Monthly Selection – December 2017

FILMS OF THE MONTH – DECEMBER 2017

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Gaon, by Gautam Singh (India)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Catrachos & Kings, by Cam McHutchison (Honduras)

Hoyto Manush Noy… (Perhaps not humans…), by Koustav Bhattacharya and Arunava Gangopadhyay (India)

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Maharajin, by Darpan Bajaj (India)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

I Am The White Tiger, by Chiu Lei (Hong Kong)

FINALIST

Scouting for Light, by Coline Morand (France)

Urine Aid, by Steven Williams (Australia)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Breathe, by Stephane Haskell (France)

Lost Records, by Tiago P. de Carvalho (Portugal)

Unheard-of, by Gregorio Gananian (Brazil)

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

BEST SHORT FILM

Eyes in the Night, by Christophe Gand (France)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Sin Cielo, by Jianna Maarten (USA)

FINALIST

Every Escape Imaginable, by Nick Butler (Canada)

Perspective, by Adinath Kothare (India)

Sceptre, by Rouben Manika (France)

Shameless, by W. Keith Gomes (India)

You and Me, by Mrigank Dubey (India)

SEMI-FINALIST

Cooking with Connie, by Stavit Allweis (USA)

Insight, by Kamal Krishna (Australia)

Phalluscies of Hygiene, by Aby Farrey (USA)

Relivation, by Wouter Springer and Wim Bax (Netherlands)

She’s D One, by Aneeta Patel (India)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Anandha Yaz, by Sivakumar B. (India)

Béa, by José Esteban Pavlovich Salido (Mexico)

He, Him & Himself, by Naga L. (India)

In the silence of the candle off, by Adel Shojaei (Iran)

Lost Innocence, by Robert Saunders (USA)

M.O.M., by Rohit Gupta (India)

Positive Indications, by Debanjan Dhar (Australia)

The Legend of Butter Chicken, by Anurag Chaudhary (India)

The Way It Should Be, by Jozef Malocha (Poland)

Tryin’ Times, by Richard O. Kosuowei (USA)

With Friends Like These, by Ryan Bennett (UK)

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

BEST DIRECTOR

Mrigank Dubey, for You and Me (India)

FINALIST

Chiu Lei, for I Am The White Tiger (Hong Kong)

Henrik Steen, for Diana’s Light and Darkness (Denmark)

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Henrik Steen, for Diana’s Light and Darkness (Denmark)

FINALIST

Thomas Sandfield, for I Am The White Tiger (Hong Kong)

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

BEST EDITING

Aashish D’Mello, for Sin Cielo (USA)

FINALIST

Jason Calhoun, for I Am The White Tiger (Hong Kong)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Richard O. Kosuowei, for Tryin’ Times (USA)

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

BEST ACTOR

Matthew Domenico, for Lost Innocence (USA)

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

BEST ACTRESS

Catalina Zavala, for Béa (Mexico)

FINALIST

Emily Mckinley Hill, for Delaware Shore (USA)

Judith Roberts, for Now (USA)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Joanne Heywood, for With Friends Like These (UK)

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

One Last Time, by Alexander Lönn (Sweden)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

You and Me, by Mrigank Dubey (India)

FINALIST

Delaware Shore, by Raghav Peri (USA)

Positive Indications, by Debanjan Dhar (Australia)

The Dark Room, by Morgane Segaert (France)

The Woman All Women Once Were, by Francesca Di Marco (USA)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Biswas Er Aarale (When Our Protector Turns Destroyer), by Shubhra Basu Aich and Sujoy Kumar Mishra (India)

Donovan, by Jason Bee (USA)

Du Satin Blanc, by Gloria Rodenas (France)

Lost Records, by Tiago P. de Carvalho (Portugal)

The Bridge, by Ravi Gautam (Germany)

With Friends Like These, by Ryan Bennett (UK)

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

BEST STUDENT FILM

Ostoja Will Move Your Piano, by Sandra Mitrovic (Serbia)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Electric Piya – Love Story of a Bulb, by Mayank Pawar (India)

FINALIST

500 Rupees, by Shashwat Gandhi (India)

Drift, by James Sharpe (USA)

Parallax, by Aline Magrez (Belgium)

Patiently Faithful, by Vikas Patel (USA)

The Dark Room, by Morgane Segaert (France)

The Firefox Guardian, by Gunjan Menon (India)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

A Night With No Dawn, by Sara Bozakov (Israel)

Barcelona, by Katayoun Parmar (Iran)

Du Satin Blanc, by Gloria Rodenas (France)

Expiration Date, by Shwenn Shunya Chang (USA)

Obliti, by Francesca Kluessendorf (China)

The Khoomei Artist, by Ran Ao (China)

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

Pustak, by Swadhaa R Singh (India)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Partridge, by Ben Carter (USA)

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

BEST WOMEN’S FILM

Meerkat Moonship, by Hanneke Schutte (South Africa)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Dark Room, by Morgane Segaert (France)

FINALIST

Birth: The Dance of Life, by Arisa Wakami, Bak Ikeda and Hirofumi Ohashi (Japan)

It’s a Flawed Circle, by M.I. (Italy)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Angels Never Cry, by Lok Kwan Woo (USA)

Olivea Medicine Woman, by Catjia Rehkamp (USA)

The Woman All Women Once Were, by Francesca Di Marco (USA)

CATEGORY: FILMS ON WOMEN

BEST FILM ON WOMEN

Delaware Shore, by Raghav Peri (USA)

FINALIST

Now, by Paul Kelly (USA)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

The Woman All Women Once Were, by Francesca Di Marco (USA)

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

The Snake the Ape and the Apple, by Daniel Crawford (Canada)

FINALIST

Drift, by James Sharpe (USA)

Varanasi – Beyond Life, by Ayas (United Arab Emirates)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Mahasatta 2035, by Ramprabhu Nakate (India)

The AMZN, by Ryan Pfefferkorn (USA)

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

BEST POSTMODERN FILM

Sonia’s Story, by Lorenzo Guarnieri (Italy)

CATEGORY: SILENT FILMS

BEST SILENT FILM

The Anniversary, by Ezzie Yildiz (USA)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Drone Master, by Sébastien Duhem (France)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

The Gift, by Jay Españo (USA)

CATEGORY: FILMS ON RELIGION

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Fatima: The Ultimate Mystery, by Andres Garrigo (Spain)

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Collision Course, by Rói Davidsen (Faroe Islands)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Dystopia, by Bellopropello (Switzerland)

CATEGORY: FAMILY / CHILDREN FILMS

BEST FAMILY / CHILDREN FILM

Little Grey Wolfy. Spring and Icy Drift, by Natalia Malykhina (Norway)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Golden Ball, by Aitor Aspe (Spain)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

The Woman All Women Once Were, by Francesca Di Marco (USA)

CATEGORY: FILMS ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

BEST FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

Planet Earth 2: Grasslands, by Chadden Hunter (UK)

FINALIST

Noor: Queen of Ranthambore, by Porus Khareghat (India)

CATEGORY: DRONE FILMS

BEST DRONE FILM

A Year Gone by in Norway, by André Hope (Norway)

CATEGORY: VR / AR AND 360º FILMS

BEST VR / AR AND 360º FILM

Normal Day, by Natasha Babenko, Aayushman Pandey and Alexia Kyriakopoulus (USA)

FINALIST

The Train Hamasen, by Kuan Yuan Lai (Taiwan)

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Blue Collar Hustle, by Geoffrey Henderson and Alonge Hawes (USA)

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Action Reaction, by Mesut Kalfa (Pakistan)

FINALIST

Chasing Lines, by Uzair Merchant (Canada)

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEOS

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Diana’s Light and Darkness, by Henrik Steen (Denmark)

FINALIST

The Talent Factory, by Luca Acito (Italy)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

I Remember Frida (Hommage to Frida Kahlo), by Alberto Nacci (Italy)

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPTS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

1000 – The Sword in the Stone series (Episode #1: The Druid, the Sword and the Raven), by Guido Maria Giordano (Italy)

FINALIST

All About Human Breasts, by Nallasivan V (India)

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPTS

BEST SHORT SCRIPT

The Castle, by Rajoshi Seth (India)

FINALIST

Paradigm Shift, by Katherine Fitzgerald (Canada)

Suicide 101, by Randy Zuniga (USA)

CATEGORY: TRAILERS / TEASERS

BEST TRAILER / TEASER

Salty Memory, by Orwa Alahmad (France)

CATEGORY: FILM / VIDEO POSTERS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Béa, by Bii Niza Cojulun (Mexico)

 

If you feel this is a informative article please share this: