USA)

_

Time Speech by Fabio Medeiros and Rebeca Casagrande (Brazil)

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

Gianlorenzo Albertini for The Ribbon on the Kite (USA)

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

Christian Bulich for To Feel Human II (USA)

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

SaiDhanshika for Sinam (Anger) (India)

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Malcolm Conrath for Slowplay (France)

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Bidita Baag for Sinam (Anger) (India)

 

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Saravanan Natarajan for Sinam (Anger) (India)

 

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

Anandmurthy for Sinam (Anger) (India)

 

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

Sampath Alwar MPSE for Sinam (Anger) (India)

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

(A)neethi by Sriram KanchanaThangaraj (India)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Things We’ve Seen by Tre Manchester (USA)

FINALISTS

Baby Frankenstein by Jon YonKondy (USA)

_

Devadasi_NOW by Indrani Nayar-Gall (USA)

_

Fucking My Way Back Home by Shawn Whitney and Kathryn Palmateer (Canada)

_

Masks of Desire by Jesse Vinton (USA)

_

Mortimer’s search for Mr. Fluffy Furr by Ian Martin (USA)

_

Peter’s Odyssey by Anna Kolchina and Alexey Kuzmin-Tarasov (Russia)

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

BEST STUDENT FILM

(A)neethi by Sriram KanchanaThangaraj (India)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Wrestling Dreams by Eveliina Pasanen (Finland)

FINALISTS

Chinna by Vishnu Vardhan Babu Ponna (India)

_

Cyborg Odyssey by Morgan Jones (USA)

_

Mortimer’s search for Mr. Fluffy Furr by Ian Martin (USA)

_

Refraction by Daniil Demidov (Russia)

_

Y by Gina Wenzel (Germany)

SEMI-FINALISTS

Sarah by Sylaz Ud’ee and Sammy Moet (USA)

_

Viral Blood by Corey Householder (USA)

 

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER

House Detention by Dominik Saal (Germany)

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Three Sights and a Sea by Mahdiye Sandiyani (Iran)

FINALISTS

Cyborg Odyssey by Morgan Jones (USA)

_

Sinam (Anger) by Anandmurthy (India)

 

CATEGORY: SILENT FILMS

BEST SILENT FILM

N by Iacopo Di Girolamo (UK)

 

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILMS

BEST ONE MINUTE FILM

The Holiday Shopper by Karunakaran TK (Canada)

FINALIST

Shadows by Rafael de Carvalho (Brazil)

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON WOMEN

BEST FILM ON WOMEN

Sinam (Anger) by Anandmurthy (India)

 

CATEGORY: LGBT FILMS

BEST LGBT FILM

The Carmilla Movie by Spencer Maybee (Canada)

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON RELIGION

BEST FILM ON RELIGION

Perspective by Adinath Kothare (India)

FINALISTS

The Ghost of Tacande by Antonio Manuel Fernandez Lorenzo (Spain)

_

Our Lady of Altagracia by Abinadab Alberto (Dominican Republic)

 

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Knight Kris by Antonius Li (Indonesia)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Unknown Sweet Potato Seller by Roshdy Ahmed (Egypt)

FINALISTS

Not On The Menu by Fiona Percival (Australia)

_

Pensioners Chips Episode 5 US Presidential Campaign by Joachim Weber (Germany)

_

Freak The Fxxk Out 2.0 by Kanso Ogbolu (Nigeria)

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY / CHILDREN FILMS

BEST FAMILY / CHILDREN FILM

Mortimer’s search for Mr. Fluffy Furr by Ian Martin (USA)

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

BEST FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

Araucaria Araucana by Rémi Rappe and Santiago Serrano (France)

 

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILMS

BEST TRAVEL FILM

Overland: Islam Roads by Filippo Tenti and Giuseppe Tenti (Italy)

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEOS

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

We’re All Mad Here – Marquis Of Vaudeville by Toby Lawhon, Geneva Arena and David Antunes (USA)

 

CATEGORY: FILM SCORE / SOUNDTRACK

BEST FILM SCORE / SOUNDTRACK

The Mirror by Petros Niamonitakis (Greece)

 

CATEGORY: TRAILER / TEASER

BEST TRAILER / TEASER

Love in Kilnerry (Trailer #2) by Daniel Keith (USA)

FINALIST

The Uncanny Theory by Luiz Fernando Rohenkohl (Brazil)

 

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Black Iced Nature by Josephine Kilger (Germany)

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPTS

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

Moonracer by Jess Thind (Canada)

 

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

BEST TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

Real Love by Robert L Butler Jr (USA)

 

Monthly Selection – December 2017

FILMS OF THE MONTH – DECEMBER 2017

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Gaon, by Gautam Singh (India)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Catrachos & Kings, by Cam McHutchison (Honduras)

Hoyto Manush Noy… (Perhaps not humans…), by Koustav Bhattacharya and Arunava Gangopadhyay (India)

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Maharajin, by Darpan Bajaj (India)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

I Am The White Tiger, by Chiu Lei (Hong Kong)

FINALIST

Scouting for Light, by Coline Morand (France)

Urine Aid, by Steven Williams (Australia)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Breathe, by Stephane Haskell (France)

Lost Records, by Tiago P. de Carvalho (Portugal)

Unheard-of, by Gregorio Gananian (Brazil)

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

BEST SHORT FILM

Eyes in the Night, by Christophe Gand (France)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Sin Cielo, by Jianna Maarten (USA)

FINALIST

Every Escape Imaginable, by Nick Butler (Canada)

Perspective, by Adinath Kothare (India)

Sceptre, by Rouben Manika (France)

Shameless, by W. Keith Gomes (India)

You and Me, by Mrigank Dubey (India)

SEMI-FINALIST

Cooking with Connie, by Stavit Allweis (USA)

Insight, by Kamal Krishna (Australia)

Phalluscies of Hygiene, by Aby Farrey (USA)

Relivation, by Wouter Springer and Wim Bax (Netherlands)

She’s D One, by Aneeta Patel (India)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Anandha Yaz, by Sivakumar B. (India)

Béa, by José Esteban Pavlovich Salido (Mexico)

He, Him & Himself, by Naga L. (India)

In the silence of the candle off, by Adel Shojaei (Iran)

Lost Innocence, by Robert Saunders (USA)

M.O.M., by Rohit Gupta (India)

Positive Indications, by Debanjan Dhar (Australia)

The Legend of Butter Chicken, by Anurag Chaudhary (India)

The Way It Should Be, by Jozef Malocha (Poland)

Tryin’ Times, by Richard O. Kosuowei (USA)

With Friends Like These, by Ryan Bennett (UK)

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

BEST DIRECTOR

Mrigank Dubey, for You and Me (India)

FINALIST

Chiu Lei, for I Am The White Tiger (Hong Kong)

Henrik Steen, for Diana’s Light and Darkness (Denmark)

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Henrik Steen, for Diana’s Light and Darkness (Denmark)

FINALIST

Thomas Sandfield, for I Am The White Tiger (Hong Kong)

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

BEST EDITING

Aashish D’Mello, for Sin Cielo (USA)

FINALIST

Jason Calhoun, for I Am The White Tiger (Hong Kong)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Richard O. Kosuowei, for Tryin’ Times (USA)

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

BEST ACTOR

Matthew Domenico, for Lost Innocence (USA)

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

BEST ACTRESS

Catalina Zavala, for Béa (Mexico)

FINALIST

Emily Mckinley Hill, for Delaware Shore (USA)

Judith Roberts, for Now (USA)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Joanne Heywood, for With Friends Like These (UK)

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

One Last Time, by Alexander Lönn (Sweden)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

You and Me, by Mrigank Dubey (India)

FINALIST

Delaware Shore, by Raghav Peri (USA)

Positive Indications, by Debanjan Dhar (Australia)

The Dark Room, by Morgane Segaert (France)

The Woman All Women Once Were, by Francesca Di Marco (USA)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Biswas Er Aarale (When Our Protector Turns Destroyer), by Shubhra Basu Aich and Sujoy Kumar Mishra (India)

Donovan, by Jason Bee (USA)

Du Satin Blanc, by Gloria Rodenas (France)

Lost Records, by Tiago P. de Carvalho (Portugal)

The Bridge, by Ravi Gautam (Germany)

With Friends Like These, by Ryan Bennett (UK)

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

BEST STUDENT FILM

Ostoja Will Move Your Piano, by Sandra Mitrovic (Serbia)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Electric Piya – Love Story of a Bulb, by Mayank Pawar (India)

FINALIST

500 Rupees, by Shashwat Gandhi (India)

Drift, by James Sharpe (USA)

Parallax, by Aline Magrez (Belgium)

Patiently Faithful, by Vikas Patel (USA)

The Dark Room, by Morgane Segaert (France)

The Firefox Guardian, by Gunjan Menon (India)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

A Night With No Dawn, by Sara Bozakov (Israel)

Barcelona, by Katayoun Parmar (Iran)

Du Satin Blanc, by Gloria Rodenas (France)

Expiration Date, by Shwenn Shunya Chang (USA)

Obliti, by Francesca Kluessendorf (China)

The Khoomei Artist, by Ran Ao (China)

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

Pustak, by Swadhaa R Singh (India)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Partridge, by Ben Carter (USA)

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

BEST WOMEN’S FILM

Meerkat Moonship, by Hanneke Schutte (South Africa)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Dark Room, by Morgane Segaert (France)

FINALIST

Birth: The Dance of Life, by Arisa Wakami, Bak Ikeda and Hirofumi Ohashi (Japan)

It’s a Flawed Circle, by M.I. (Italy)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Angels Never Cry, by Lok Kwan Woo (USA)

Olivea Medicine Woman, by Catjia Rehkamp (USA)

The Woman All Women Once Were, by Francesca Di Marco (USA)

CATEGORY: FILMS ON WOMEN

BEST FILM ON WOMEN

Delaware Shore, by Raghav Peri (USA)

FINALIST

Now, by Paul Kelly (USA)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

The Woman All Women Once Were, by Francesca Di Marco (USA)

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

The Snake the Ape and the Apple, by Daniel Crawford (Canada)

FINALIST

Drift, by James Sharpe (USA)

Varanasi – Beyond Life, by Ayas (United Arab Emirates)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Mahasatta 2035, by Ramprabhu Nakate (India)

The AMZN, by Ryan Pfefferkorn (USA)

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

BEST POSTMODERN FILM

Sonia’s Story, by Lorenzo Guarnieri (Italy)

CATEGORY: SILENT FILMS

BEST SILENT FILM

The Anniversary, by Ezzie Yildiz (USA)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Drone Master, by Sébastien Duhem (France)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

The Gift, by Jay Españo (USA)

CATEGORY: FILMS ON RELIGION

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Fatima: The Ultimate Mystery, by Andres Garrigo (Spain)

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Collision Course, by Rói Davidsen (Faroe Islands)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Dystopia, by Bellopropello (Switzerland)

CATEGORY: FAMILY / CHILDREN FILMS

BEST FAMILY / CHILDREN FILM

Little Grey Wolfy. Spring and Icy Drift, by Natalia Malykhina (Norway)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Golden Ball, by Aitor Aspe (Spain)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

The Woman All Women Once Were, by Francesca Di Marco (USA)

CATEGORY: FILMS ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

BEST FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

Planet Earth 2: Grasslands, by Chadden Hunter (UK)

FINALIST

Noor: Queen of Ranthambore, by Porus Khareghat (India)

CATEGORY: DRONE FILMS

BEST DRONE FILM

A Year Gone by in Norway, by André Hope (Norway)

CATEGORY: VR / AR AND 360º FILMS

BEST VR / AR AND 360º FILM

Normal Day, by Natasha Babenko, Aayushman Pandey and Alexia Kyriakopoulus (USA)

FINALIST

The Train Hamasen, by Kuan Yuan Lai (Taiwan)

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Blue Collar Hustle, by Geoffrey Henderson and Alonge Hawes (USA)

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Action Reaction, by Mesut Kalfa (Pakistan)

FINALIST

Chasing Lines, by Uzair Merchant (Canada)

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEOS

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Diana’s Light and Darkness, by Henrik Steen (Denmark)

FINALIST

The Talent Factory, by Luca Acito (Italy)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

I Remember Frida (Hommage to Frida Kahlo), by Alberto Nacci (Italy)

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPTS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

1000 – The Sword in the Stone series (Episode #1: The Druid, the Sword and the Raven), by Guido Maria Giordano (Italy)

FINALIST

All About Human Breasts, by Nallasivan V (India)

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPTS

BEST SHORT SCRIPT

The Castle, by Rajoshi Seth (India)

FINALIST

Paradigm Shift, by Katherine Fitzgerald (Canada)

Suicide 101, by Randy Zuniga (USA)

CATEGORY: TRAILERS / TEASERS

BEST TRAILER / TEASER

Salty Memory, by Orwa Alahmad (France)

CATEGORY: FILM / VIDEO POSTERS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Béa, by Bii Niza Cojulun (Mexico)

 

2017 Golden Fox Award Winners

2017 GOLDEN FOX AWARD WINNERS

 

Best Narrative Feature Film

Steppe Man directed by Shamil Aliyev (Azerbaijan)

Best Documentary Film

A Captain Unafraid directed by Charles O’Brien (Ireland)

Best Short Film

Take Me Away directed by Sun Ji (Singapore)

 

Best Student Film

Setback of the Spirit directed by Sa’ed Arouri (Jordan)

 

Best Experimental Film

Structures of Nature directed by Martin Gerigk (Canada)

 

Best Postmodern Film

P I R A N H A directed by Elcid Asaei (UK)

 

Best Director

Caroline Jules for Torments of Love (France)

 

Best Cinematography

Sourabh Waghmare for Anamnesis (India)

 

Best Editing

Oliver Goetzl for Jungle Book Bear (Germany)

 

Best Sound Designing

Dawa Lepcha for Dhokbu: The Keeper (India)

 

Best Actor

Matthew Sauvé for One Night Stand (Canada)

 

Best Actress

Maite Uzal for Olvido (Spain)

 

Best Debut Filmmaker

Arudra Saravanakumar Mathaiyan for 93 Notout (India)

 

Best Animated Film

Agrinoui directed by Alexis Chaviaras (Cyprus)

 

Best Family / Children Film

Soneri directed by Nilesh Arun Kunjir (India)

 

Best Educational Film

A Small Step for a Man, a Giant Smile for Mankind directed by Bernarda Avsenik and Alenka Fajfar Gnezda (Slovenia)

 

Best Film on Disability Issue

AXioMA directed by Elisa Possenti (Italy)

 

Best Film on Religion

The Sultan and The Saint directed by Alexander Kronemer (USA)

 

Best Film on Women

Kanika directed by Pushkar Manohar (India)

 

Best Women’s Film

Between Seconds directed by Nora Jaenicke (USA)

 

Best LGBT Film

A Tale with Christ and Jesus directed by Oldren Romero (Cuba)

 

Best Horror / Science Fiction Genre Feature Film

Dead Again directed by Dave Silberman (South Korea)

 

Best Free Speech Film

I don’t like her directed by Javad Daraei (Iran)

 

Best Performing Arts Film

Equilibrium directed by Patrick Foch (France)

 

Best One Minute Film

Decay directed by Matilda Wikingson (Sweden)

 

Best Silent Film

Goes Without Saying directed by Pierre Sabrou (France)

 

Best Young Filmmaker (Under 18)

I-Jen Chiu for Praxis (Taiwan)

 

Best Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife

A Bridge Between Two Worlds directed by Pascal Gélinas (Canada)

 

Best Travel Film

Antarctica directed by Andrii Andreiev and Artem Gordina (Ukraine)

 

Best Drone Film

Ludovico Einaudi & Greenpeace “Elegy for the Arctic” directed by Raul Alaejos (Spain)

 

Best VR / AR / 360º Video

Sepsis directed by Michael Wall (Sweden)

 

Best Web and New Media

Hyperconnexion directed by Debru Nicolas (France)

 

Best Mobile Film

Auikyani directed by Harold González Chavarría (Nicaragua)

 

Best Television / Pilot Program or Series

Treading Yesterday directed by Craig Bettendorf (USA)

 

Best Music Video

Brass Wires Orchestra – Youth directed by Filipe Correia dos Santos (Portugal)

 

Best Film Score / Soundtrack

Dark Waves: Bellerofonte composed by Alexander Cimini (Italy)

 

 

Best Trailer / Teaser

Who Is The Superhero directed by Antonio Valvo (Italy)

 

Best Feature Script

Lions of the Sea written by Jessi Thind (Canada)

 

Best Short Script

Untouchable Thief written by James M. Freeman (USA)

 

Monthly Selection – November 2017

FILMS OF THE MONTH – NOVEMBER 2017

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Mind Games

Directed by Charles Mawungwa

Zimbabwe

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Slingshot

Directed By Motaz Matar

United Arab Emirates

Sincerity

Directed By Charles Guérin Surville

France

The Man with the Winged Tiger

Directed By Wataru Tomita

Japan

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Raising The Bar

Directed By Onir Onir

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Core 2.1

Directed Core van der Hoeven

Netherlands

Stronger than a Bullet

Directed Maryam Ebrahimi

Sweden

OFFICIAL SELECTION

And the Winner Isn’t…

Directed By Nik Panic

United Kingdom

Chiseled

Directed By Ram Alladi

USA

The Ilish People

Directed By Nachiket  Pangare

India

FINALIST

Do You Remember the Philippines?

Directed By Sally Gutierrez Dewar

Spain

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

BEST SHORT FILM

Tabiib (The Doctor)

Directed by Jim Savio

   USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

About Patience

Directed By Till Gmuer

Switzerland

FINALIST

The Cornered

Directed By Subhasis Das

India

High Calorie

Directed By Mehmet Tigli

Turkey

A Christmas Carol

Directed By Luca Vecchi

Italy

BONDING  (BANDH)

Directed By Rahul Punday

India

OFFICIAL SELECTION

ANTE MORTEM

Directed By Emmanuel Cabrit, Benjamin Cabrit

France

Stepan

Directed By Graham Henderson

USA

Buddhist Culture Communicator

Directed By KENJI TAKAHASHI

Japan

Monstrosity

Directed By James Rowlins

Singapore

Let’s break the sky and take a piece

Directed By Céline Dondénaz

Switzerland

She’s Been Like This Forever

Directed By Troy Heard

USA

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

BEST WOMEN’S FILM

DESERT WOUNDS

Directed By Nili Dotan

    Israel

OFFICIAL SELECTION

ROCKING MY ROCKSTAR JEANS

Directed By SUSHEEL JANGIRA

India

CATEGORY: FILMS ON WOMEN

BEST FILM ON WOMEN

Nisa

Directed By Barbara S. Müller

Austria

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

FRAMED

Directed by Marc Martínez Jordán

Spain

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Trail Past Prejudice

Directed By Shruti Tewari

USA

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

a long story short

Directed By Andrei Olănescu

Romania

FINALIST

The Pitts Circus Family

Directed By Kenneth Fanning

Switzerland

OFFICIAL SELECTION

1

Directed By Foez Ahamed

Bangladesh

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY / CHILDREN FILMS

BEST FAMILY / CHILDREN FILM

High Calorie

Directed By Mehmet Tigli

Turkey

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

BEST STUDENT FILM

Nirvana of Sodom°

Directed By B.R.Sky

China

FINALIST

All I know about friendship

Directed By Léa Julienne

France

Lady Labyrinth

Directed By Jo Pratta

United States

The Dancer

Directed By Everett Sokol

Canada

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER

Total Solar Eclipse

Directed By Mathias Foster

United States

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Unsaid

Directed By Arnab Chatterjee

India

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEOS

BEST MUSIC VIDEOS

FAWN

Directed By Anuk Rohde

Germany

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

The Legend of the Lilies

Directed By Mark Nicolosi

USA

Aris – The Music

Directed By Aris Ziagos, Elijah McCready

Diva Mom Song

Directed By Archita Mandal Fallini

USA

 

CATEGORY: FILM SCORE / SOUNDTRACK

BEST SOUNDTRACK

Inside The Walls

Composed By Ivan Sintsov

Russian Federation

 

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

BEST SYNOPSIS

Mirza’s Friend Ghalib

Written By Anupam Sengupta & Abhijit Sengupta

India

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

       The Legend of the Lilies

         Directed by Mark Nicolosi

USA

 

CATEGORY: WEB & NEW MEDIA

 Monstrosity

Directed by James Rowlins

Singapore

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

      Ken Fanning

For The Pitts Circus Family

Ireland

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

Noah Howald

For About Patience

Switzerland

 

    CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

The Pitts Circus Family

Ireland

 

 CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

The Pitts Circus Family

Ireland

 

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

NIKE – BE A BALLERina

Directed by David Kobzantsev & Renee GeorgeZimbabwe

USA

 

2017 Golden Fox Award Nominees

2017 Golden Fox Award Nominees

 

Best Narrative Feature Film

Beyond Boundaries directed by Kamal Nathani (India)

Mango Dreams directed by John Upchurch (USA)

Rage directed by Michal Wegryzn (Poland)

Red Oliender’s Roktokorobi directed by Amitava Bhattacharya and Rabindranath Tagore (India)

Scent of Cigar directed by Nandajan K.A (India)

Steppe Man directed by Shamil Aliyev (Azerbaijan)

The Albino’s Trees directed by Masakazu Kaneko (Japan)

Best Documentary Film

A Captain Unafraid directed by Charles O’Brien (Ireland)

Antartica: The Journey to the End of the Earth directed by Artem Gordina (Ukraine)

Cape Espichel: In Land of a Lost World directed by Carlos Sargedas (Portugal)

Enemy of Islam? A Meeting With Nourid Bouzid directed by Stefano Grossi (Italy)

Parivara directed by Alex Kruz and Alex Lora (Nepal)

The Beast Is Still Alive directed by Mina Mileva (Bulgaria)

Best Short Film

Everything Is Fine directed by Raja Ram Mukerji (India)

Maya directed by Soumojit Adak (India)

Me (Asmad) directed by Prabhjit Dhamija (India)

Mum directed by Akash Mihani (India)

Once Upon a Dream directed by Anthony Nion (Belgium)

Take Me Away directed by Sun Ji (Singapore)

Best Student Film

Catfish directed by Sourena Bayramloo (Iran)

Chinmoy (Supreme Consciouness) directed by Prithviraj Das Gupta (India)

Mother Tongue directed by Md Nadim Iqbal (Canada)

Setback of the Spirit directed by Sa’ed Arouri (Jordan)

Strangers in the Park directed by Danilo Zambrano (Ireland)

The God of Small Things directed by Saud Jubaer (USA)

Best Experimental Film

Flatland directed by Alireza Keymanesh and Amir Pousti (Iran)

Story for an Empty Theatre directed by Cesare Bedogne and Aleksandr Balagura (Italy)

Structures of Nature directed by Martin Gerigk (Germany)

Best Postmodern Film

Haze directed by Rob Cunning (USA)

P I R A N H A directed by Elcid Asaei (UK)

Venus Obscura directed by Christophe Karabache (France)

Best Director

Caroline Jules for Torments of Love (France)

Dawa Lepcha for Dhokbu: The Keeper (India)

Philippe McKie for Breaker (Japan)

Best Cinematography

Colin Graham and Laura Graham for Outcaste: The House that Carol Built (Ireland)

Oliver Goetzl for Jungle Book Bear (Germany)

Sourabh Waghmare for Anamnesis (India)

Best Editing

Dan Webb for The Thirteenth (UK)

Oliver Goetzl for Jungle Book Bear (Germany)

Shivarudhraiah K for Towards New Dawn (India)

Best Sound Designing

Adrian Townsen for The Thirteenth (UK)

Dhokbu – The Keeper (India)

Oliver Goetzl for Jungle Book Bear (Germany)

Siddharth Ahluwalia for Bosatsu: Year of the Dragon (USA)

Best Actor

Arjun Raman for Masquerade (Iraq)

Kshitij Sharma for Let’s Talk About “It” (India)

Matthew Sauvé for One Night Stand (Canada)

Best Actress

Alessandra Mortelliti for The Last Sun of the Night (Italy)

Kim Allan for Tooth Fairy (UK)

Maite Uzal for Olvido (Spain)

Best Debut Filmmaker

Abdur Rafi for Espejismo (India)

Lola-Jia Liu for On the Bridge of Death and Life (Germany)

Arudra Saravanakumar Mathaiyan for 93 Notout (India)

Best Animated Film

Agrinoui directed by Alexis Chaviaras (Cyprus)

Schirkoa directed by Ishan Shukla (India)

Sheep and Wolves directed by Maxim Volkov (Russia)

Best Family / Children Film

Bhog directed by Yash Revar (India)

Soneri directed by Nilesh Arun Kunjir (India)

The Great Adventure of Manel and the Magic Toothpicks directed by Xavier Pijuan (Spain)

Best Educational Film

A Small Step for a Man, a Giant Smile for Mankind directed by Bernarda Avsenik and Alenka Fajfar Gnezda (Slovenia)

Behind the Cove directed by Keiko Yagi (Japan)

The Journey directed by Jegen John Peter (Malaysia)

Best Film on Disability Issue

AxioMA directed by Elisa Possenti (Italy)

Channel Diaries directed by Felipe Kowalczuk (Brazil)

Hear Me directed by Olga Arlauskas and Svetlana Gorlo (Russia)

Love & Sex & Rocknrollstuhl directed by Susanna Wüstneck (Germany)

Best Film on Religion

Gods directed by Gustavo Coletti (USA)

Teenagers directed by Paul de Métairy (France)

The Sultan and The Saint directed by Alexander Kronemer (USA)

Best Film on Women

Kanika directed by Pushkar Manohar (India)

The Salty Sea Dog directed by Murad Abiyev (Azerbaijan)

Torments of Love directed by Caroline Jules (France)

Best Women’s Film

Between Seconds directed by Nora Jaenicke (USA)

The Tress of Hair directed by Lisa Solotsinskya (Russia)

Torments of Love directed by Caroline Jules (France)

Best LGBT Film

A Tale with Christ and Jesus directed by Oldren Romero (Cuba)

I Want To Remain Who I Am directed by Richard Catherine (Luxembourg)

Twin Stars directed by Mehmet Tigli (Turkey)

Best Horror / Science Fiction Genre Feature Film

Dead Again directed by Dave Silberman (South Korea)

Huldra: Lady of the Forest directed by Ove Valeskog (Sweden)

Let’s Talk About “It” directed by Kshitij Sharma (India)

Best Free Speech Film

Ballad for Syria directed by Eda Elif Tibet (Turkey)

I don’t like her directed by Javad Daraei (Iran)

The Cursed Queens directed by Rashmi Jeta (India)

Best Performing Arts Film

Bakalu Studio Composition directed by Vasco Diogo (Portugal)

Equilibrium directed by Patrick Foch (France)

Misfits directed by David Betteridge (UK)

Best One Minute Film

Decay directed by Matilda Wikingson (Sweden)

Happy Loneliness directed by Richard Alexander Forero Domínguez (Colombia)

One Day In July directed by Hermes Mangialardo (Italy)

Best Silent Film

The Ballad of Snake Oil Sam directed by Arlene Bogna (USA)

Goes Without Saying directed by Pierre Sabrou (France)

The Hesitant Man directed by Pierre Sabrou (France)

Best Young Filmmaker (Under 18)

Freedy MacDonald for Gifted (Thanksgiving Post Morten) (Switzerland)

I-Jen Chiu for Praxis (Taiwan)

Summer Royal for A Hole in Our Flag, A Hole in Our Heart: The Realpolitik of the 1956 Hungarian Revolution (USA)

Best Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife

A Bridge Between Two Worlds directed by Pascal Gélinas (Canada)

Antarctica directed by Andrii Andreiev (Ukraine)

Chronicles of a Wildlifer directed by Amit Goswamy (India)

Best Travel Film

American Vienna directed by Jasmin Al-Kattib and Richard Kromp (Austria)

Pacific Mermaid directed by Alexis Barbosa (France)

We Call This Home directed by Walter Chang (USA)

Antarctica directed by Andrii Andreiev and Artem Gordina (Ukraine)

Best Drone Film

Ludovico Einaudi & Greenpeace “Elegy for the Arctic” directed by Raul Alaejos (Spain)

Norwegian Coastline Seen From a Drone directed by André Hope (Norway)

The Mountain Within directed by Philippe Woodtli (Switzerland)

Best VR / AR / 360º Video

Misfits directed by David Betteridge (UK)

Out of the Blue directed by Sophie Ansel (USA)

Sepsis directed by Michael Wall (Sweden)

Best Web and New Media

Cuba Libre directed by Felixe de Becker and Colin Bates (USA)

Fat and Fat (Episode 2): Float Away directed by Chirara Grabmayr (Austria)

Hyperconnexion directed by Debru Nicolas (France)

Best Mobile Film

Auikyani directed by Harold González Chavarría (Nicaragua)

iReal directed by Florent Sabatier (France)

Return To Sender directed by Francesca Gurdon (UK)

Best Television / Pilot Program or Series

Gorchlach: The legend of Cordelia directed by Fabio Cento (Italy)

Treading Yesterday directed by Craig Bettendorf (USA)

Upstairs directed by Joseph Spadaro (Italy)

Best Music Video

Adam directed by Martin Del Carpio and William Murray (USA)

Brass Wires Orchestra – Youth directed by Filipe Correia dos Santos (Portugal)

Colibria directed by Camilo Coba (Ecuador)

Best Film Score / Soundtrack

Dark Waves: Bellerofonte composed by Alexander Cimini (Italy)

Mama composed by Rahman Altin (Turkey)

Princess Eun Hwa composed by Min He (China)

Best Trailer / Teaser

Domino Springs directed by Dan Hertzog (USA)

Swamp Killer: A Grindhouse Trailer directed by Ramiro Hernandez (USA)

Who Is The Superhero directed by Antonio Valvo (Italy)

Best Feature Script

Lions of the Sea written by Jessi Thind (Canada)

Resurrection Time Conspiracy written by James Carroll (USA)

The Time of Killing written by James M. Freeman (USA)

Best Short Script

Farewell Cinema written by Reinhard J. Steiner (Germany)

Foreigner in Shanghai written by Dannes Zhang (China)

Untouchable Thief written by James M. Freeman (USA)

 

 

Monthly Selection – October 2017

FILMS OF THE MONTH – OCTOBER 2017

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Consolation

Directed by Paweł Podlejski

Poland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Occupants

Directed by Russ Emanuel

USA

FINALIST

The Last Sun Of The Night

Directed by Matteo Scarfò

Italy

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Outcaste – The House that Carol Built

Directed by Colin Graham and Laura Graham

Ireland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

We Are One

Directed by Kevin Mukherji

USA

FINALIST

Burn in Love

Directed by Mathieu Zeitindjioglou

France

OFFICIAL SELECTION

14 Barriers

Algeria: Dreams about the Desert

Baba Saheb Tujhe Salaam

Heart of Rome

Here We Are

Project PUR

Sudep (Sudden & Unexpected)

Waiting for Waldemar

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

BEST SHORT FILM

Beer & Calippo

Directed by Paul Ploberger

Austria

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Our time will come

Directed by Daniel Prochaska and Sabrina Reiter

Austria

FINALIST

About Patience

Directed by Till Gmuer

Switzerland

Mama

Directed by Eduardo Vieitez

Turkey

SEMI-FINALIST

Laddu: a sweet memory

Directed by P. Sasidhar

India

Olvido

Directed by Marina Badía and Jorge Vico

Spain

OFFICIAL SELECTION

A Line Of Silver

Arabian Jasmine Blossmed

Baarish

Collar

Ego Sum! (I Am!)

Five O’Clock Shadow

Hedi and Sarah

Incomplete

Little Magazine

Lost Vision

Marta

Masquerade

The Neighbor

The Third Person

Urmi’s Cat

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

BEST DIRECTOR

Eduardo Vieitez (Mama)

Turkey

OFFICIAL SELECTION

C V Nandeeshwar (Akkamma’s Fate)

Firas Sameer (Masquerade)

Hui Huang (Little Deaths)

Matteo Scarfò (The Last Sun Of The Night)

Waner Biazus (The Neighbor)

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Colin Graham and Laura Graham (Outcaste – The House that Carol Built)

Ireland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Emanuele Spagnolo (The Last Sun Of The Night)

Italy

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Firas Sameer (Masquerade)

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

BEST EDITING

Colin Graham and Laura Graham (Outcaste – The House that Carol Built)

Ireland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Lucia Patrizi (The Last Sun Of The Night)

Italy

OFFICIAL SELECTION

C V Nandeeshwar (Akkamma’s Fate)

Firas Sameer (Masquerade)

Hui Huang (Little Deaths)

Mathieu Zeitindjioglou (Burn in Love)

Peter Engelmann (#Help)

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

BEST ACTOR

Arjun Raman (Masquerade)

Iraq

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Nick Mancuso (Bomb! Burning Fantasy)

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

BEST ACTRESS

Maite Uzal (Olvido)

Spain

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Gabriela Furlan (Ego Sum! – I Am!)

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Alessandro Damerini (The Last Sun Of The Night)

Italy

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Alessandra Mortelliti (The Last Sun Of The Night)

Italy

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

BEST WOMEN’S FILM

Outcaste – The House that Carol Built

Directed by Colin Graham and Laura Graham

Ireland

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Diego on my Mind

Just One More Day

Little Deaths

CATEGORY: FILMS ON WOMEN

BEST FILM ON WOMEN

Outcaste – The House that Carol Built

Directed by Colin Graham and Laura Graham

Ireland

FINALIST

Football – My Other Life

Directed by Jana Schaefer and Elisabetta Galla

India

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Akkamma’s Fate

Little Deaths

The Cursed Queens

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

BEST DEBULT FILMMAKER

Consolation

Directed by Paweł Podlejski

Poland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Outcaste – The House that Carol Built

Directed by Colin Graham and Laura Graham

Ireland

OFFICIAL SELECTION

A letter to your inner child from a good father

Here We Are

Little Deaths

The Bracelet

Urmi’s Cat

Uyir meiy ezuthu

Visita: The Guest

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Flatland

Directed by Alireza Keymanesh and Amir Pousti

Iran

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Bomb! Burning Fantasy

Gray Umbrella

Waterfall

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Substratae

Directed by Margie Kelk

Canada

OFFICIAL SELECTION

A letter to your inner child from a good father

CATEGORY: FAMILY / CHILDREN FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Surau Dan Silek

Directed by Arief Malinmudo

Indonesia

OFFICIAL SELECTION

A letter to your inner child from a good father

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION GENRE FEATURE FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Party Bus To Hell

Directed by Rolfe Kanefsky

USA

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

#LakeBrienz – inspiring moments

Directed by Allenbach Sven

Switzerland

FINALIST

Enlightenment

Directed by Marat Narimanov

Russia

CATEGORY: SILENT FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Masquerade

Directed by Firas Sameer

Iraq

FINALIST

Fool’s Gold: A Dolaucothi Love Story

Directed by Simon Howlett

UK

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

MAN

Directed by Amir Motlagh

USA

FINALIST

Bakalu Studio Composition

Directed by Vasco Diogo

Portugal

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

BEST STUDENT FILM

Forever & Always

Directed by Yitao Yang

USA

FINALIST

#Help

Directed by Peter Engelmann

Hungary

Binodini

Directed by Mallika Subramanian

India

Clap to Her

Directed by Lee Jeong Mu

South Korea

Decloud

Directed by Khomthong “Tony” Rungsawang

Thailand

Princess Sargam of the Royal House Gupta

Directed by Sonakshi Mittal

USA/India

SEMI-FINALIST

1-800-SOO-LATE

Directed by Hardik Aswani

USA

9 Doors and a Key

Directed by Pratik Moitro

India

Blessed Days

Directed by Valentina Casadei

France

Broken

Directed by Rommel Villa

USA

Diego on my Mind

Directed by Alicia Herder

USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Little Deaths

Marie – A Pitiful Love Story

Niishii (Night Worlds)

Roulette

Tainted Love

The Bracelet

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Aqua Rasa

Directed by Matthew Berg

USA

CATEGORY: TRAILER / TEASER

BEST TRAILER / TEASER

Swamp Killer – A Grindhouse Trailer

Directed by Ramiro Hernandez

USA

FINALIST

The Handler

Directed by Lawrence Whitener

USA

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEOS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Viva Gurilla

Directed by Amin Hadjbabaie

Iran

FINALIST

The Lockhearts ‘Ride Home’

Directed by Tanzeal Rahim

Australia

CATEGORY: FILM SCORE / SOUNDTRACK

BEST FILM SCORE / SOUNDTRACK

Mama

Composed by Rahman Altin

Turkey

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Chess Player

Composed by Alejandro Vivas Puig

Spain

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Hollywood Redux

Written by Michael Vincent Montgomery

USA

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Cursed Queens

Directed by Rashmi Jeta

India

CATEGORY: PERFORMING ARTS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bakalu Studio Composition

Directed by Vasco Diogo

Portugal

CATEGORY: LGBT FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

CAS

Directed by Joris van de Berg

Netherlands

CATEGORY: FILMS ON RELIGION

BEST FILM ON RELIGION

Teenagers

Directed by Paul de Métairy

France

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Little Deaths

Directed by Hui Huang

USA

FINALIST

dis[ability]

Directed by Gina Marie Foxhoven

USA

CATEGORY: FILMS ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Once upon a time – The savannah

Directed by Robert Henno

Belgium

FINALIST

The realm of the little owl

Directed by Robert Henno

Belgium

CATEGORY: DRONE FILMS

BEST DRONE FILM

Faroe Islands – The hidden Secret

Directed by Thomas Vitali

Germany

FINALIST

Two Ruins in Bavaria

Directed by Paul Hoehenberger

Germany

CATEGORY: VR / AR AND 360º VIDEOS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Great: A VR Great White Shark Experience

Directed by Roy Kimhi

Mexico

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Heritage

Directed by Felipe Vianna

Brazil

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Fool’s Gold: A Dolaucothi Love Story

Directed by Simon Howlett

UK

 

Monthly Selection – September 2017

FILMS OF THE MONTH – SEPTEMBER 2017

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Red Oliender’s Roktokorobi

Directed by Amitava Bhattacharya

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Frozen Ignat

Directed By Dinu Tanase

Romania

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Miami Love Affair

Directed By Ralph Kinnard

USA

Lars and the Baron (The Poacher)

Directed By John Tornblad

Sweden

FINALIST

The Last Library

Directed By Jesse Koester

USA

Eclipse

Directed By Hee Sung Chung

South Korea

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

The Trees Around You

Directed By Jacob Wise

USA and Canada

Outstanding Achievement Award

Mozart and His 260 Pianists

Directed Benjamin Chen

USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Lullaby for Dragon

Directed By Igor Osipov

Russia

I hit, therefore I am!

Directed By Barna Teodor Marius

Romania

The witch nuns

Directed By Barna Teodor Marius

Romania

FINALIST

I Do?

Directed By Joe Brandmeier

USA

Sitar and Ganges RIver

Directed By Zhu Xu

India and China

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

BEST SHORT FILM

Down Time

Directed by Jeff Taver

   France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Ballad of Snake Oil Sam

Directed By Arlene Bogna

USA

FINALIST

Canvas

Directed By Rituparna DasDatta

USA

The Smell

Directed By S M Kamrul Ahsan

Bangladesh

Disease

Directed By K. A. Elango Palanisamy

India

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Unexpected

Directed By Jessy Langlois

France

Fleur

Directed By Lee Rudnicki

USA

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

Scaredy Cat

Directed By Sumit Singh

USA

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Uncle Bird

Directed By Rong Shen

    China

CATEGORY: FILMS ON WOMEN

BEST FILM ON WOMEN

Kanika

Directed By Pushkar Manohar

India

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

Treading Yesterday

Directed by Craig Bettendorf

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

You Have A Nice Flight

Directed By Jimmy Dinh

USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Lullaby for Dragon

Directed By Igor Osipov

Russia

Chrysalis

Directed By Nic Nassuet

USA

Pauline’s Diary

Directed By Ben Darkwa

UK and Ghana

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Signal

Directed By Debangshu Chaudhury

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mojo

Directed By Sreesha Belakvaadi

India

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Chrysalis

Directed By Nic Nassuet

USA

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Zoetrope

Diirected By Sotir Gelev

Bulgaria

FINALIST

Sinformist

Directed By Jade Yuchun Chao

USA

The Song of the Rain

Directed By Liang Zi

China

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY / CHILDREN FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Adrishya

Directed By Sandeep Chatterjee

India

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION GENRE FEATURE FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Demonia Undertaker

Directed By Geovanni Molina

USA

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Waking Light

Directed By Max Chabat

France

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Chrysalis

Directed By Nic Nassuet

USA

FINALIST

It’s a Flawed Circle

Directed By M.I.

Italy

CATEGORY: SILENT FILMS

BEST SILENT FILM

The Ballad of Snake Oil Sam

Directed By Arlene Bogna

USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Chrysalis

Directed By Nic Nassuet

USA

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

BEST STUDENT FILM

Scaredy Cat

Directed By Sumit Singh

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Parents came to me to Sri Lanka

Directed By Vera Vodynski

Russia

Life on the Machair

Directed By Eleanor Hamilton

UK

FINALIST

Rudra

Directed By V. Karthik Mohan

India

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Nailman

Directed By Jack Martin

UK

Dream

Directed By Alexis Barbosa

France

Anathema

Directed By Klara Ajeng Canyarasmi

USA

Sunsets

Directed By Kristina Kalchev

USA

Sky Blue

Directed By Camilla Guttner

Germany

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Genesis

Directed By Beatrix Haxby

UK

FINALIST

Reverie

Directed By Lauren Hutchings

USA

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Till 10

Directed By Nachiket Banchhode

India

The Receipt

Directed By Alex Stevens

Canada

CATEGORY: TRAILER / TEASER

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Domino Springs

Directed By Dan Hertzog

USA

You Have A Nice Flight

Directed By Jimmy Dinh

USA

FINALIST

Zackman

Directed By Jack Tong

Hong Kong

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEOS

BEST MUSIC VIDEOS

If you don’t see it neighbour

Directed By Julian Marcipar

Argentina

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Schadenfreude – Pankaj Soram Project

Directed By Sumit Dubey

India

CATEGORY: FILM SCORE / SOUNDTRACK

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Wishing Box

Composed By Orlando Perez Rosso

USA

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Veils

Written By Sammer Abu Al Ragheb

USA

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Children of the Republic

Directed By Ramakrishna Dhanasekaran

India

CATEGORY: TELEVISION PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

TELEVISION PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

Treading Yesterday

Directed By Craig Bettendorf

USA

CATEGORY: SOUND DESIGNING

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Lullaby for Dragon

Sound By Igor Osipov and Alexey Lukashevich

Russia

CATEGORY: LGBT

BEST LGBT FILM

Treading Yesterday

Directed By Craig Bettendorf

USA

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

You and I

Directed By Syed Ahmad Afzal

India

CATEGORY: PERFORMING ARTS

BEST PERFORMING ARTS

Equilibrium

Directed By Patrick Foch

France

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON RELIGION
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Trust, A Journey to Hope
Directed by Jesús Reyes Borjas
Venezuela

Monthly Selection – August 2017

FILMS OF THE MONTH – AUGUST 2017

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Mi’raj

Directed by Tariq Umar Khan and Sapan Narula

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Present Ones

Directed by Alejandro Molina Romo

Mexico

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Talking Hands

Directed by Caterina Pecchioli

Germany, Italy and Sweden

OFFICIAL SELECTION

In Search Of Indigo

Directed by Shaktiraj Singh Jadeja

India

The Most Important Call in Life

Directed by Mateja Rackov

Serbia

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

BEST SHORT FILM

Ana

Directed by Leonore Kasper

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Len

Directed by Waldemar Oldenburger

Germany

FINALIST

Captive

Directed by Sajedur Rahman

Bangladesh

Kawaguchi 4256

Directed by Anshul Chauhan

Japan

Kill The Engine

Directed by Derek Frey

USA

The Boogeys

Directed by Sanjay François Sharma

Canada

Yellow Water

Directed by Emanuele Michetti

USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION

After We Have Left Our Homes

Directed by Marc Adamson

UK

Brutal

Directed by Hoseung Lee

South Korea

Eureka!

Directed by David B. Rucard and Menka Nagrani

Canada

Karb

Directed by Junaid Imam Shaikh

India

Shanghai Dry

Directed by Sarah Li

UK

Stone on Stone

Directed by Mohsen Serajian and Marzieh Hakim

Iran

The Mirage

Directed by Nithin John

India

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The 4 Stages

Directed by Amritangshu Chakravarty

USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION

A Very Merry Unbirthday

Directed by Kiyanoush Jahaandideh

USA

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Lollipop Man

Cinematographer Alba Fernandez

Ireland

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Gym Rat

Edited by Sean Bai and Jerry Liu

USA

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON WOMEN

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Salty Sea Dog

Directed by Murad Abiyev

Azerbaijan

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Tikli and Laxmi Bomb

Directed by Aditya Kripalani

India

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

The Black Mountain

Directed by Anton von Heiseler

India and Germany

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Gym Rat

Directed by Sean Bai

USA

Tikli and Laxmi Bomb

Directed by Aditya Kripalani

India

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Fried Barry

Directed by Ryan Kruger

South Africa

OFFICIAL SELECTION

The Art of Eating

Directed by Actually Huizenga

USA

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Stroke

Directed by Jiani Zhao and Emanuele Romano

UK

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Bob

Directed by Nipun Sharma

India

Hezar Afsan

Directed by Asghar Safar

Iran

CATEGORY: FILMS ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Narasajja’s Nursery

Directed by Nandeeshwar C V

India

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION GENRE FEATURE FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

After Blue

Directed by Octavio Gasca Holguín

Mexico

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Haze

Directed by Rob Cunning

USA

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

BEST STUDENT FILM

Amazonia Dammed

Directed by Ada Bodjolle

UK

FINALIST

Doliyaan (Palanquin)

Directed by Preksha Agarwal

India

Meat Blue

Directed by Lucas Leônidas

Brazil

Postman

Directed by Shristipal Singh

India

OFFICIAL SELECTION

An Eternity

Directed by Rucha Paga

India

A Part

Directed by Greg Bushell

USA

Gym Rat

Directed by Sean Bai

USA

Sanyog

Directed by Aly Rana

India

Sausage Eggs Beans and Chips

Directed by George Pritchard

UK

The Eternal Reform

Directed by Bruno Sanábio and Manuella Guerra

Brazil

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

A Hole in Our Flag, A Hole in Our Heart: The Realpolitik of the 1956 Hungarian Revolution

Directed by Summer Royal

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Gym Rat

Directed by Sean Bai

USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Vertex Duo

Directed by Arnab Chatterjee

India

CATEGORY: VR / AR AND 360º VIDEOS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Experience Vanylven in 360º

Directed by Kai Jonny Thue Venøy

Norway

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

OHNI Case Files

Directed by Aimee Galicia Torres

USA

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEOS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Delightful

Directed by Anna Haas

USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Moist

Directed By Jonathan Trichter and Anna Lann

Israel

CATEGORY: FILM SCORE / SOUNDTRACK

BEST FILM SCORE / SOUNDTRACK

Lacrimosa

Composed by Elia Cmiral

Austria

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Resurrection Time Conspiracy – Main Theme

Composed by Jim Carroll and Chris George

USA

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPTS

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

Wild Mind 1

Written by Fujio Torikai

Japan

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPTS

BEST SHORT SCRIPT

Hearse

Written by Bijoy Raveendran

India

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

BEST TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

Santa in Cyberland

Written by Kirby Wright

USA

FINALIST

Wild Mind 2

Written by Fujio Torikai

Japan

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Channel Diaries

Directed by Felipe Kowalczuk

UK and Brazil

OFFICIAL SELECTION

I am Tomek

Directed by Pawel Son Ngo

Poland

FootWriting

Directed by Saadatali Saeidpoor

Iran

CATEGORY: FILMS ON RELIGION

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The China Mission

Directed by Peter Kelly

Ireland

CATEGORY: PERFORMING ARTS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Xiaozhen’s Story

Directed By The Church of Almighty God (CAG)

South Korea