Monthly Selection – September 2018

FILMS OF THE SEASON : SEPTEMBER  2018

 

 

CATEGORY : NARRATIVE FEATURE

 

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Path of Egress

Directed by Vincent Baran

( USA )

 

 

CATEGORY : SHORT FILM

 

BEST SHORT FILM

SAKURA

Directed by Jii Zhang

( JAPAN )

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Low

Directed by Daniel Bogran

( USA )

Kommando 1944

Directed by Derek Quick

( USA )

Short / Experimental Film

Directed by Susana Weingarten

( USA )

Definetly Soy

Directed by Ruben Zaccaroni

( USA )

FINALIST

 

Tragic Consequence

Directed by Joseph Villapaz

( USA )

Is The Murder Worth your Suicide?

Directed by Barry Finnegan

( USA )

DEVAHANTA

Directed by Vaibhav Budhiraja

( INDIA )

2 A.M.

Directed by Rajul Kumar

( INDIA )

The Crime

Directed by Prashanth Vallur

( INDIA )

PHIRE PAOWA (TO GET BACK)

Directed by Abesh Banerjee

( INDIA )

Closure

Directed by Kevin Austra

( USA )

MAAT

Directed by Sonam Misra

( INDIA )

Belladonna

Directed by Brett Mullen

( USA )

1up

Directed by Shreyas Ayaluri

( USA )

Caravane

Directed by Xavier Franchomme

( FRANCE )

OFFICIAL SELECTION

 

Thiruvithamcore

Directed by Jayakumar

( INDIA )

“Helen of war…of love”

Directed by Natacha Antonellou Achcar

( LEBANON )

Plate of Love

Directed by Ronak Sharma

( INDIA )

Lost and Hound

Directed by Jagdish Mishra

( INDIA )

Rotwang

Directed by Steven Kowal

( USA )

The Desecrated

Directed by John Gray

( USA )

A Lifetime Older

Directed by Geo Leros

( UKRAINE )

 

 

CATEGORY : STUDENT FILM

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

Evan, a survivor’s story

Directed by Rafiqfuad Yarahmadi

( UNITED KINGDOM )

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Kuch Der Aur

Directed by Anurag Kawatra

( INDIA )

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

 

Ik Taara Hor

Directed by Gurbaaz Maken

( INDIA )

Missing

Directed by Natalya Sharapova

( USA )

CATEGORY : TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

BEST TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

The Pointe

Directed byVishnu Prasad

( USA )

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Trotsky

Directed by Alexander Kott & Konstantin Statskiy

( RUSSIAN FEDERATION )

CATEGORY : TRAILER / TEASER

 

BEST TRAILER / TEASER

MMA – Never Surrender

Directed by Gerald J. Godbout III

( USA )

 

CATEGORY : VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) /

AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) & 360° VIDEO

 

BEST VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) VIDEO

Jasmine Village – VR Short Film

Directed by Ramya Shanmugam

( INDIA )

OFFICIAL SELECTION

 

Plomo – Journey of a Bullet

Directed by Giulia Jimenez

( USA )

 

CATEGORY : WOMEN’S FILM

 

BEST WOMEN’S FILM

Prince Harming

Directed by Marianne Hettinger

( USA )

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

DESTINIES

Directed by Cristina Dobritoiu & Titi Radoaie

( ROMANIA )

 

FINALIST

 

PHIRE PAOWA (TO GET BACK)

Directed by Abesh Banerjee

( INDIA )

CATEGORY : ANIMATED FILM

 

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Geometry

Directed by Simo Liu

( USA )

CATEGORY : VFX ARTIST

 

BEST VFX ARTIST

Belladonna

VFX by Joh Harp & Matt Patterson

( USA )

 

CATEGORY : DEBUT FILMMAKER

 

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

Madhav – Every Child Needs A Mentor

Directed by Dr. Anil Kumar Mehta

( NETHERLANDS )

 

FINALIST

DESTINIES

Directed by Cristina Dobritoiu & Titi Radoaie

( ROMANIA )

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

 

Graffiti

Directed by Divyansh Sharma

( USA )

The Bag

Directed by Ishan Bhattacharya

( INDIA )

 

CATEGORY : DOCUMENTARY FILM

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Chai Garden

Directed by Tanishq Kaura

( INDIA )

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Long Live Gir

Directed by Narendra Mojidra

( INDIA )

 

FINALIST

DESTINIES

Directed by Cristina Dobritoiu & Titi Radoaie

( ROMANIA )

We Are One – Blood Drum Spirit

Directed by Sara Pettinella

( USA )

OFFICIAL SELECTION

 

Maa

Directed by Abhilash Bhattacharya

( INDIA )

 

CATEGORY : DRONE FILM

 

BEST DRONE FILM

Showreel 2018 AIRV8

Directed by Holger Hirsch

( GERMANY )

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ODYSSEY  [An Exploration to the North. Hokkaido, Japan]

Directed by Hirokl Ito

( JAPAN )

 

CATEGORY : EXPERIMENTAL FILM

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Points

Directed by Duncan Bielman

( USA )

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Class A

Directed by Cameron Moir

( USA )

CATEGORY : FAMILY / CHILDREN FILM

 

BEST FAMILY FILM

Madhav – Every Child Needs A Mentor

Directed by Dr. Anil Kumar Mehta

( NETHERLANDS )

 

FINALIST

Madwe

Directed by Hindukrishna

( INDIA )

 

CATEGORY : FILM ON RELIGION

 

BEST FILM ON RELIGION

Halima

Directed by Iuliia Zakharova

( RUSSIAN FEDERATION )

OFFICIAL SELECTION

I See

Directed by Akaki Popkhadze

( FRANCE )

 

CATEGORY : FILM ON WOMEN

 

BEST FILM ON WOMEN

Fault Line

Directed by Misa Ogawa

( JAPAN )

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

DESTINIES

Directed by Cristina Dobritoiu & Titi Radoaie

( ROMANIA )

 

FINALIST

PHIRE PAOWA (TO GET BACK)

Directed by Abesh Banerjee

( INDIA )

OFFICIAL SELECTION

The Best Is Yet to Come

Directed by Rohit Gupta

( INDIA )

 

CATEGORY : HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

 

BEST HORROR FILM

My Home

Directed by Reiji Ooba

( JAPAN )

 

CATEGORY : MUSIC VIDEO

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Chupi Chupi

Directed by Ban Brothers

( USA )

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Wabi Sabi

Directed by Jii Zhang

( JAPAN )

Toronto Tabla Ensemble – Faceoff

Directed by Melissa Das-Arp

( CANADA )

 

FINALIST

TWALKING

Directed by Lorenzo Gonnelli

( ITALY )

MOUTH WATER

Directed by Erica Marigliani

( USA )

 

CATEGORY : PHOTOGRAPHY

 

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

Miss Universe 2017

Photographer Ricardo Soto

( USA )

 

CATEGORY : FEATURE SCRIPT

 

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

Amuse Me

Written by Shreyas Ayaluri

( USA )

 

CATEGORY : ACTRESS

 

BEST ACTRESS

Team Teenettes

Actress Angel Hawas

( CANADA )

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

My Home

Actress Reiko Konishi

( JAPAN )

CATEGORY : SUPPORTING ACTOR

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Closure

Actor Eric Francis Melaragni

( USA )

 

FINALIST

Team Teenettes

Actor Leon Potter

( CANADA )

 

CATEGORY : CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

TWALKING

Cinematographer

( ITALY )

 

FINALIST

Belladonna

Cinematographer Brett Mullen

( USA )

 

CATEGORY : DIRECTION

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Low

Directed by Daniel Bogran

( USA )

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Kommando 1944

Directed by Derek Quick

( USA )

FINALIST

TWALKING

Directed by Lorenzo Gonnelli

( ITALY )

BURMA EXPRESS

Directed by Kanakaraj Balasubramanyam

( INDIA )

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

AB MUJHE UDNAA HAI – Let Me Soar High

Directed by Suujoy J. Mukerji

( INDIA )

 

 

 

If you feel this is a informative article please share this: