Monthly Selection – December 2018

FILMS OF THE MONTH – DECEMBER 2018

 

 CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

 

BEST AMATEUR FILM

Jawaab La-Jawaab

Directed by Parviz Batada

India

 

CATEGORY: FILMSCORE – SOUNDTRACK

 

BEST FILMSCORE – SOUNDTRACK

RWANDA film soundtrack

Scored by Davide Caprelli

Italy

 

CATEGORY: PRODUCER

 

BEST PRODUCER

BIRTH

Produced by OZLEM ALTINGOZ

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Sare Jahan Se Accha

Produced by Rishabh Puri

India

 

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

 

BEST COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

Alpha Browser Commercial

Directed by Yao Yu

United States

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

 

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

APPINESS

Directed by Eli Batalion

Canada

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Different Being

Directed by Rosario Brucato

Italy

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Jawaab La-Jawaab

Directed by Parviz Batada

India

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Looking Through The Bamboos

Directed byMauraya Sharma

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Tax Evasion: A Greek National Sport

Directed byKelly Sarri

Greece

American Hasi

Directed byLaura Asherman

United States

 

CATEGORY: DRONE FILM

 

BEST DRONE FILM

Golden years of Moscow

Directed by Andrew Efimov

Russian Federation

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILM

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Seek

Directed by Gui Tensol

Brazil

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

To Be Eaten

Directed by Islam Badr

Turkey

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

 

BEST FILM ON WOMEN

Chingari

Directed by Tara Jabeen

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Ab Mujhe Udna Hai – Let me soar high!

Directed bySuujoy J. Mukerji

India

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON DISABILITY ISSUE

 

BEST FILM ON DISABILITY ISSUE

Bus Money

Directed byEric Berman

USA

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Hallowed (Mistigri)

Directed by Fabrice Chiambretto

France

 

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

 

BEST LGBT FILM

A Chest of Drawers

Directed byMaxwell Nalevansky

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The forbidden love

Directed by Paayel Chouudhury

India

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Pari & Pinocchio (Short )

Directed byJigyasa Taneja

India

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Too

Directed by Anastasia Lebedeva

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Hausla Na Ruthe : The Stories Untold

Directed bySnehasis Das

United States

 

Seek

Directed by Gui Tensol

Brazil

 

FINALIST

Chingari

Directed by Tara Jabeen

India

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE

 

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Acre Dreams English 2742018

Directed byDaniel Wachsmann

Israel

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

SATANTRYA

Directed by Shahaji Kamble

India

Amruthavahini

Directed by BNarendra babu

India

Baokchambab

Directed byManish Sharma

Cambodia

KINTU…..GALPO NOY(BUT…IT’S NOT FICTION)

Directed byPABITRA GOSWAMI

India

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Saavat – A hunt for Closure

Directed by Saurabh  Sinha

India

 

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

 

BEST ONE MINUTE FILM

“IM” BALANCE….??

Directed byMANISHA GUPTA

India

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Supernation Magazine AW18 – Kinga Rajzak

Directed by Zoltan Tombor

USA

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

 

BEST SHORT FILM

Joss

Directed by Gilles Graveleau

France

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

On the Other Side

Directed by Yuanhao Du and Wendi Sun

USA

The Crushes

Directed by Eugenii Baranov

Russian Federation

The Unusual Suspects

Directed bySam  Murray

USA

7 Minutes

Directed by Govind Chandran

United Kingdom

FIRST SIN

Directed byVineed Menon

India

Sare Jahan Se Accha

Directed byGurprasad Singh

India

Joss

Directed by Gilles Graveleau

France

NIRLIPTA (DETACHED)

Directed byANAMITRA SARKAR & AKASH CHATTERJEE

India

GIVE + TAKE

Directed by Armand Hamouth

Canada

Jack

Directed by Daniele Nicolosi

Italy

PRETTY PRETTY PRISON

Directed by Amanda Spencer

United States

Oodal

Directed by Mahesh Chakravarthy

India

Trapped

Directed by Mohamed Maged

United States

Tales of the Circle Keys

Directed by Diq Diamond

United States

 

 

FINALIST

The doGs Illusion

Directed byMashroor Parvez

Bangladesh

Icons

Directed by Ronnie Cramer

United States

Sleepless

Directed by Christian Ludwig

Germany

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Pari&Pinocchio 1

Directed byJigyasa Taneja

India

Don’t Go!

Directed by Bader Al Shuaib

USA

Just A Question

Directed by Roy Eisenstein
USA

Bitter Light

Directed by KAZUHITO YOKOMIZO

Japan

Jawaab La-Jawaab

Directed by Parviz Batada

India

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILM

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

The Glimpse

Directed byChandrika Abhang

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Miss Kataria

Directed by Alyssa Bhikha

New Zealand

Naresh

Directed byTuhin Basu

India

 

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

BEST TELEVISION PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

#JustBlack

Directed by Deondra Edwards

USA

 

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM

 

BEST TRAVEL FILM

A PLACE CALLED MUSTANG

Directed by Shantanu Ray

India

 

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

 

BEST TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

The migratory flight of the birds

Written by Alejandra Bitran

Chile

 

CATEGORY: WEB & NEW MEDIA

 

BEST WEB & NEW MEDIA

ROMEOS

Directed by ARUN MITHRAN

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Vieux Jeu

Directed by Quentin Fabiani

Canada

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

 

BEST WOMEN’S FILM

BIRTH

Directed byOZLEM ALTINGOZ

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Riddle  –  Feature-Length Movie

Directed by Georgia Chioni

Greece

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

THE DEADLY VALENTINE  !!!

Directed byMANISHA GUPTA

India

 

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

 

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER

Brain Soup

Directed byMark Cohen

United States

 

CATEGORY: CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

7 Minutes

Cinematography by Jamie Laxton

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: DIRECTOR

 

BEST DIRECTOR

BIRTH

Directed by OZLEM ALTINGOZ

United States

 

CATEGORY: SOUND DESIGNING

 

BEST SOUND DESIGNING

Pari and Pinocchio

Sound Designed by Karam Veer

India

 

CATEGORY: ACTRESS

 

BEST ACTRESS

The Riddle  –  Feature-Length Movie

Actress Vicky Driva

Greece

 

FINALIST

Pari and Pinocchio

Actress Anurita Jha

India

 

CATEGORY: SUPPORTING ACTOR

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

NIRLIPTA (DETACHED)

Actor Anamitra Sarkar

India

 

If you feel this is a informative article please share this:

Monthly Selection – November 2018

FILMS OF THE MONTH – NOVEMBER 2018

 

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

 BEST AMATEUR FILM

ONCE UPON A TIME ON ALL HALLOWS’ EVE

Directed by JAROSLAW GOGOLIN

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Eclipsed

Directed by ADITYA CHOWDHURY

India

CATEGORY: PRODUCER

BEST PRODUCER

Bardo

Produced by Rolf Gunnar & Hjalmarsson

Sweden

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILM

 BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Slaughtered Dream

Directed by Angshu M Kotoky

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

House of Stronzo

Directed by Matthew White

United States

OFFICIAL SELECTION

The Living Soul Television Show

Directed by Mitchell Gibson

United States

The Patient Who Built a Hospital

Directed by Börje Peratt, Lars af Sillén

Sweden

 

CATEGORY: DRONE FILM

 BEST DRONE FILM

Symmetrical World

Directed by Kenichi Sasaki

Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Clouds

Directed by Ludovic Veltz

France

 

CATEGORY: ACTOR

 BEST ACTOR

2

Actor Naomi Nero

Brazil

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

written by?

Actor Sabyasachi Chakraborty

India

 

CATEGORY: ACTRESS

 BEST ACTRESS

2

Actress Barbara Riethe

Brazil

CATEGORY: CINEMATOGRAPHY

 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Antahkaran (The internal sense)

Cinematography by Partha Paul

India

 

CATEGORY: DIRECTION

 BEST DIRECTOR

Antahkaran (The internal sense)

Directed by Partha Paul

India

 

CATEGORY: EDITING

 BEST EDITING

2

Edited by Marcelo Presotto

Brazil

 

CATEGORY: SOUND DESIGN

 BEST SOUND DESIGN

Burning Crows

Sound Designed by Cheng-Hsien Yu

Taiwan

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

written by?

Actress Kankana Chakraborty

India

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

 BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

COPLAND  IN SELF DEFENCE

Written by Jaroslaw Gogolin

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

 BEST FILM ON WOMEN

Antahkaran (The internal sense)

Directed by Partha Paul

India

 

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH

 BEST FREE SPEECH

REBIRTH (PUNARJANAM)

Directed by Amar Jyoti Jha

India

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

 BEST MUSIC VIDEO

MUST SURRENDER by ANIQO

Directed by Peter Hönnemann

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Devils Liar

Directed by James Peniata

Australia

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE

 BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

2

Directed by Marcelo Presotto

Brazil

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

PAARANE

Directed by Shreelesh S Nair

India

FINALIST

Eclipsed

Directed by Aditya Chowdhury

India

 

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILM

 BEST POSTMODERN FILM

Eclipsed

Directed by Aditya Chowdhury

India

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

 BEST SHORT FILM

written by?

Directed by Kankana Chakraborty

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Headway

Directed by Camila Rizzo

United States

SHUNYA

Directed by Divyank Agrawal

India

FINALIST

Sound of Silence – Born severely deaf

Directed by Philippe Woodtli

Switzerland

Eden’s Premises

Directed by Germain Le Carpentier

France

OFFICIAL SELECTION

The conversion

Directed by Katrin Butt

Austria

Bardo

Directed by Rolf Gunnar Hjalmarsson

Sweden

TYSON

Directed by Sanjay Bhatia

India

Siddhartha

Directed by Avijit Roy

India

 

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

 BEST SILENT FILM

“As the Earth Turns”

Directed by Richard H. Lyford

United States

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILM

 BEST STUDENT FILM

Trapped

Directed by Mohamed Maged

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Heroes

Directed by Archie Zhang

Canada

FINALIST

To Be Eaten

Directed by Islam Badr

Turkey

OFFICIAL SELECTION

The Rickshaw Incident

Directed by Rishabh Trivedi

India

Conceal

Directed by Surya Ranganathan Iyer

United States

 

CATEGORY: WEB & NEW MEDIA

 BEST WEB & NEW MEDIA

A Brazilian Test

Directed by Antonio Silva Matos

Brazil

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

 BEST WOMEN’S FILM

A Sari for Pallavi

Directed by Kate Chamuris

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bardo

Directed by Rolf Gunnar Hjalmarsson

Sweden

 

If you feel this is a informative article please share this: