Monthly Selection – May 2017

FILMS OF THE MONTH - MAY 2017

 

CATEGORY - NARRATIVE FEATURES

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Postcards from the Shadows of the Petrol Chemistry

Directed by Simon Gunnarsson

Sweden

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Pirates 1.0

Directed by Raj Madiraju

India

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Innocent Killer, Australia

 

CATEGORY - DOCUMENTARY FILMS

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Nature and Its Manifestations: From Four Poems

Directed by Takamasa Jwasaki

Japan

 OFFICIAL SELECTION

Bucéphale, Switzerland

My World Is Upside Down, Slovenia

Voyage of the Southern Sun, Australia

 

CATEGORY - SHORT FILMS

 BEST SHORT FILM

Me (Asmad)

Directed by Prabhjit Dhamija

India

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Genesis

Directed by Abtin Mozafari

Iran

FINALIST

Downfall, Iran

No Wave, Canada

Key to the Secrets, Switzerland

XZ3, Italy

 OFFICIAL SELECTION

Aai Shappath, India

Mohammad And Urvashi, India

Identity, India 

Red Season, Iran 

The Table Spread, Turkey 

Turquoise, United Kingdom 

Why, United Sates

 

CATEGORY - ANIMATED FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Magic Concert Trick

Directed by Harvey Droke

United States

 OFFICIAL SELECTION

Kcloc, United Sates

 

CATEGORY - STUDENT FILMS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Pardaa (Curtain)

Directed by Kajri Babbar

United Kingdom

 OFFICIAL SELECTION

Ragamuffin, United States

Mr. Y, China

Treasures Under The Rocks, United States

The Veiled, Australia

 

CATEGORY - DEBUT FILMMAKER

 BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER AWARD

B for Bundelkhand

Directed by Vishal Mourya & Debi Prasad Lenka

India

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Blind Side

Directed by David Manzi

Italy

 

CATEGORY - YOUNG FILMMAKER (UNDER 18)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Zaman

Directed by Reza Shokrani

United States

 

CATEGORY - BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD

Jungle Book Bear

Directed by Oliver Goetzl

Germany

 

CATEGORY - BEST DIRECTOR

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Breaker

Directed by Philippe McKie

Japan

 

CATEGORY - BEST ACTOR

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mayukh Ray

For Mohammad And Urvashi

India

 

CATEGORY - BEST EDITING

 BEST EDITING AWARD

Jungle Book Bear

Directed by Oliver Goetzl

Germany

 

CATEGORY - BEST SOUND DESIGNING

 BEST SOUND DESIGNING AWARD

Jungle Book Bear

Directed by Oliver Goetzl

Germany

 

CATEGORY -  FAMILY / CHILDREN FILMS

BEST FAMILY / CHILDREN FILM

Vaman

Directed by Manish Vaidya

India

 

CATEGORY - FILMS ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

 BEST FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

Jungle Book Bear

Directed by Oliver Goetzl

Germany

 

CATEGORY - TRAVEL FILMS

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Escaping Time

Directed by Rhett Cutrell

United States

 

CATEGORY - FREE SPEECH FILMS

  OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Ballad for Syria

Directed by Eda Elif Tibet and Maisa Al Hafez

Turkey

 

CATEGORY – EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Krupa

Directed by Ranjani Prasad

Canada

 

CATEGORY -  FEATURE SCRIPTS

 BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

In Wonderland

Written by Summer Starrs

United Sates

 

CATEGORY - PHOTOGRAPHY

 BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

Child of Anatolia By Dursun Aras

Turkey

 

 

 

If you feel this is a informative article please share this: