Monthly Selection – August – September 2018

FILMS OF THE SEASON : AUGUST – SEPTEMBER  2018

 

 

CATEGORY : NARRATIVE FEATURE

 

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

“ TRICKSTER “

Directed by Jamie Paolinetti

( USA )

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

“ DEVIL “

Directed by Kshitij Sharma

( INDIA )

OFFICIAL SELECTION

“ AK-ZIL “

Directed by Han Jo Lee

( SOUTH KOREA )

“ KADHA PARANJA KADHA “

Directed by Dr. Siju Jawaher

( INDIA )

 

CATEGORY : ANIMATED FILM

 

BEST ANIMATED FILM

“ SKYSCRAPERS “

Directed by Fabienne Giezendanner

( FRANCE )

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 “ GOD I NEED A GIRLFRIEND “

Directed by Stefan Janoski

( USA )

 

CATEGORY : DEBUT FILMMAKER

 

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

“ AGDA TURNING TO STONE “

Directed by Michael Seebold

( USA )

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

“ UNDER THE COVER OF CLOUD “

Directed by Ted Wilson

( AUSTRALIA )

“ A BULLET – SAM’S CONFESSION “

Directed by Tsai Tsai

( TAIWAN )

“ MAHAPRAYAN – THE LAST JOURNEY “

Directed by Nilesh Karamunge

( INDIA )

“ D.A.T.E “

Directed by Sai Deodhar Anand

( INDIA )

OFFICIAL SELECTION

“ EMIGRATION “

Directed by A. Hassan Keivan

( AUSTRALIA )

“ RENUKA “

Directed by Senthamil S.

( INDIA )

“ The Return “

Directed by Sander Nap & Nils Vermeire

( NETHERLANDS)

 

CATEGORY : DOCUMENTARY FILM

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

 “ GOING HOME “

Directed by G. D. Jayalakshmi

( UK)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

“ CONVERSATIONS WITH SOLOMON “

Directed by Stephen James

( USA)

“ LIBERATE ME “

Directed by Shekhar Naik

( INDIA)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

“ NEVER TROUBLE TROUBLE UNTIL TROUBLE TROUBLES YOU “

Directed by Marek Budzynski

( UK )

“ LET THE DRAGON OUT “

Directed by Gyllrgy Pajlos

( HUNGARY)

 “ GIRLS ON A SQUARE – AN UNTOLD DIASPORA “

Directed by Jorrit Smink

( CHILE)

 

CATEGORY : EXPERIMENTAL FILM

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

“ MAHAPRAYAN – THE LAST JOURNEY “

Directed by Nilesh Karamunge

( INDIA )

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

“ TWALKING “

Directed by Lorenzo Gonnelli

( ITALY )

 

CATEGORY : FAMILY / CHILDREN FILM

 

BEST FAMILY / CHILDREN FILM

“ GHOSTBEAR “

Directed by Paul Mc. Dermott

( AUSTRALIA )

 

CATEGORY : FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

 

BEST FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

“ VIOLET AND THE WILDMAN “

Directed by Krisztina Danka

( USA )

 

 

CATEGORY : FILM ON RELIGION

 

BEST FILM ON RELIGION

“ WOMEN AND RELIGION IN INDIA “

Directed by Disha Arora

( INDIA )

 

 

CATEGORY : FILM ON DISABILITY ISSUE

 

BEST FILM ON DISABILITY ISSUE

“ MEGHA… A SONG OF SILENCE “

Directed by Neeru Khera & Ujjwal Pandey

( INDIA )

OFFICIAL SELECTION

 “ A JOLTING MORNING “

Directed by Heather  Ross

( USA )

CATEGORY : HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION GENRE FEATURE FILM

 

BEST HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION GENRE FEATURE FILM

“ O2 NEGATIVE :  DEATH AND REBIRTH OF SEEKER 4143 “

Directed by Rick Roberts Kercheff

( USA )

 

CATEGORY : MUSIC VIDEO

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

” AN ENGLISHMAN IN LA. (MR BOSHIER) “

Directed by Derek Boshier

( USA )

OFFICIAL SELECTION

“ CHINGARI “

Directed by Tara Jabeen

( INDIA )

“ ARUPU “

Directed by Harikanth Gunamagari

( INDIA )

 

CATEGORY : POSTMODERN FILM

 

BEST POSTMODERN FILM

“ MY HOME “

Directed by Reiji Ooba

( JAPAN )

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

“ THE MODERN MOM “

Directed by Alisa Pien

( THAILAND )

CATEGORY : SHORT FILM

 

BEST SHORT FILM

“ CHUSKI “

Directed by Utsav  Sarkar

( INDIA )

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

“ CONQUER THE WORLD “

Directed by Federico Del Buono

( ITALY )

 “ BURMA EXPRESS “

Directed by Kanakaraj Balasubramanyam

( INDIA )

 “ MARWA “

Directed by Tara Jabeen

( INDIA )

 “ AJI “

Directed by Anastasia Berezovsky

( UK )

 “ HARMLESS “

Directed by Vishesh Mankal

( INDIA )

FINALIST

“ HER WORDS “

Directed by Soumadeep Sen

( INDIA )

“ THE SWEET DEATH “

Directed by Luca Di Molfetta

( ITALY )

“ UPOHAAR “

Directed by Roopam Choudhury

( NEW ZEALAND )

“ AUTUMN LEAF “

Directed by Kshitij Kumar Pandey

( INDIA )

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

“ TEAM TEENETTES “

Directed by Brian Morelan & Bianca Poroliseanu

( CANADA )

“ MOTHERLAND “

Directed by Vivek Narang

( INDIA )

“ MY HOME “

Directed by Reiji Ooba

 ( JAPAN )

“ AB MUJHE UDNAA HAI “

Directed by Suujoy J. Mukerji

 ( INDIA )

 

CATEGORY : SHORT SCRIPT

 

BEST SHORT SCRIPT

“ GAME OF LIFE “

Written by Timothy Mendonca

( USA )

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

“ QUIVER “

Written by Cody Peterson

( CANADA )

FINALIST

“ PREDICAMENT “

Written by Varunn Pandya

( USA )

 

 

CATEGORY : STUDENT FILM

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

“ BOY GETS EATEN “

Directed by Sebastian Lagerkvist

( NORWAY )

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

“ DARK SECRETS “

Directed by Amir Nazar

( UK )

“ OEDIPUS COMPLEX “

Directed by Lok Kwan Woo

( USA )

FINALIST

“ EVAN, A SURVIVOR’S STORY “

Directed by Rafiqfuad Yarahmadi

( UK )

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

“ THE MODERN MOM “

Directed by Alisa Pien

( THAILAND )

“ SON “

Directed by Indresh Singh & Rishabh Nayan

( INDIA )

“ STAY “

Directed by Indresh Singh & Rishabh Nayan

( INDIA )

 

 

 

 

 

 

CATEGORY : TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

BEST TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

“ BREAKERS : SAVING HARPER ROSS “

Directed by Chason Laing

( USA )

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

“ CONVERSATIONS WITH SOLOMON “

Directed by Stephen James

( USA )

 

CATEGORY : VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) & 360° VIDEO

 

BEST VIRTUAL REALITY VIDEO

“ OVERLOOKED “

Directed by Carlos Oceguera

( CANADA )

CATEGORY : WOMEN’S FILM

 

BEST WOMEN’S FILM

“ MOON RABBIT “

Directed by Kae Ho

( JAPAN )

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

“ LEFTY LUCY “

Directed by Kelly Thompson & M. C. Nowell

( USA )

 

FINALIST

“ I REMEMBER… “

Directed by Geeta Lal Sahai

( INDIA )

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

“ LATE “

Directed by Robyn Fox

( UK )

CATEGORY : YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

 

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER

“ PAINT OVER GENTRIFICATION “

Directed by Se Eun Kim

( KOREA )

CATEGORY : ACTRESS

 

BEST ACTRESS

“ CONQUER THE WORLD “

ActressVanessa Montanari

( ITALY )

CATEGORY : SUPPORTING ACTOR

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

“ A BULLET – SAM’S CONFESSION “

ActorBing Hua Wu

( TAIWAN )

CATEGORY : DIRECTION

 

BEST DIRECTOR

“ DEVIL “

Directed by Kshitij Sharma

( INDIA )

CATEGORY : SOUND DESIGNING

 

BEST SOUND DESIGNER

“ TEAM TEENETTES “

Sound Designed by Evan Matthiesen

( CANADA )

 

 

 

 

 

CATEGORY : VFX ARTIST

 

BEST VFX ARTIST

“ TEAM TEENETTES “

VFX by Brian Morelan & Barry Jesse Smith

( CANADA )

CATEGORY : EDUCATIONAL FILM

 

BEST EDUCATIONAL FILM

“ VIOLET AND THE WILDMAN “

Directed by Brian Krisztina Danka

( USA )

 

 

CATEGORY : SILENT FILM

 

BEST SILENT FILM

“ SEMANTICS “

Directed by Aroop Dwivedi

( INDIA )

 

 

CATEGORY : TRAVEL FILM

 

BEST  TRAVEL FILM

“ GOING HOME “

Directed by G. D. Jayalakshmi

( UK )

 

 

CATEGORY : WEB &  NEW MEDIA

 

BEST  WEB & NEW MEDIA

“ WHO IS VANESSA? “

Directed by Rafael De Carvalho

( BRAZIL )

 

If you feel this is a informative article please share this: