Monthly Selection – July 2017

FILMS OF THE MONTH – JULY 2017

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Cold Breath

Directed by Abbas Raziji

Iran

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

The Love Commandos

Directed by Miriam Lyons

UK

 FINALIST

Rojo Paraíso (Red Paradise)

Directed By Alberto Amador Salas

Mexico

Positive Hell

Directed By Andi Reiss

UK

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Naharkhoran (Nooning)

Directed By Mehrdad Afsari

Iran

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

BEST SHORT FILM

Mum

Directed by Akash Mihani

India

FINALIST

Blindspot

Directed by Josh Seven

India

Whale 52

Directed by Thanasis Trouboukis

Greece

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Birpurush – The Hero Within

Directed by Saurabh Chatterjee

India

Irupuram (Two Sides)

Directed by Vipin Pv

India

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Tooth Fairy

Directed By Owyn Stephens

UK

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Anamnesis

Cinematographer Sourabh Waghmare

India

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Tight Embrace

Editor June Yuting Jin

USA

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

All Through The Night

Actor Stewart Mulligan

Australia

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Tooth Fairy

Actress Kim Allan

UK

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

BEST WOMEN’S FILM

Golden Time

Directed by Atefeh Rahmani

Iran

FINALIST

Project Papa

Directed By Kanika Batra

India

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON WOMEN

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

TARA – The Journey of Love & Passion

Directed by Kumar Raj

India

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Birpurush – The Hero Within

Directed by Saurabh Chatterjee

India

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Tooth Fairy

Directed By Owyn Stephens

UK

Prova Sun Game N.1

Directed By Zaynab W. Ali

Syria

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

Glory

Directed by Assaf Hayut

Israel

FINALIST

Lucia

Directed By Emil Kahr

USA

 

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Final Call

Diirected by Sara Barbas

Portugal

CATEGORY: FAMILY / CHILDREN FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Simple Notes

Directed by Arijit Singh

India

CATEGORY: FILMS ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

It Ain’t Easy Being Green

Directed by Crystal Fortwangler

USA

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION GENRE FEATURE FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Dead Again

Directedby Dave Silberman

South Korea

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Share Of Share

Directed by Kaveh Jahed

Iran

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Venus Obscura

Directed by Christophe Karabache

France

CATEGORY: SILENT FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

DADA on Vacation

Directed by Errkaa

Germany

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

BEST STUDENT FILM

The God of Small Things

Directed by Saud Jubaer

USA

FINALIST

Limit

Directed By Javad Daraei

Iran

Arrival

Directed By Justyna Pelc

Poland

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Sanyog

Directed By Aly Rana

India

Oymok

Directed By Kasiet Kubanychbek kyzy

Kyrgyzstan

Do not come to Europe

Directed By

Minna Lundberg, Hanna Pousette and Pontus Joneström

Sweden

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Father of Art

Directed by Freddy Macdonald

Switzerland

FINALIST

The Cake Pioneer

Directed By Linus Rickett

UK

CATEGORY: VR / AR AND 360º VIDEOS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Magical Pajamas

Directed by Allah El Henson

USA

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA FILMS

BEST WEB AND NEW MEDIA FILM

Not Acceptable

Directed by Saman Haghighivand

Iran

FINALIST

Three Trembling Cities

Directed By Arthur Vincie

USA

CATEGORY: TRAILER / TEASER

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Project Papa

Directed by Kanika Batra

India

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEOS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

See My Breath (from “Apparition” feature film)

Directed by Jody Quigley

USA

FINALIST

Never Stop (Live Version)

Directed By Josephine Halbert

UK

Peace Prayer (Seeing All The World As Divine)

Directed By Ragani Buegel

USA

CATEGORY: FILM SCORE / SOUNDTRACK

90BPM

Composed by Alexander Cimini

Italy

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPTS

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

Lost For Words

Written by Helen Watson

UK

FINALIST

The Children of Lir

Written By Ian Robinson

UK

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPTS

BEST SHORT SCRIPT

Farewell Cinema

Written by Reinhard J. Steiner

Germany

 FINALIST

Space Man

Written By Taiyo Yoshida

UK

 –

Fighting Demons

Written By Ted DeMarsh

Canda

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Goodbye World, I’ve Gone To Bodie

Written by Kirby Wright

USA

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Journey

Directed By Jegen John Peter

Malaysia

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

AxioMA

Directed By Elisa Possenti

Italy

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Chronicles of Religious Persecution in China – The Church of Almighty God

Directed By Jason Jia

South Korea

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Hive

Photographer Gursharan Singh Syan

India

CATEGORY: WEDDIND & PRE WEDDING VIDEOS

1000 cranes for Sebastian & Eleni

Video By Kostas Petsas

Greece

FINALIST

Our Story: Wedding Showreel 2016

Video By Kostas Petsas

Greece

 

 

If you feel this is a informative article please share this: