2017 Golden Fox Award Nominees

2017 Golden Fox Award Nominees

 

Best Narrative Feature Film

Beyond Boundaries directed by Kamal Nathani (India)

Mango Dreams directed by John Upchurch (USA)

Rage directed by Michal Wegryzn (Poland)

Red Oliender’s Roktokorobi directed by Amitava Bhattacharya and Rabindranath Tagore (India)

Scent of Cigar directed by Nandajan K.A (India)

Steppe Man directed by Shamil Aliyev (Azerbaijan)

The Albino’s Trees directed by Masakazu Kaneko (Japan)

Best Documentary Film

A Captain Unafraid directed by Charles O’Brien (Ireland)

Antartica: The Journey to the End of the Earth directed by Artem Gordina (Ukraine)

Cape Espichel: In Land of a Lost World directed by Carlos Sargedas (Portugal)

Enemy of Islam? A Meeting With Nourid Bouzid directed by Stefano Grossi (Italy)

Parivara directed by Alex Kruz and Alex Lora (Nepal)

The Beast Is Still Alive directed by Mina Mileva (Bulgaria)

Best Short Film

Everything Is Fine directed by Raja Ram Mukerji (India)

Maya directed by Soumojit Adak (India)

Me (Asmad) directed by Prabhjit Dhamija (India)

Mum directed by Akash Mihani (India)

Once Upon a Dream directed by Anthony Nion (Belgium)

Take Me Away directed by Sun Ji (Singapore)

Best Student Film

Catfish directed by Sourena Bayramloo (Iran)

Chinmoy (Supreme Consciouness) directed by Prithviraj Das Gupta (India)

Mother Tongue directed by Md Nadim Iqbal (Canada)

Setback of the Spirit directed by Sa’ed Arouri (Jordan)

Strangers in the Park directed by Danilo Zambrano (Ireland)

The God of Small Things directed by Saud Jubaer (USA)

Best Experimental Film

Flatland directed by Alireza Keymanesh and Amir Pousti (Iran)

Story for an Empty Theatre directed by Cesare Bedogne and Aleksandr Balagura (Italy)

Structures of Nature directed by Martin Gerigk (Germany)

Best Postmodern Film

Haze directed by Rob Cunning (USA)

P I R A N H A directed by Elcid Asaei (UK)

Venus Obscura directed by Christophe Karabache (France)

Best Director

Caroline Jules for Torments of Love (France)

Dawa Lepcha for Dhokbu: The Keeper (India)

Philippe McKie for Breaker (Japan)

Best Cinematography

Colin Graham and Laura Graham for Outcaste: The House that Carol Built (Ireland)

Oliver Goetzl for Jungle Book Bear (Germany)

Sourabh Waghmare for Anamnesis (India)

Best Editing

Dan Webb for The Thirteenth (UK)

Oliver Goetzl for Jungle Book Bear (Germany)

Shivarudhraiah K for Towards New Dawn (India)

Best Sound Designing

Adrian Townsen for The Thirteenth (UK)

Dhokbu – The Keeper (India)

Oliver Goetzl for Jungle Book Bear (Germany)

Siddharth Ahluwalia for Bosatsu: Year of the Dragon (USA)

Best Actor

Arjun Raman for Masquerade (Iraq)

Kshitij Sharma for Let’s Talk About “It” (India)

Matthew Sauvé for One Night Stand (Canada)

Best Actress

Alessandra Mortelliti for The Last Sun of the Night (Italy)

Kim Allan for Tooth Fairy (UK)

Maite Uzal for Olvido (Spain)

Best Debut Filmmaker

Abdur Rafi for Espejismo (India)

Lola-Jia Liu for On the Bridge of Death and Life (Germany)

Arudra Saravanakumar Mathaiyan for 93 Notout (India)

Best Animated Film

Agrinoui directed by Alexis Chaviaras (Cyprus)

Schirkoa directed by Ishan Shukla (India)

Sheep and Wolves directed by Maxim Volkov (Russia)

Best Family / Children Film

Bhog directed by Yash Revar (India)

Soneri directed by Nilesh Arun Kunjir (India)

The Great Adventure of Manel and the Magic Toothpicks directed by Xavier Pijuan (Spain)

Best Educational Film

A Small Step for a Man, a Giant Smile for Mankind directed by Bernarda Avsenik and Alenka Fajfar Gnezda (Slovenia)

Behind the Cove directed by Keiko Yagi (Japan)

The Journey directed by Jegen John Peter (Malaysia)

Best Film on Disability Issue

AxioMA directed by Elisa Possenti (Italy)

Channel Diaries directed by Felipe Kowalczuk (Brazil)

Hear Me directed by Olga Arlauskas and Svetlana Gorlo (Russia)

Love & Sex & Rocknrollstuhl directed by Susanna Wüstneck (Germany)

Best Film on Religion

Gods directed by Gustavo Coletti (USA)

Teenagers directed by Paul de Métairy (France)

The Sultan and The Saint directed by Alexander Kronemer (USA)

Best Film on Women

Kanika directed by Pushkar Manohar (India)

The Salty Sea Dog directed by Murad Abiyev (Azerbaijan)

Torments of Love directed by Caroline Jules (France)

Best Women’s Film

Between Seconds directed by Nora Jaenicke (USA)

The Tress of Hair directed by Lisa Solotsinskya (Russia)

Torments of Love directed by Caroline Jules (France)

Best LGBT Film

A Tale with Christ and Jesus directed by Oldren Romero (Cuba)

I Want To Remain Who I Am directed by Richard Catherine (Luxembourg)

Twin Stars directed by Mehmet Tigli (Turkey)

Best Horror / Science Fiction Genre Feature Film

Dead Again directed by Dave Silberman (South Korea)

Huldra: Lady of the Forest directed by Ove Valeskog (Sweden)

Let’s Talk About “It” directed by Kshitij Sharma (India)

Best Free Speech Film

Ballad for Syria directed by Eda Elif Tibet (Turkey)

I don’t like her directed by Javad Daraei (Iran)

The Cursed Queens directed by Rashmi Jeta (India)

Best Performing Arts Film

Bakalu Studio Composition directed by Vasco Diogo (Portugal)

Equilibrium directed by Patrick Foch (France)

Misfits directed by David Betteridge (UK)

Best One Minute Film

Decay directed by Matilda Wikingson (Sweden)

Happy Loneliness directed by Richard Alexander Forero Domínguez (Colombia)

One Day In July directed by Hermes Mangialardo (Italy)

Best Silent Film

The Ballad of Snake Oil Sam directed by Arlene Bogna (USA)

Goes Without Saying directed by Pierre Sabrou (France)

The Hesitant Man directed by Pierre Sabrou (France)

Best Young Filmmaker (Under 18)

Freedy MacDonald for Gifted (Thanksgiving Post Morten) (Switzerland)

I-Jen Chiu for Praxis (Taiwan)

Summer Royal for A Hole in Our Flag, A Hole in Our Heart: The Realpolitik of the 1956 Hungarian Revolution (USA)

Best Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife

A Bridge Between Two Worlds directed by Pascal Gélinas (Canada)

Antarctica directed by Andrii Andreiev (Ukraine)

Chronicles of a Wildlifer directed by Amit Goswamy (India)

Best Travel Film

American Vienna directed by Jasmin Al-Kattib and Richard Kromp (Austria)

Pacific Mermaid directed by Alexis Barbosa (France)

We Call This Home directed by Walter Chang (USA)

Antarctica directed by Andrii Andreiev and Artem Gordina (Ukraine)

Best Drone Film

Ludovico Einaudi & Greenpeace “Elegy for the Arctic” directed by Raul Alaejos (Spain)

Norwegian Coastline Seen From a Drone directed by André Hope (Norway)

The Mountain Within directed by Philippe Woodtli (Switzerland)

Best VR / AR / 360º Video

Misfits directed by David Betteridge (UK)

Out of the Blue directed by Sophie Ansel (USA)

Sepsis directed by Michael Wall (Sweden)

Best Web and New Media

Cuba Libre directed by Felixe de Becker and Colin Bates (USA)

Fat and Fat (Episode 2): Float Away directed by Chirara Grabmayr (Austria)

Hyperconnexion directed by Debru Nicolas (France)

Best Mobile Film

Auikyani directed by Harold González Chavarría (Nicaragua)

iReal directed by Florent Sabatier (France)

Return To Sender directed by Francesca Gurdon (UK)

Best Television / Pilot Program or Series

Gorchlach: The legend of Cordelia directed by Fabio Cento (Italy)

Treading Yesterday directed by Craig Bettendorf (USA)

Upstairs directed by Joseph Spadaro (Italy)

Best Music Video

Adam directed by Martin Del Carpio and William Murray (USA)

Brass Wires Orchestra – Youth directed by Filipe Correia dos Santos (Portugal)

Colibria directed by Camilo Coba (Ecuador)

Best Film Score / Soundtrack

Dark Waves: Bellerofonte composed by Alexander Cimini (Italy)

Mama composed by Rahman Altin (Turkey)

Princess Eun Hwa composed by Min He (China)

Best Trailer / Teaser

Domino Springs directed by Dan Hertzog (USA)

Swamp Killer: A Grindhouse Trailer directed by Ramiro Hernandez (USA)

Who Is The Superhero directed by Antonio Valvo (Italy)

Best Feature Script

Lions of the Sea written by Jessi Thind (Canada)

Resurrection Time Conspiracy written by James Carroll (USA)

The Time of Killing written by James M. Freeman (USA)

Best Short Script

Farewell Cinema written by Reinhard J. Steiner (Germany)

Foreigner in Shanghai written by Dannes Zhang (China)

Untouchable Thief written by James M. Freeman (USA)

 

 

If you feel this is a informative article please share this:

Monthly Selection – October 2017

FILMS OF THE MONTH – OCTOBER 2017

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Consolation

Directed by Paweł Podlejski

Poland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Occupants

Directed by Russ Emanuel

USA

FINALIST

The Last Sun Of The Night

Directed by Matteo Scarfò

Italy

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Outcaste – The House that Carol Built

Directed by Colin Graham and Laura Graham

Ireland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

We Are One

Directed by Kevin Mukherji

USA

FINALIST

Burn in Love

Directed by Mathieu Zeitindjioglou

France

OFFICIAL SELECTION

14 Barriers

Algeria: Dreams about the Desert

Baba Saheb Tujhe Salaam

Heart of Rome

Here We Are

Project PUR

Sudep (Sudden & Unexpected)

Waiting for Waldemar

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

BEST SHORT FILM

Beer & Calippo

Directed by Paul Ploberger

Austria

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Our time will come

Directed by Daniel Prochaska and Sabrina Reiter

Austria

FINALIST

About Patience

Directed by Till Gmuer

Switzerland

Mama

Directed by Eduardo Vieitez

Turkey

SEMI-FINALIST

Laddu: a sweet memory

Directed by P. Sasidhar

India

Olvido

Directed by Marina Badía and Jorge Vico

Spain

OFFICIAL SELECTION

A Line Of Silver

Arabian Jasmine Blossmed

Baarish

Collar

Ego Sum! (I Am!)

Five O’Clock Shadow

Hedi and Sarah

Incomplete

Little Magazine

Lost Vision

Marta

Masquerade

The Neighbor

The Third Person

Urmi’s Cat

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

BEST DIRECTOR

Eduardo Vieitez (Mama)

Turkey

OFFICIAL SELECTION

C V Nandeeshwar (Akkamma’s Fate)

Firas Sameer (Masquerade)

Hui Huang (Little Deaths)

Matteo Scarfò (The Last Sun Of The Night)

Waner Biazus (The Neighbor)

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Colin Graham and Laura Graham (Outcaste – The House that Carol Built)

Ireland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Emanuele Spagnolo (The Last Sun Of The Night)

Italy

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Firas Sameer (Masquerade)

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

BEST EDITING

Colin Graham and Laura Graham (Outcaste – The House that Carol Built)

Ireland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Lucia Patrizi (The Last Sun Of The Night)

Italy

OFFICIAL SELECTION

C V Nandeeshwar (Akkamma’s Fate)

Firas Sameer (Masquerade)

Hui Huang (Little Deaths)

Mathieu Zeitindjioglou (Burn in Love)

Peter Engelmann (#Help)

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

BEST ACTOR

Arjun Raman (Masquerade)

Iraq

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Nick Mancuso (Bomb! Burning Fantasy)

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

BEST ACTRESS

Maite Uzal (Olvido)

Spain

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Gabriela Furlan (Ego Sum! – I Am!)

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Alessandro Damerini (The Last Sun Of The Night)

Italy

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Alessandra Mortelliti (The Last Sun Of The Night)

Italy

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

BEST WOMEN’S FILM

Outcaste – The House that Carol Built

Directed by Colin Graham and Laura Graham

Ireland

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Diego on my Mind

Just One More Day

Little Deaths

CATEGORY: FILMS ON WOMEN

BEST FILM ON WOMEN

Outcaste – The House that Carol Built

Directed by Colin Graham and Laura Graham

Ireland

FINALIST

Football – My Other Life

Directed by Jana Schaefer and Elisabetta Galla

India

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Akkamma’s Fate

Little Deaths

The Cursed Queens

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

BEST DEBULT FILMMAKER

Consolation

Directed by Paweł Podlejski

Poland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Outcaste – The House that Carol Built

Directed by Colin Graham and Laura Graham

Ireland

OFFICIAL SELECTION

A letter to your inner child from a good father

Here We Are

Little Deaths

The Bracelet

Urmi’s Cat

Uyir meiy ezuthu

Visita: The Guest

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Flatland

Directed by Alireza Keymanesh and Amir Pousti

Iran

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Bomb! Burning Fantasy

Gray Umbrella

Waterfall

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Substratae

Directed by Margie Kelk

Canada

OFFICIAL SELECTION

A letter to your inner child from a good father

CATEGORY: FAMILY / CHILDREN FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Surau Dan Silek

Directed by Arief Malinmudo

Indonesia

OFFICIAL SELECTION

A letter to your inner child from a good father

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION GENRE FEATURE FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Party Bus To Hell

Directed by Rolfe Kanefsky

USA

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

#LakeBrienz – inspiring moments

Directed by Allenbach Sven

Switzerland

FINALIST

Enlightenment

Directed by Marat Narimanov

Russia

CATEGORY: SILENT FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Masquerade

Directed by Firas Sameer

Iraq

FINALIST

Fool’s Gold: A Dolaucothi Love Story

Directed by Simon Howlett

UK

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

MAN

Directed by Amir Motlagh

USA

FINALIST

Bakalu Studio Composition

Directed by Vasco Diogo

Portugal

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

BEST STUDENT FILM

Forever & Always

Directed by Yitao Yang

USA

FINALIST

#Help

Directed by Peter Engelmann

Hungary

Binodini

Directed by Mallika Subramanian

India

Clap to Her

Directed by Lee Jeong Mu

South Korea

Decloud

Directed by Khomthong “Tony” Rungsawang

Thailand

Princess Sargam of the Royal House Gupta

Directed by Sonakshi Mittal

USA/India

SEMI-FINALIST

1-800-SOO-LATE

Directed by Hardik Aswani

USA

9 Doors and a Key

Directed by Pratik Moitro

India

Blessed Days

Directed by Valentina Casadei

France

Broken

Directed by Rommel Villa

USA

Diego on my Mind

Directed by Alicia Herder

USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Little Deaths

Marie – A Pitiful Love Story

Niishii (Night Worlds)

Roulette

Tainted Love

The Bracelet

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Aqua Rasa

Directed by Matthew Berg

USA

CATEGORY: TRAILER / TEASER

BEST TRAILER / TEASER

Swamp Killer – A Grindhouse Trailer

Directed by Ramiro Hernandez

USA

FINALIST

The Handler

Directed by Lawrence Whitener

USA

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEOS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Viva Gurilla

Directed by Amin Hadjbabaie

Iran

FINALIST

The Lockhearts ‘Ride Home’

Directed by Tanzeal Rahim

Australia

CATEGORY: FILM SCORE / SOUNDTRACK

BEST FILM SCORE / SOUNDTRACK

Mama

Composed by Rahman Altin

Turkey

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Chess Player

Composed by Alejandro Vivas Puig

Spain

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Hollywood Redux

Written by Michael Vincent Montgomery

USA

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Cursed Queens

Directed by Rashmi Jeta

India

CATEGORY: PERFORMING ARTS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bakalu Studio Composition

Directed by Vasco Diogo

Portugal

CATEGORY: LGBT FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

CAS

Directed by Joris van de Berg

Netherlands

CATEGORY: FILMS ON RELIGION

BEST FILM ON RELIGION

Teenagers

Directed by Paul de Métairy

France

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Little Deaths

Directed by Hui Huang

USA

FINALIST

dis[ability]

Directed by Gina Marie Foxhoven

USA

CATEGORY: FILMS ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Once upon a time – The savannah

Directed by Robert Henno

Belgium

FINALIST

The realm of the little owl

Directed by Robert Henno

Belgium

CATEGORY: DRONE FILMS

BEST DRONE FILM

Faroe Islands – The hidden Secret

Directed by Thomas Vitali

Germany

FINALIST

Two Ruins in Bavaria

Directed by Paul Hoehenberger

Germany

CATEGORY: VR / AR AND 360º VIDEOS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Great: A VR Great White Shark Experience

Directed by Roy Kimhi

Mexico

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Heritage

Directed by Felipe Vianna

Brazil

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Fool’s Gold: A Dolaucothi Love Story

Directed by Simon Howlett

UK

 

If you feel this is a informative article please share this: