Monthly Selection – January 2018

FILMS OF THE MONTH – JANUARY 2018

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Octave by Serge Ioan Celebidachi(Romania)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Age Of Imitation by Mark Day (Australia)

FINALIST

The Portrait by Christophe Leclaire (France)

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

The Disappearance of Sombath Somphone by Ran Quinn (Laos)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Devadasi_NOW by Indrani Nayar-Gall (USA)

FINALISTS

Black ANZAC by Tim Anastasi (Australia)

_

Follow the White Rabbit by Mohammad Hossain Soltani (Iran)

_

Life is What You Make It by Jhett Tolentino (USA)

_

Roadways to change – A road for Kargyak VA by Jean-Michel Corillion and Isabelle Coulon (France)

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

BEST SHORT FILM

Tell Him by Virginia Bach (France)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Henningsson! by Lina Engborg(Sweden)

FINALISTS

Sinam (Anger) by Anandmurthy (India)

_

The Ribbon on the Kite by Gianlorenzo Albertini (USA)

SEMI-FINALISTS

Aayudham (Weapon) by Sreedhar Rao (India)

_

Cookie Heart by Xiuzhi Dong (USA)

_

Kafka & I by Vivek Kumar (India)

_

Karma by Arshia Zeinali (Iran)

_

Mist by Abhishek Dhandharia (India)

_

Onze by K.M. Gaskin (Australia)

_

Slowplay by Thomas Gailhard (France)

_

Starchild by Terence-Hari Fernandes (India)

_

The Last Question by Soumadeep Sen (India)

_

There Lies Another World by Nina Najjar (USA)

_

Time Speech by Fabio Medeiros and Rebeca Casagrande (Brazil)

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

Gianlorenzo Albertini for The Ribbon on the Kite (USA)

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

Christian Bulich for To Feel Human II (USA)

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

SaiDhanshika for Sinam (Anger) (India)

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Malcolm Conrath for Slowplay (France)

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Bidita Baag for Sinam (Anger) (India)

 

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Saravanan Natarajan for Sinam (Anger) (India)

 

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

Anandmurthy for Sinam (Anger) (India)

 

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

Sampath Alwar MPSE for Sinam (Anger) (India)

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

(A)neethi by Sriram KanchanaThangaraj (India)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Things We’ve Seen by Tre Manchester (USA)

FINALISTS

Baby Frankenstein by Jon YonKondy (USA)

_

Devadasi_NOW by Indrani Nayar-Gall (USA)

_

Fucking My Way Back Home by Shawn Whitney and Kathryn Palmateer (Canada)

_

Masks of Desire by Jesse Vinton (USA)

_

Mortimer’s search for Mr. Fluffy Furr by Ian Martin (USA)

_

Peter’s Odyssey by Anna Kolchina and Alexey Kuzmin-Tarasov (Russia)

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

BEST STUDENT FILM

(A)neethi by Sriram KanchanaThangaraj (India)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Wrestling Dreams by Eveliina Pasanen (Finland)

FINALISTS

Chinna by Vishnu Vardhan Babu Ponna (India)

_

Cyborg Odyssey by Morgan Jones (USA)

_

Mortimer’s search for Mr. Fluffy Furr by Ian Martin (USA)

_

Refraction by Daniil Demidov (Russia)

_

Y by Gina Wenzel (Germany)

SEMI-FINALISTS

Sarah by Sylaz Ud’ee and Sammy Moet (USA)

_

Viral Blood by Corey Householder (USA)

 

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER

House Detention by Dominik Saal (Germany)

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Three Sights and a Sea by Mahdiye Sandiyani (Iran)

FINALISTS

Cyborg Odyssey by Morgan Jones (USA)

_

Sinam (Anger) by Anandmurthy (India)

 

CATEGORY: SILENT FILMS

BEST SILENT FILM

N by Iacopo Di Girolamo (UK)

 

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILMS

BEST ONE MINUTE FILM

The Holiday Shopper by Karunakaran TK (Canada)

FINALIST

Shadows by Rafael de Carvalho (Brazil)

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON WOMEN

BEST FILM ON WOMEN

Sinam (Anger) by Anandmurthy (India)

 

CATEGORY: LGBT FILMS

BEST LGBT FILM

The Carmilla Movie by Spencer Maybee (Canada)

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON RELIGION

BEST FILM ON RELIGION

Perspective by Adinath Kothare (India)

FINALISTS

The Ghost of Tacande by Antonio Manuel Fernandez Lorenzo (Spain)

_

Our Lady of Altagracia by Abinadab Alberto (Dominican Republic)

 

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Knight Kris by Antonius Li (Indonesia)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Unknown Sweet Potato Seller by Roshdy Ahmed (Egypt)

FINALISTS

Not On The Menu by Fiona Percival (Australia)

_

Pensioners Chips Episode 5 US Presidential Campaign by Joachim Weber (Germany)

_

Freak The Fxxk Out 2.0 by Kanso Ogbolu (Nigeria)

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY / CHILDREN FILMS

BEST FAMILY / CHILDREN FILM

Mortimer’s search for Mr. Fluffy Furr by Ian Martin (USA)

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

BEST FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

Araucaria Araucana by Rémi Rappe and Santiago Serrano (France)

 

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILMS

BEST TRAVEL FILM

Overland: Islam Roads by Filippo Tenti and Giuseppe Tenti (Italy)

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEOS

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

We’re All Mad Here – Marquis Of Vaudeville by Toby Lawhon, Geneva Arena and David Antunes (USA)

 

CATEGORY: FILM SCORE / SOUNDTRACK

BEST FILM SCORE / SOUNDTRACK

The Mirror by Petros Niamonitakis (Greece)

 

CATEGORY: TRAILER / TEASER

BEST TRAILER / TEASER

Love in Kilnerry (Trailer #2) by Daniel Keith (USA)

FINALIST

The Uncanny Theory by Luiz Fernando Rohenkohl (Brazil)

 

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Black Iced Nature by Josephine Kilger (Germany)

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPTS

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

Moonracer by Jess Thind (Canada)

 

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

BEST TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

Real Love by Robert L Butler Jr (USA)

 

If you feel this is a informative article please share this: