Monthly Selection – August 2017

FILMS OF THE MONTH – AUGUST 2017

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Mi’raj

Directed by Tariq Umar Khan and Sapan Narula

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Present Ones

Directed by Alejandro Molina Romo

Mexico

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Talking Hands

Directed by Caterina Pecchioli

Germany, Italy and Sweden

OFFICIAL SELECTION

In Search Of Indigo

Directed by Shaktiraj Singh Jadeja

India

The Most Important Call in Life

Directed by Mateja Rackov

Serbia

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

BEST SHORT FILM

Ana

Directed by Leonore Kasper

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Len

Directed by Waldemar Oldenburger

Germany

FINALIST

Captive

Directed by Sajedur Rahman

Bangladesh

Kawaguchi 4256

Directed by Anshul Chauhan

Japan

Kill The Engine

Directed by Derek Frey

USA

The Boogeys

Directed by Sanjay François Sharma

Canada

Yellow Water

Directed by Emanuele Michetti

USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION

After We Have Left Our Homes

Directed by Marc Adamson

UK

Brutal

Directed by Hoseung Lee

South Korea

Eureka!

Directed by David B. Rucard and Menka Nagrani

Canada

Karb

Directed by Junaid Imam Shaikh

India

Shanghai Dry

Directed by Sarah Li

UK

Stone on Stone

Directed by Mohsen Serajian and Marzieh Hakim

Iran

The Mirage

Directed by Nithin John

India

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The 4 Stages

Directed by Amritangshu Chakravarty

USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION

A Very Merry Unbirthday

Directed by Kiyanoush Jahaandideh

USA

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Lollipop Man

Cinematographer Alba Fernandez

Ireland

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Gym Rat

Edited by Sean Bai and Jerry Liu

USA

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON WOMEN

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Salty Sea Dog

Directed by Murad Abiyev

Azerbaijan

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Tikli and Laxmi Bomb

Directed by Aditya Kripalani

India

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

The Black Mountain

Directed by Anton von Heiseler

India and Germany

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Gym Rat

Directed by Sean Bai

USA

Tikli and Laxmi Bomb

Directed by Aditya Kripalani

India

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Fried Barry

Directed by Ryan Kruger

South Africa

OFFICIAL SELECTION

The Art of Eating

Directed by Actually Huizenga

USA

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Stroke

Directed by Jiani Zhao and Emanuele Romano

UK

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Bob

Directed by Nipun Sharma

India

Hezar Afsan

Directed by Asghar Safar

Iran

CATEGORY: FILMS ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Narasajja’s Nursery

Directed by Nandeeshwar C V

India

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION GENRE FEATURE FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

After Blue

Directed by Octavio Gasca Holguín

Mexico

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Haze

Directed by Rob Cunning

USA

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

BEST STUDENT FILM

Amazonia Dammed

Directed by Ada Bodjolle

UK

FINALIST

Doliyaan (Palanquin)

Directed by Preksha Agarwal

India

Meat Blue

Directed by Lucas Leônidas

Brazil

Postman

Directed by Shristipal Singh

India

OFFICIAL SELECTION

An Eternity

Directed by Rucha Paga

India

A Part

Directed by Greg Bushell

USA

Gym Rat

Directed by Sean Bai

USA

Sanyog

Directed by Aly Rana

India

Sausage Eggs Beans and Chips

Directed by George Pritchard

UK

The Eternal Reform

Directed by Bruno Sanábio and Manuella Guerra

Brazil

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

A Hole in Our Flag, A Hole in Our Heart: The Realpolitik of the 1956 Hungarian Revolution

Directed by Summer Royal

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Gym Rat

Directed by Sean Bai

USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Vertex Duo

Directed by Arnab Chatterjee

India

CATEGORY: VR / AR AND 360º VIDEOS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Experience Vanylven in 360º

Directed by Kai Jonny Thue Venøy

Norway

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

OHNI Case Files

Directed by Aimee Galicia Torres

USA

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEOS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Delightful

Directed by Anna Haas

USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Moist

Directed By Jonathan Trichter and Anna Lann

Israel

CATEGORY: FILM SCORE / SOUNDTRACK

BEST FILM SCORE / SOUNDTRACK

Lacrimosa

Composed by Elia Cmiral

Austria

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Resurrection Time Conspiracy – Main Theme

Composed by Jim Carroll and Chris George

USA

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPTS

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

Wild Mind 1

Written by Fujio Torikai

Japan

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPTS

BEST SHORT SCRIPT

Hearse

Written by Bijoy Raveendran

India

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

BEST TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

Santa in Cyberland

Written by Kirby Wright

USA

FINALIST

Wild Mind 2

Written by Fujio Torikai

Japan

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Channel Diaries

Directed by Felipe Kowalczuk

UK and Brazil

OFFICIAL SELECTION

I am Tomek

Directed by Pawel Son Ngo

Poland

FootWriting

Directed by Saadatali Saeidpoor

Iran

CATEGORY: FILMS ON RELIGION

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The China Mission

Directed by Peter Kelly

Ireland

CATEGORY: PERFORMING ARTS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Xiaozhen’s Story

Directed By The Church of Almighty God (CAG)

South Korea

 

If you feel this is a informative article please share this: