2017 Golden Fox Award Winners

2017 GOLDEN FOX AWARD WINNERS

 

Best Narrative Feature Film

Steppe Man directed by Shamil Aliyev (Azerbaijan)

Best Documentary Film

A Captain Unafraid directed by Charles O’Brien (Ireland)

Best Short Film

Take Me Away directed by Sun Ji (Singapore)

 

Best Student Film

Setback of the Spirit directed by Sa’ed Arouri (Jordan)

 

Best Experimental Film

Structures of Nature directed by Martin Gerigk (Canada)

 

Best Postmodern Film

P I R A N H A directed by Elcid Asaei (UK)

 

Best Director

Caroline Jules for Torments of Love (France)

 

Best Cinematography

Sourabh Waghmare for Anamnesis (India)

 

Best Editing

Oliver Goetzl for Jungle Book Bear (Germany)

 

Best Sound Designing

Dawa Lepcha for Dhokbu: The Keeper (India)

 

Best Actor

Matthew Sauvé for One Night Stand (Canada)

 

Best Actress

Maite Uzal for Olvido (Spain)

 

Best Debut Filmmaker

Arudra Saravanakumar Mathaiyan for 93 Notout (India)

 

Best Animated Film

Agrinoui directed by Alexis Chaviaras (Cyprus)

 

Best Family / Children Film

Soneri directed by Nilesh Arun Kunjir (India)

 

Best Educational Film

A Small Step for a Man, a Giant Smile for Mankind directed by Bernarda Avsenik and Alenka Fajfar Gnezda (Slovenia)

 

Best Film on Disability Issue

AXioMA directed by Elisa Possenti (Italy)

 

Best Film on Religion

The Sultan and The Saint directed by Alexander Kronemer (USA)

 

Best Film on Women

Kanika directed by Pushkar Manohar (India)

 

Best Women’s Film

Between Seconds directed by Nora Jaenicke (USA)

 

Best LGBT Film

A Tale with Christ and Jesus directed by Oldren Romero (Cuba)

 

Best Horror / Science Fiction Genre Feature Film

Dead Again directed by Dave Silberman (South Korea)

 

Best Free Speech Film

I don’t like her directed by Javad Daraei (Iran)

 

Best Performing Arts Film

Equilibrium directed by Patrick Foch (France)

 

Best One Minute Film

Decay directed by Matilda Wikingson (Sweden)

 

Best Silent Film

Goes Without Saying directed by Pierre Sabrou (France)

 

Best Young Filmmaker (Under 18)

I-Jen Chiu for Praxis (Taiwan)

 

Best Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife

A Bridge Between Two Worlds directed by Pascal Gélinas (Canada)

 

Best Travel Film

Antarctica directed by Andrii Andreiev and Artem Gordina (Ukraine)

 

Best Drone Film

Ludovico Einaudi & Greenpeace “Elegy for the Arctic” directed by Raul Alaejos (Spain)

 

Best VR / AR / 360º Video

Sepsis directed by Michael Wall (Sweden)

 

Best Web and New Media

Hyperconnexion directed by Debru Nicolas (France)

 

Best Mobile Film

Auikyani directed by Harold González Chavarría (Nicaragua)

 

Best Television / Pilot Program or Series

Treading Yesterday directed by Craig Bettendorf (USA)

 

Best Music Video

Brass Wires Orchestra – Youth directed by Filipe Correia dos Santos (Portugal)

 

Best Film Score / Soundtrack

Dark Waves: Bellerofonte composed by Alexander Cimini (Italy)

 

 

Best Trailer / Teaser

Who Is The Superhero directed by Antonio Valvo (Italy)

 

Best Feature Script

Lions of the Sea written by Jessi Thind (Canada)

 

Best Short Script

Untouchable Thief written by James M. Freeman (USA)

 

If you feel this is a informative article please share this:

Monthly Selection – November 2017

FILMS OF THE MONTH – NOVEMBER 2017

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Mind Games

Directed by Charles Mawungwa

Zimbabwe

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Slingshot

Directed By Motaz Matar

United Arab Emirates

Sincerity

Directed By Charles Guérin Surville

France

The Man with the Winged Tiger

Directed By Wataru Tomita

Japan

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Raising The Bar

Directed By Onir Onir

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Core 2.1

Directed Core van der Hoeven

Netherlands

Stronger than a Bullet

Directed Maryam Ebrahimi

Sweden

OFFICIAL SELECTION

And the Winner Isn’t…

Directed By Nik Panic

United Kingdom

Chiseled

Directed By Ram Alladi

USA

The Ilish People

Directed By Nachiket  Pangare

India

FINALIST

Do You Remember the Philippines?

Directed By Sally Gutierrez Dewar

Spain

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

BEST SHORT FILM

Tabiib (The Doctor)

Directed by Jim Savio

   USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

About Patience

Directed By Till Gmuer

Switzerland

FINALIST

The Cornered

Directed By Subhasis Das

India

High Calorie

Directed By Mehmet Tigli

Turkey

A Christmas Carol

Directed By Luca Vecchi

Italy

BONDING  (BANDH)

Directed By Rahul Punday

India

OFFICIAL SELECTION

ANTE MORTEM

Directed By Emmanuel Cabrit, Benjamin Cabrit

France

Stepan

Directed By Graham Henderson

USA

Buddhist Culture Communicator

Directed By KENJI TAKAHASHI

Japan

Monstrosity

Directed By James Rowlins

Singapore

Let’s break the sky and take a piece

Directed By Céline Dondénaz

Switzerland

She’s Been Like This Forever

Directed By Troy Heard

USA

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

BEST WOMEN’S FILM

DESERT WOUNDS

Directed By Nili Dotan

    Israel

OFFICIAL SELECTION

ROCKING MY ROCKSTAR JEANS

Directed By SUSHEEL JANGIRA

India

CATEGORY: FILMS ON WOMEN

BEST FILM ON WOMEN

Nisa

Directed By Barbara S. Müller

Austria

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

FRAMED

Directed by Marc Martínez Jordán

Spain

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Trail Past Prejudice

Directed By Shruti Tewari

USA

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

a long story short

Directed By Andrei Olănescu

Romania

FINALIST

The Pitts Circus Family

Directed By Kenneth Fanning

Switzerland

OFFICIAL SELECTION

1

Directed By Foez Ahamed

Bangladesh

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY / CHILDREN FILMS

BEST FAMILY / CHILDREN FILM

High Calorie

Directed By Mehmet Tigli

Turkey

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

BEST STUDENT FILM

Nirvana of Sodom°

Directed By B.R.Sky

China

FINALIST

All I know about friendship

Directed By Léa Julienne

France

Lady Labyrinth

Directed By Jo Pratta

United States

The Dancer

Directed By Everett Sokol

Canada

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER

Total Solar Eclipse

Directed By Mathias Foster

United States

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Unsaid

Directed By Arnab Chatterjee

India

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEOS

BEST MUSIC VIDEOS

FAWN

Directed By Anuk Rohde

Germany

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

The Legend of the Lilies

Directed By Mark Nicolosi

USA

Aris – The Music

Directed By Aris Ziagos, Elijah McCready

Diva Mom Song

Directed By Archita Mandal Fallini

USA

 

CATEGORY: FILM SCORE / SOUNDTRACK

BEST SOUNDTRACK

Inside The Walls

Composed By Ivan Sintsov

Russian Federation

 

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

BEST SYNOPSIS

Mirza’s Friend Ghalib

Written By Anupam Sengupta & Abhijit Sengupta

India

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

       The Legend of the Lilies

         Directed by Mark Nicolosi

USA

 

CATEGORY: WEB & NEW MEDIA

 Monstrosity

Directed by James Rowlins

Singapore

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

      Ken Fanning

For The Pitts Circus Family

Ireland

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

Noah Howald

For About Patience

Switzerland

 

    CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

The Pitts Circus Family

Ireland

 

 CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

The Pitts Circus Family

Ireland

 

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

NIKE – BE A BALLERina

Directed by David Kobzantsev & Renee GeorgeZimbabwe

USA

 

If you feel this is a informative article please share this: